D & D Galleries

    Box 8413
    Somerville, NJ 08876
    Phone: 908-874-3162
    Fax: 908-874-5195
    Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com

  1. [ANON]. Cabala, Mysteries of State, in Letters of the great Ministers of K. James and K. Charles. Wherein Much of the publique Manage of Affairs is related. Faithfully collected by a Noble Hand. --BOUND WITH-- Scrinia Sacra; Secrets of Empire, in Letters Of illustrious Persons. A Supplement of the Cabala. In which Busines of the same Quality and Grandeur is contained: With many famous Passages of the late Reigns of K. Henry 8. Q. Elizabeth, K. James, and K. Charles. London: for M. M. G. Bedell, and T. Collins, 1654. $625
    FIRST EDITION OF BOTH PARTS. 2vols. Bound in 1vol., square, 4to., (vii)347(vi);(vi)355(iv)(iii)pp., lacking the last leaf of publisher's ads. Bound in somewhat recent full brown morocco, covers ruled in blind, gilt lettered tan morocco spine label. (2062A)
    The word Cabal is formed from the initial letters of the names of five ministers in Charles the Second's time; viz. Clifford, Ashly, Buckingharn, Arlington and Lauderdale.
    Gibson, Francis Bacon, 323, refers to pp. 15-93 under the heading "Sir Francis Bacon's Letters . . ." Seventy seven letters, in number, but only 74 are by Bacon.
    This work also contains two interesting letters by Donne.
    Part I, p. 314. Dr. Donne to the Marquesse of Buckingham, 13th September, 1621.
    Part I, p. 315. Dr. Donne to the Duke [of Buckingham]. 1623-4.
    This is actually the first edition of each part, which, although issued separately, were in the same year collected together with a general title as above.
    See Keyne's "Bibliography of Donne," p. 89.
    Wing, C183

  2. AYSCU, Edward. A Historie contayning the Warres, Treaties, Marriages, and other occurrents betweene England and Scotland, from the King William the Conqueror, untill the happy Union of the both in our gratious King James. With a briefe declaration of the first inhabitants of this island: and what several nations have sithence setled them-selus therein on after another. London: by G. Eld, 1607. $1,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, small quarto, (vi)396pp., with a woodcut on title. Bound in early 19th century full speckled calf over cords, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2363B)
    Apparently the only work of its author, whose name is appended to the dedication to 'the Prince' (Henry).
    See -- Scott, Bibliography of Works relating to Mary Queen of Scots, no. 200 (with facsimile of title).
    STC 1014

    APPARENTLY AN UNRECORDED VARIANT
  3. BACON, Francis. The Essays or Counsels, Civill and Morall of Francis Lo. Vervlam Viscount St. Alban. Newly enlarged. London: by John Haviland, and are sold by R. Allot, 1629. $1,250
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    THE THIRTEENTH EDITION. 1 volume, square 8vo., (ii)340pp(ii), narrow printer ornament removed from below "newly enlarged" and neatly repaired, with the "table" but lacking the last 23 leaves Yy-Ccc4, as is the Pforzheimer copy, which contain the title "Of The Colours of Good and Euill". Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, spine expertly relined with the original spine laid down, new guilt lettered black morocco spine label, back corners renewed. (2315A)
    According to Pforzheimer "It is quite probable that the portion which is lacking in this copy (as in ours) was never appended. The text ends, p.340, with 'FINIS.' And an erratum. If the Table were not an afterthought, as it evidently is, it would have been printed as part of sheets Xx. The Colours which is generally found appended was not included in the 1625 edition of which this is otherwise a paginary reprint and it should be observed that the table in this edition is not arranged alphabetically as in the 1625 edition but in order of pagination." The Table in this copy is arranged alphabetically!
    Pforzheimer 31; STC 1149.

    "IN THE SCIENCE OF THE GROUNDS,
    AND MYSTERIES OF THE LAW, HE WAS EXCEEDED BY NONE"
  4. BACON, Sir Francis. A Collection Of Some Principal Rules and Maximes of the Common Lawes of England, With Their Latitude and Extent: Explicated for the more facile Introduction of such as are studiously addicted to that noble Profession. London: by J. More, 1636. $875
    SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (ix)94pp., early paper wrappers. Housed in a 1/2 green morocco slipcase.
    Second edition of "one of the earliest, if not the first, of maxims of the English Law" (Rees 1: 20). CBEL 1: 870. "We have here but twenty-five out of three hundred Rules which [Bacon] had collected: 'I thought good, before I brought them all into form, to publish some few, that by the taste of other men's opinion... I might receive either approbation in my own course, or better advice for the altering of others which remain.' The excellence of that which we possess makes us grieve that we have so small a proportion of that which the author designed: 'Though some great masters of the Law did outgo him in bulk... yet in the science of the grounds, and mysteries of the Law, he was exceeded by none' -- Preface to Blackstone's Anal." (Allibone, 90). None of Bacon's legal works were published before his death in 1626; the first edition of this work (often bound with The Use of the Law, probably not by Bacon) appeared in 1630. A very good copy of this cornerstone of English law.
    STC 1135

  5. BACON, Sir Francis. The Naturall and Experimentall History of Winds, &c. Written in Latine.... Translated into English by R[obert]. G[entili]. Gent. London: for Humphry Moseley, 1653. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 12mo., (xii)384(xv)pp., without the engraved frontis of Bacon which may not of been actually issued with this work. Bound in somewhat recent 1/4 tan calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, raised bands. (2102A)
    This work includes references to Columbus, Peru, Greenland, and the West Indies.
    Wing B305

  6. [BACON, Sir Francis].Baconiana. Or Certain Genuine Remains of Sr. Francis Bacon. In Arguments Civil and Moral, Natural, Medical, Theological, and Bibliographical; Now for the First time faithfully Published. London: J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1679. $750
    FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)104;3-270pp., with the engraved portrait of Bacon by F. H. Van Hove. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked at an earlier date. (2038A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    The Editing and "The Discourse" on Bacon's work are by Thomas Tenison (1636-1715). The last part of this book (not named on the title page) is the "Characters of the Lord Bacon." Here Dr. Peter Heylin, Dr. Sprat, and Abraham Cowley (in verse) gives their estimates of Bacon's significance. The first two at least previously appeared in serial publications.
    Thomas Tenison, afterwards Archbishop of Canterbury, who had access to Rawley's papers after his death. It contains, by way of introduction, an "account of all the Lord Bacon's works" of considerable interest to the bibliographer.
    Wing B269; Gibson 237b.

    THE SECRET IMPRINT AGAINST
    ROYAL PREROGATIVE AND HIERARCHICAL PRETENSIONS
  7. BACON, Nathaniel. An Historical Discourse of the Uniformity of the Government of England. The First Part. From the first Times till the Reign of Edward the Third. BOUND WITH-- The Continuation of An Historical Discourse, of The Government of England, untill the end of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth... London: for Mathew Walbanck(e), 1647, 1651. $950
    2 volumes bound in one, thick 8vo., (vi)323(vi);(xii)307(iv)pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, neatly rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (2039A)
    This is the 1672 secret imprint. It is now believed that the Wing entries (both editions) are incorrect and that there were two issues of the 1647-1651 original before the 1672 secret reprint. The DNB entry for Bacon gives a good overview of the background and issues at stake and the printings. The secret printings are also noted but not bibliographically identified in CBEL 1: p. 849. On the bibliographical issues, see BM; and ESTC R008530 and R206424. A succinct, easily available synopsis can be found by examining the OCLC record with accession number 35893476. In sum: the 1672 secret reprint (offered here) has a single line imprint (not including the date which is on a separate line) and spells Matthew with two ts. The presence of the c in the bookseller/publisher name Walbancke does not identify the 1672 edition. It is rather a mark of one of the two states of the 1647 issue. The original edition of "The Continuation" is chiefly identified by the presence of the name Thos. Roycroft in the imprint.
    Nathaniel Bacon (1593-1660), brother of Sir Francis Bacon, was a lawyer, Justice of the Peace, and Member of Parliament. He was active against the Royalists and held offices under Cromwell. His "Historical Discourse of the Uniformity of Government" offered here is a constitutional history of England and is "pervaded by a strong spirit of hostility" to the claims of the royal prerogative and to hierarchical pretensions." [DNB I, p. 837] Accordingly, after the Restoration in 1665 proposals for new editions of the book were not met warmly. Hence the issue of the "secret edition" of 1672 (offered here) with the earlier dates. There was also a secret edition of 1682. And eventually nonsecret editions. This Nathaniel Bacon should not be confused with the later Nathaniel Bacon (1642?-1676), "The Virginia Patriot" who, however, was in the same Bacon family. Nor with other earlier NBs.
    Wing B349,348; Lowndes, p.97.

  8. BACON, Sir Nathaniel. A Relation of the fearful Estate of Francis Spira In The Year 1548. London: by Thomas Dawks for Edward Thomas, 1678. $650
    1 vol., small 8vo.,(viii) 79pp. Bound in contempoary full sheep, covers rulled in blind. (2043A)
    Sir Nathaniel Bacon was the youngest son of Sir Nicholas Bacon, the first Baronet. "There is in the Additional MS. (in the British Museum, No. 397) 'a relation of the state of Francis Spira,' which, it is probable was written by him."-- Rose's Biog. Dict.
    Wing B363

    THE FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION
  9. BARCLAY, John. Barclay his Argenis: or, the Loves of Poliarchus and Argenis. Faithfully translated out of Latin into English, by Kingmill Long, Esquire. The second edition, Beautified with Pictures. Together with a Key Prefixed to unlock the whole Story. London: Henry Seile, 1636. $790
    FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 4to., (xxxvi)719(i)pp., engraved title-page, portrait of Barclay, & 22 engravings by L. Gaultier. Bound in early full calf, hinges rubbed, head and foot of spine rubbed with loss, covers tooled in gilt and blind. (1388A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture

    This work is Barclay's masterpiece. One of the most popular narratives of the period, & in the poet Cowper's somewhat eccentric view, "the most amusing romance ever written." The English translation originally appeared in folio (un-illustrated) in 1625; the engravings first added in this edition are taken from the plates used for a French edition of 1623.
    Dr. Garnett in the D.N.B. says " Barclay is a writer of the highest merit, who has adapted the style of Petronius, elevated by the assiduous study of more dignified models, with signal success to the requirements of his own day. His ' Satyricon ' shows how completely at an early age he had appropriated the fascinating elegance of Petronius, while good taste or good morals kept his matter singularly pure, considering his age and his vocation as a satirist. There is more of youthful vigor in the ' Satyrieon,' more weight and finish in the ' Argenis ' . . . In the ' Argenis ' . . most of the characters are real personages . . . the author's purpose is graver, and his scope wider. He designed to admonish princes and politicians, and above all to denounce political faction and conspiracy, and show they might be repressed."
    STC 1392.5.

  10. BLOUNT, Thomas. Boscobel: or the Compleat History Of His Sacred Majesties Most Miraculous Preservation After the Battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651. London: for A Seile, 1662. $525
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)71:(iii)38pp., two parts bound in one, title page printed in red and black, frontis portrait and one with the royal arms, apparently lacking the fold-out city map of Worcester. Bound in full dark tan calf, gilt decorated spine, covers tooled in blind. (2128A)
    "This work was formerly much sought after by the curious". --Allibone.
    "These two tracts entitled Boscobel, with all the plates, are among the most scarce and high-priced historical pamphlets of the 17th century." Retros. Review.
    Wing B3328; Wither to Prior, 47.

  11. BRADDON, Lawrence. Essex's Innocency and Honour Vindicated: Or, Murther, Subornation, Perjury, and Oppression, Justly Charg'd on the Murtherers of That Noble Lord and True Patriot, Arthur [Capel] (Late) Earl of Essex... London: for the Author, 1690. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, 4to., (v)62pp., with the rare engraved frontis depicting the murder. Bound in 1/2 speckled calf. (2366A)
    A principal contemporary source of the still mysterious death of Essex while imprisoned in the tower, leading to Braddon's own trial and imprisonment which lasted until the landing of William III.
    Wing B4101

  12. BROWNE, Sir Thomas. Religio Medici with Annotations Never before published, upon all the obscure passages therein. London: by E. Cotes for Andrew Crook, 1656. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, small 8vo., with the engraved frontis, (x)297pp.(ii), with the final two pages of publishers ads. Bound in 19th century full paneled calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, covers tooled in gilt, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, hinges rubbed. (2307A)
    The best known and first work of Sir Thomas Browne, who called it "a private Exercise directed to myself." Published only after a pirated edition had appeared, it represents Browne's attempt to arrive at a warm and vital faith, one without cant or a spirit of exclusiveness, acceptable to a scientist; its Latin title means "a doctor's religion." It is one of the great achievments in the ornate style of English prose.

  13. BURNET, Gilbert. The History of The Rights of Princes In the disposing of Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating chiefly to the Pretensions of the Crown of France to the Regale, and the Late Contests with the Court of Rome. T which is added, a Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in an Appendix. London: by J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. $225
    SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., 110(iv)328;232(iv)pp., separate title-page for second part. Bound in contemporary full calf over cords, hinges starting, head and foot of spine rubbed with slight loss, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label. (2001A)
    Gilbert Burnet. The author, a physician by trade, was an ardent supporter of the Church of England and paid more attention to religious and political writings than to his profession.
    Wing B5801

  14. CAESAR, Charles. Numerus Infaustus: A Short View of the Unfortunate Reigns of William the Second, Henry the Second, Edward the Second, Richard the Second, Charles the Second, James the Second. London: for Ric(hard) Chiswell, 1689. $695
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 16mo., (ii)125(i)pp., pages 121-125 misnumbered 73-89. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, covers ruled in blind, original gilt lettered red morocco spine label, VERY GOOD. (2165A)
    The second edition of this work was not published until 1736. Apparently quite scarce; the NUC locates only two copies and the OCLC locates only the second edition and a microform edition.
    Wing C203.

  15. CAMDEN, William. Remains Concerning Brit: Their Languages \, Names, Surnames, Allusions, Anagramms, Armories, Moneys, Impresses, Apparel, Artillerie, Wise Speeches, Proverbs, Poesies, Epitaphs. The Seventh Impression, much amended, with many rare Antiquities never before Imprinted. London: for and by Charles Harper and John Amery, 1674. $300
    1 vol., 8vo., (iii)556(ii)pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, rare cover detached, front cover hinge repaired. (1938A)
    Wing C375

  16. [CERVANTES, Miguel De]. The History of The Valorous and Witty Knight Errant, Don Quixote, of the Mancha. London: for R. Scot, T. Basser, J. Wright, R. Chiswell, 1675-72. $2,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    2 parts in 1 volume. Folio, (viii)1-137(v)138-273pp., separate title page to the second part, the lower right corner of the title-page has a 4-1/4" x 2-3/4" piece missing though it affects the "75" in the date and 3 words of the publishers, less offensive than it may sound, still a GOOD copy of tough edition to secure today. Bound in 18th century 1/4 speckled calf, blue paper boards. (2533A)

  17. [CHARLES I]. Eikon Basilike. The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitudes and Sufferings. [London], 1648. $1,900
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION SECOND ISSUE. 1 volume, octavo, (ii)(iv)269pp., with the errata slip (apparently from the 3red issue), 17th century double page engraved plate depicting the King receiving the vision (not called for) bound in before title-page, separate title page to the second part. Bound in somewhat recent 1/4 brown speckled calf, gilt lettered leather spine label. (2532A)
    Almack 2.

  18. CHARLES II (1630-1685) and JAMES II (1633-.1701). Several Treaties of Peace and Commerce Concluded between the late King and other princes and states. London: by Edward Poole, 1686.
    --Bound with--
    JAMES II and LOUIS XIV. King of France. Treaty of Peace, Good Correspondence & Neutrality in America, between... James II and ... Lewis XIV, Concluded the 16th Day of Novemb. 1686. (London), by Thomas Newcomb, 1686. $400
    FIRST COMPLETE EDITION of this compilation of treaties between Great Britain and France, Holland & Denmark, Spain, the Ottoman Empire. 1 vol., (i)269;19pp. Bound in somewhat recent full red morocco, raised bands, head of spine chipped, gilt lettered spine label. (2125A)
    Of particular interest are some treaties concerning America: the Treaty of Breda, 1667, between Great Britain and Holland, and the confirmation of that treaty which concerned the American colonies, Westminster Peace Treaty, Feb. 1673; the Treaty of navigation and commerce between England and Holland, Breda, 1667, and The Hague, Feb. 1667; treaty for restraining of depredations and establishing peace in America between Charles II of England and Spain, concluded in Madrid, 1670; Marine Treaty between England and Holland, 1674.
    After the printing of this book, an important treaty was concluded between James II and Louis XIV concerning the American colonies on Nov. 16, 1686. This treaty was hastily put into print and the present copy is one of the few which includes it. It states the rights of both kings in the American Seas and that in case of war between France and England, "a true and firm peace and neutrality shall continue in America between said British and French Nations in the same manner as if such breach in Europe had not happened".
    Wing C3605 and J393.

  19. CLARENDON, Edward Hyde first Earl of. A Brief View and Survey of the Dangerous and Pernicious Errors to Church and State, in Mr. Hobbes's Book entitled Leviathan. [Oxford]: at the Theater, 1676. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION, 1 vol, square 8vo., (xviii)322pp., engraved allegorical frontis. Bound in 1/4 dark brown calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, hinges rubbed. (814A)
    Wing C4420

  20. COMMINES (Philip de). The History of Philip De Commines Knight, Lord of Argenton. The Third Edition. To which is now added out of the latest and best French Copy, A Preface to the said History, The Life of Angelo Cattho Arch-Bishop of Vienna, and two Epistles of John Sleiden relating to the said History never before published. London: S. G. tor Joshua Kirton, 1665. $495
    THIRD EDITION. 1 vol., folio, (xi)290(vi)pp., title within woodocut border, engraved frontis. Bound in contemporary full calf, rebacked at an earlier date. (2005A)
    This work translated by Thomas Danett; contains a short life of the Author and 17 genealogical trees of the Houses of Burgundie, Medices, Mantua, etc.
    Wing C5541

  21. CROUCH, Nathaniel. The History of The House of Orange;... Together with The History of William and Mary King and Queen of England, Scotland, France and Ireland, &c. By R.[ichard] B.[urton] London: for Nath. Crouch, 1693. $475
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (iv)180pp.(iv), with the engraved frontis depicting the victory over France at Sea on May 1692, with the original front blank endleaf and the final 4 pages of publisher ads of books printed for Nath. Crouch, loss to lower 1/4 of B2 "To the Reader", foredge of text closely trimmed touching several words. Bound in 1/2 speckled calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1880A)
    R.B. or Richard Burton was apparently a pseudonym used by Nathaniel Crouch which appeared on a number of very popular historical and miscellaneous compilations.
    Wing C7335

    FIRST ENGLISH EDITION OF
    ONE OF THE EARLIEST FANTASY NOVELS
  22. CYRANO, Savinen de, "Cyrano de Bergerac. The Comical History of the States and Empires of the Worlds of the Moon and Sun. Newly Englished by A. Lovell. London: for Henry Rhodes, 1687. $7,500
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 2 parts bound in 1 volume, 8vo., (v)140(i);206(i)pp., with the engraved frontis by F. H. Van Hove, internally clean and bright. Bound in early 20th century full brown calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, covers with lighter tan calf onlays of crescent moons and sun, with gilt and blind tooled rays radiating from the center, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., by Riviere, housed in a blue cloth clamshell slipcase, gilt lettered black morocco spine label.
    This is the initial edition in English of one of the earliest astronomical fantasy novels, initially published posthumously, in 1657 and 1662.
    Cyrano de Bergerac (1619-1655) was a highly versatile writer, best known for his political pamphlets and plays. When his two fantastic voyages were initially published, they had first been cleansed of any possibly offensive religious and philosophical concepts. It was only in the 20th century that the complete original texts were first published, permitting new scholars to recognize his talents "as the creator of a genre which combined aspects of the utopia, the imaginary voyage, the philosophical dialogue and embryonic science-fiction... highly suitable to the spreading and discussion of ideas..."
    "His rejection of the principle of authority in the realm of ideas, in favour of reason and the evidence of the senses, his positivism and his mechanistic outlook, together with his advocacy of technology as a means of improving man's lot, make him a precursor of the Enlightenment" Annette Lavers.
    Some of Cyrano's technology in these two novels include ideas still used by current science fiction authors. To be able to leave the earth, he relied on magnetism, sun power, controlled explosions, gas, and the principle of the ram-jet engine and rocketry. Although copies of this initial edition in English are extremely difficult to encounter, the stories were popular at the time, and undoubtedly influenced Daniel Defoe -- who wrote a moon fantasy in 1705, and later Jonathan Swift -- with his own utopian story involving different imaginary worlds.
    Wing C7717

  23. DIGGS, Sir Dudly. The Compleate Ambassador: or two Treaties of the Intended Marriage of Qu: Elizabeth Of Glorious Memory; Comprised in Letters of Negotiation of Sir Francis Walfingham, her Resident in France. Together With the Answers of the Lord Burleigh, the Earl of Leicester, Sir Tho: Smith, and others. London: by Tho: Newcomb, for Gabriel Bedell and Thomas Collins, 1655. $1,100
    F1RST EDITION. 1 vol., (viii)441pp. (iii), folio, with the engraved frontis by Faythorne depicting Queen Elizabeth with Lord Burleigh to her right and Sir Francis Wafingham to her left, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full brown calf over cords, hinges starting at top and bottom but covers firmly attached, lacking spine label. (1432A)
    "A pleasing variety of letters." - Bp. Nicolson
    Wing D1453

  24. DRUMMOND, William. The History of Scotland, From the year 1423, untill the year 1542. Containing The Lives and Reigns of James The I. The II. The III. The IV. The V. With several Memorials of State, During the Reigns of James VI. And Charles I. Illustrated with Effigies in copper plates... With a Prefatory introduction by Mr. Hall. London: for Tho. Fabian, 1682. $590
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    SECOND EDITION, with a brief account of the Author's life. 1 vol., 8vo., (xxii)436pp., with the fine and scarce engraved frontis portrait plate of Drummond by R. Gaywood and 5 additional full page portrait plates of James I-V also by Gaywood. Bound in its original full dark tan paneled calf over cords, hinges cracked, front cover becoming loose. (1887A)
    Besides the contents detailed on the title-page, this work contains a series of "Familiar Letters", the celebrated "A Cypresse Grove", and three poems--- "To the Memory of... Jane Countess of Perth", "To S[ir]. W. A[lexander]." and "On the report of the Death of the Author" by Sir Wm. Alexander. Ben Jonson is said to have so admired the genius of this Scotian Petrarch' that he traveled on foot to Scotland, out of love and respect for him.
    Wing D2199

    TRANSLATED BY DRYDEN
  25. Du FRESNOY, Charles Alphonse. De Arte Graphica. The Art of Painting, With remarks. Translated into English, Together with an Original Preface containing A Parralle betwixt Painting and Poetry. By Mr. Dryden. London: by J. Heptinstall for W. Rogers, 1695. $1,200
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION OF DRYDEN'S TRANSLATION. (ii)(lxiv)355pp., square 4to., engraved frontis, title-page printed in red and black, outer margins of first and last two leaves expertly reinforced. Bound in fine recent full paneled calf, raised bands, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (2314A)
    "A work of established reputation." --Lowndes p.683
    Dryden says that he had borrowed two months from his translation of Virgil for this work. He had agreed with Tonson that he should do it.
    The second edition was published in 1716 and was corrected and improved by Mr. Jervas, with assistance, it is said, of Pope.

  26. DUGARD, Simon. The Marriages of Cousin Germans, Vindicated from the Censures of Unlawfullnesse, and Inexpediency. Being a Letter written to his much Honour'd T. D. Oxford: by Hen: Hall for Thomas Bowman, 1673. $395
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (viii)116pp. Bound in recent 1/4 brown calf, blind tooled spine. (1945A)
    Wing D2459; Madan 2973.

  27. [ENGLAND]. Englands Triumph. A More Exact History of His Majesties Escape After the Battle of Worcester, with A Chronologicall Discourse of His Strains and Dangerous Adventures into France, and His Removes from place to place till His return into England, with the most Remarkable Memorials since, to this present September, 1660. London: by J. G. for Nathaniel Brook, 1660. $400
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)128pp., title within woodcut border. Bound in recent 1/4 tan morocco, vertical blind tooled title on spine. (2127A)
    Wing E3060

  28. ERASMUS, D. Twenty Two Select Colloquies out of Erasmus Roterdamus; Pleasantly Representing Several Superstitious Levities That were Crept into the Church of Rome In His Days. London: for R. Sare and H. Hindmarth, and sold by W. Davies, 1699. $395
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    THIRD EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)278(i)pp., with the engraved frontis portrait of Erasmus. Bound in early full maroon calf over cords. (2066A)
    Wing E3214

    "Learning falls far short of wisdom. Nay, so far,
    that you can scarcely find a greater fool
    than is sometimes a mere scholar." --Feltham's Resolves
  29. FELTHAM, Owan. Resolves A Duhle Century. London: for Henry Seite, 1631. $950
    FOURTH EDITION. (iv)448pp.(xi), engraved title-page, remargned on fore and bottom edges. Bound in full blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., housed in a full red morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt lettered spine. (1329A)
    "We lay aside the Resolves, as we part from our dearest friends, in hope of frequently returning to them. We recommend the whole of them to our readers' perusal. They will find therein more solid maxims, as much piety, and far better writing, tan in most of the pulpit lectures now current among us." - Ubi supra.
    STC10759

  30. FELTHAM, Owan. Resolves Divine, Moral, Political. With New and several other Additions both in Prose and Verse Not Extant in the former Impressions. London: for many, 1677. $495
    TENTH EDITION. 4to., (viii)364; 99pp., with the additional engraved title-page and "The Face of the Book, Unmasked.", title-page printed in red and black. Bound in full contemporary calf, rebacked, gilt lettered red morocco spine label, with the bookplate of Herschel V. Jones. (1433A)
    "We lay aside the Resolves, as we part from our dearest friends, in hope of frequently returning to them. We recommend the whole of them to our readers' perusal. They will find therein more solid maxims, as much piety, and far better writing, tan in most of the pulpit lectures now current among us." - Ubi supra.

  31. FITZ-HARRIS, Edward. The Confession of Edward Fitz-Harys Esquire, written with his own Hand, and delivered to Dr. Hawkins Minister of the Tower the First of July, 1681, being the day of his Execution. Together with his Last Speech. London: S. Carr, 1681. $695
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. Broadside, 290x170mm, inner and lower margins trimmed not affecting text. (2101A)
    Fitz-Harris was an Irish Catholic who was convicted of high treason for having published a pamphlet advocating the deposition of Charles II in favor of James, Duke of York. He drew up this sham confession after having been led by the Chaplain of the Tower to believe that his life might be spared, and was later executed.
    Wing F1091

  32. FLETCHER, Phineas. The Purple Island, Or The Isle Of Man, Together With Piscatorie Eclogs And Other Poeticall Miscellanies. Cambridge: Printed by the Printers to the Universitie, 1633. $1,200
    FIRST EDITION. Small 4to, (vii)181(i)130pp.(i.e.126)(i), title-page printed in red & black with engraved printer's device and typo-graphical border, decorative head & tail pieces, some staining to last 3 leaves; margin of p.19 trimmed, as usual pp.97-100 of "Poeticall Miscellanies" is skipped in numbering, Quarles poem on final leaf, often missing, is present here. Bound in full light brown diced calf over cords, gilt decorated spine, lacking spine label, covers ruled in gilt, hinges cracked, front cover detached. (1443A)
    This copy includes "Piscatorie Eclogs", with a separate title page. Also included is the section "Elisa or An Elgie Upon the Unripe Decease of Sr. Antonie Irby", also with separate title page. The book concludes with a amendatory poem addressed to Fletcher, "To my deare friend, the Spencer of this age", by Frances Quarles (1592-1644).
    A quite rare, important and sought after work in the Vesalian tradition by a poet of the Spenserian school. It is a "philosophical poem in twelve cantos of the body of man, describing in allegory the physiological structure of the human body and the mind of man, and of the virtues and vices to which man is subject". From the purely medical standpoint "The Purple Island" is a fairly accurate description of human anatomy as set forth by Vesalius in his "Fabrica" (1543). For his physiological information, Fletcher seems to have drawn largely upon Galen. (Drake 622-23).
    "In this work the veins are equated with rivers, the bones mountains of the Island and the entire analogy worked out with great ingenuity. After a detailed description of man's anatomy he turns his attention to mans mind "--Cambridge History of English Literature.
    Osler describes the book as "an elaborate allegorical description of the human body, with anatomical notes."
    Osler 4810; Wellcome 2313; STC 11082.

    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
  33. [FONTENELLE, (Bernard le Bouvier de)]. A Plurality of Words. Written in French by the Author of the Dialogues of the Dead. London: for R. Bentley and S. Magnes, 1688. $1,100
    FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)152pp., translated into English by Mr. Glanvill. Bound in some what recent full calf, spine and covers tooled in blind, raised bands. (2034A)
    Fontenelle's best known work which did much to awaken a popular interest in astronomy. He also emphasized the small part played by man and his planet in the remainder of the universe.
    Wing F1416

  34. FULLER, Thomas. Abel Redivivus; or, The Dead Yet Speaking. The Lives and Deaths of the Modern Divines. London by Tho. Brudenell for John Stafford, 1651. $790
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, square 4to., (vii)440(x)441-599pp., with 38 engraved portraits in text, engraved frontis, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in full early 19th C. black morocco, raised bands, gilt lettered spine, edges sprinkled red. 2047A
    "The most part of the poetry was done by Master Quarles, father and son, sufficiently known for their abilities therein. The rest the stationer got transcribed out of Mr. Holland and other authors."-- Lowndes p.848
    Wing F2400

  35. GROTIUS, Hugo. De Rebus Belgicis: or, The Annals and History of The Low-Country-Wars,... London: for Henry Twyford and Robert Paulet, 1665. $750
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Thick 8vo., (iv)974pp.(xviii)index. Bound in contempoary full speckled calf over cords, spine worn, hinges cracked but covers attached. (1357A)

  36. GUILDFORD, (Francis North, Baron). The Examination of Captain Bedlow Deceased, Relating to the Popish Plot.... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. $295
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 16pp., folio, woodcut vignette on title, with the licence leaf opposite title. Bound in recent marbled card wraps. (1751A)
    "He (Guildford) appears to have foreseen that the consequence of the violent and arbitrary measures, which he was unable to prevent, would, if continued, work the downfall of the Stuart family. His private life was temperate and regular, untainted with the vices of the times." --Sir T. N. Talfourd: Retrosp. Rev., ii. 249.
    Wing G2215 & E3714

  37. GUISE, [Henry II] Duke de. Memoirs of Henry Duke Of Guise, Relating His Passage to Naples, and heading there the Second Revolt of that People, Englished. London: T.N. for H. Herringman, 1669. $295
    FIRST EDITION. 1vol., 8vo., (vii)590pp.(i)., with the licence leaf before the title-page and the final errata leaf. Bound in full contemporary calf over cords, covers blind ruled, front cover detached. (1632A)
    Guise the name of a ducal family of Lorraine, taken from the town of that name. The direct line became extinct on the death (1675) of Francois Joseph, the 7th Duke. "His (Henry II) memoirs, written by himself, have much historic interest." --Chambers, p.607.

  38. GUALDO PRIORATO, Count Galeazzo. The History of France. Written in Italian... Containing all the Memorable Actions in France, and Other Neighbouring Kingdoms. London: for William Place, Thomas Basset, Thomas Dring & John Leigh, 1676. $425
    FIRST AND ONLY ENGLISH EDITION. 1 vol., folio, (ii)567pp. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, ribbed gilt decorated spine, hinges cracked, front cover detached. (2007A)
    Wing G2166

  39. HALES, John. Golden Remains of the Ever Memorable Mr. John Hales of Eton College. London: FOR Tim. Garthwait, 1659. $400
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, square octavo, (vi)188:80:48pp., includes the engraved frontis OF Hales' tomb and engraved title-page (both by W. Hollar) each with a mild blind library stamp. Bound in a library binding of blue cloth, title gilt on spine. (2309A)
    The most famous work by the erudite Chaplain to Laud, with his unlawful tract "Schisme and Schismaticks" and full of remarkable lore on the marriage of cousins, weapon-salves, sermons against dueling, on reading profane history, &c.
    Besides "Choice Sermons Preach't On Several Occasions," which occupy the larger portion of the book, there are "Mr. Hales Letters From the Synod of Dort To Sr. Dudley Carlton" and as a supplement Dr. Balcanquhall's letters written from Dort to Carlton and the "Acta Synodi." Prefaces are contributed by John Pearson and Anthony Farindon.
    Wing H269

    AN UNRECORDED VARIANT?
  40. HAYWARD, Sir John. The Life and Raigne of King Edward the Sixt. London: for John Partridge, 1630. $1,200
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iii)179pp., engraved title by Vaughan with an oval portrait of Edward VI crowned with laurel leaves and a portrait of Hayward on the verso of page iii by William Pass. Bound in fine contemporary full speckled calf over cords, gilt lettered red morocco spine label, front hinge crack but cover firmly attached. (2033A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    Aparently an unrecorded variant by NUC. Three printing errors can occur - G3 signed K3, P3 signed P5 and page 164 numbered 146. The William Andrews Clark copy contains all three errors and is the only copy so designated in NUC. All other copies there noted appear to have the errors corrected. This copy has the first and last errors but with P3 correctly signed. No copy appears in NUC with only these two mistakes.
    STC 12998

  41. [James I]: King of Great Britain and Ireland. An Abstract; or, brief Declaration of the present State of his Majesties Revenew, with the Assignations and Defalcations upon the same. All Monies brought into his Majesties Coffers from time to time, since his comeing to the Crown of England, by what means so ever. The Ordinary Annuall Issues, Gifts, Rewards, and extraordinary Disbursments, as they are distinguished in the several Titles hereafter following. London: for M.[ichael] S.[parke], 1651. $295
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (ii)72pp., page 72 ends with the catch word "THE" but our copy also conforms to the British Museum copy, apparently all published. Extracted. (1330A)

  42. JONES, D(avid). A Continuation of the Secret History of White-Hall; From the Abdication of the late K. James, in 1688. To the Year 1696. London: to be sold by R. Baldwin, 1697. $450
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vii)80,391pp., a wide margined copy, very clean and bright throughout. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers ruled in blind, paper spine label. (1734A)
    "Scandalous history." --Allibone p.986
    This work is to be used in conjunction with "Secret history of the reigns of King Charles II and King James II, [?Lond.], 1690". A reply to which is entitled "The blatant beast muzzled, or reflections on a late libel..., 1691."

    A SCARCE WORK ON HORSEMANSHIP IN WAR
  43. LA FONTAIN, Sieur De. The Military Duties of The Officers of Cavalry, Containing the Way of Exercising the Horse, According to the practice of this present time. The Motions of Horse, the Functions of the several Officers, from the chief Captain, to the Brigadeer. London: for Robert Harford, 1678. $850
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 volume, small octavo, (vii)147pp., with the licence leaf before title, engraved frontis and two fold-out plates, page 85 torn (1 3/4" x 1 1/2") with loss to 9 lines of text. Bound in early cloth backed gray boards, covers quite worn, hinges fine. (2306A)
    Includes sections on how to fight horse against horse, horse against foot, foot against horse, how squadrons are to be detached, how to fight in a retreat, and more.
    Wing L178.

  44. LUDLOW, Edmund. Memoirs of Edmund Ludlow, Esq; Lieutenant General of Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of State and a Member of the Parliament which began on November 3, 1640. Switzerland: at Vivay in the Canton of Bern, 1698. $495
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    2 vols., octavo, engraved frontis portrait in volume one, both volumes have the signature of Alexander Hume 2nd Earl of Marchmont (1675-1740) and his armorial bookplate dated 1707 on the verso of the title pages. Bound in contemporary full dark brown speckled calf over cords, hinges cracked but covers firmly attached. (2189A)
    This work was written while in exile under Charles II.
    A third volume was added to this work in 1699.
    "The 'Memoirs' give a curious and interesting picture of the civil war in Wiltshire and of campaigning life in Ireland; but their chief historical value lies in their faithful representation of the ideas of the republican party, in the account given of their opposition to Cromwell, and of the factions which caused the overthrow of the republic after its restoration in 1659." D.N.B..

  45. OSBORNE, Francis. The Works of Francis Osborne Esq; Divine. Historical. Moral. Political. In Four several Tracts. Viz. 1. Advice to a Son, in two parts. 2. Political Reflections on the Government of the Turks, &c. 3. Memoires on Q. Elizabeth and K. James. 4. A Miscellany of Essays, Paradoxes, Problematical Discourses, Letters, Characters, &c. London: for R. D. and sold by Allan Bancks, 1673. $275
    SEVENTH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)695pp. Bound in contemporary full calf over cords, hinges cracked but covers attached, spine worn, head and foot of spine worn with loss, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label. (2000A)
    "Like the superior production of Lord Chesterfield, Osborne's book combined in apophthegmatic form some sound sense and perspicuous observation with much that was obvious and commonplace. The warnings against women with which he plied his son form the most interesting passages. The books mysogenic character was ridiculed by John Heydon in his 'Advice to a Daughter', in opposition to 'Advice to a Son', 1658, and Heydon's venture produced a defense of Osborne, 'Advice to Balaams Ass', by Thomas Pecke . . ." DNB.
    Wing O505

  46. PETTUS, Sir John. The Constitution of Parliaments in England Deduced from the time of King Edward the Second, Illustrated by King Charles the Second In His Parliament Summon'd the 18 of February 1660-1 And Dissolved the 24 of January 1678-9. London: for Thomas Basset, 1680. $275
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (xxiii)392(vii)pp. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers detached. (1946A)
    Wing P1905

  47. PHILOSTRATUS, Flavius. The Two First Books of Philostratus, Concerning the Life of Apollonius Tyaneus: Written Originally in Greek, And now Published in English: Together with Philological Notes Upon each Chapter. (Translated) By Charles Blount. London: for Nathaniel Thompson, 1680. $950
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 4to., (iv)243pp., title-page printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf, rebacked at an earlier date, retaining the original? Spine label. (1846A)
    "According to Dr. A. Clarke, this piece was published with the design to invalidate the testimony of the Evangelists concerning the miracles of our blessed Lord. Only a few copies were dispersed before the work was suppressed'." --Lowndes.
    His most famous work was is the Life of Apollonius of Tyana (in Cappadocia, central Asia Minor), an ascetic Neopythagorean preacher of the first century A.D. to whom numerous miracles and prophecies, and some letters of doubtful authenticity, were attributed. Apollonius was revered by the emperor Caracalla, who stopped at Tyana in 215 in the company of his mother, Julia Domna, and ordered the construction of a shrine in the preacher's honor; thereafter the sage continued to assume a more and more important role in pagan theology, figuring extensively in the struggle against the Christians. His "biography" by Philostratus no doubt helped in establishing his influence: Philostratus deliberately elevates Apollonius from a mere magician into a holy and venerable wonder worker, so that his treatise is comparable to the Acts of the Pagan Martyrs (produced by nationalists of Alexandria in Egypt in the second and early third centuries A.D.) and foreshadows the lives of Christian saints. At the same time the work is an elaborate and sensational novel and travel romance, dazzlingly furnished with the exotic, oriental touches that would appeal to Philostratus' imperial patron and her circle.
    Wing P2132.

  48. PLAYFORD, John. An Introduction To The Skill of Musick: In Three Books. [London]: In The Savoy, by E. Jones, 1697. $1,250
    THIRTEENTH EDITION. Small 8vo, (iii)(v)134(i), one page publisher's ads in rear, engraved frontis of Playford, two additional engraved illustrations in text, numerous wood-cut music scores. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, covers doubled ruled in blind, expertly rebacked, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label.
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    This edition and the 1694 edition were the first to be corrected and amended by H. Purcell. John Playford (1613-1693) was a famous publisher of music, was also a composer, and edited several valuable collections of music. (2520A)

  49. [POPISH PLOT]: CHARLES II. His Majesties Declaration To all His Loving Subjects, Touching the Causes & Reasons That moved Him to Dissolve The Two last Parliaments. London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1681. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 10(i)pp., paper slightly browned, with the final license leaf, disbound.
    Wing C3000

  50. [POPISH PLOT]: CHARLES II. His Majesties Most Gracious Speech To both Houses of Parliament, At the Opening of the Parliament at Oxford, Monday the 21st of March, 1680/1. London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb and Henry Hills, 1680/1. $75
    1 vol., 4to., 2pp., paper slightly browned, foredge uncut, disbound.
    Wing C3162

  51. [POPISH PLOT]: DANGERFIELD, Thomas. The Information of Thomas Dangerfield, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Tuesday the Twentieth Day of October, in the Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 15pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
    Wing D187

  52. [POPISH PLOT]: DUGDALE, Stephen. The Further Information of Stephen Dugdale, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons. Pursuant to an Order of the said House, On the 30th of October, 1680. London: for Thomas Parkhurst and Thomas Simmons, 1680. $95
    1 vol., 4to., (ii)20pp., disbound.
    Wing D2474

  53. [POPISH PLOT]: DUGDALE, Stephen. The Information of Stephen Dugdale, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Munday the First day of November, in the Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 11(i)pp., with the final license leaf, disbound.
    Wing D2475

  54. [POPISH PLOT]: House of Commons. A Collection Of the Substance of several Speaches And Debates made In the Honourable House of Commons, Relating to the Horrid Popish Plot, Upon occasion of the Bill for Disabling James Duke of York from Inheriting the Imperial Crown of this Realm.... London: for Francis Smith, 1681. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 20pp., paper slightly browned, disbound.
    Wing E2538

  55. [POPISH PLOT]: House of Commons. The Debates In The House of Commons Assembled at Oxford The Twenty first of March, 1680. London: for R. Baldwin, 1681. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 20pp., paper slightly browned, disbound.
    Wing E2545

  56. [POPISH PLOT]: House of Lords. The Protestation of The Lords Upon the Impeachment of Mr. Fitz-Harris. March 28. 1681. London: for Francis Smith, 1681. $95
    1 vol., 4to., broadside, 1pp.
    Wing E2843

  57. [POPISH PLOT]. The Examination of Edw. Fitzharris, Relating to the Popish Plot, Taken The Tenth day of March, 1680/1. Published in Print by Order Of the House of Commons, The Twenty fifth of March, 1681. London: for Thomas Fox, 1681. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 18pp., with the license leaf, paper slightly browned, disbound.
    Wing E3717

  58. [POPISH PLOT]: FARIA, Francisco de. The Information of Francisco de Faria, Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Munday the First day of November, in the Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. $95
    1 vol., 4to., (ii)12pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
    Wing F425

  59. [POPISH PLOT]: FARIA, Francisco de. The Narrative of Segnior Francisco de Faria, Interpreter and Secretary of Languages unto Gasper de Abrev de Freitas. Late Ambassador in Ordinary from the Crown of Portugal, To his Most Sacred Majesty of England... London: by John Gain for Randal Taylor, 1680. $95
    1 vol., 4to., (ii)38pp., with the license leaf, paper slightly browned, disbound.
    Wing F426

  60. [POPISH PLOT]: JENISON, Robert. The Informations of Robert Jenison of Grayes Inn, Esquire. Relating the Horrid popish Plott, As They were given in Writing upon Oath To The Honourable House of Commons, on Tuesday the 9th day of November, 1680. London: for Thomas Basset, and Richard Tonson, 1681. $95
    1 vol., 4to., (ii)8pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
    Wing J560

  61. [POPISH PLOT]: TREBY, George. A Collection of Letters and Other Writings, Relating To The Horrid Popish Plott: printed from the Originals in the Hands of George Treby Esq; Chairman of the Committee of Secrecy Of the Honourable House of Commons. London: for Samuel Hyrick and John Wickins, 1681. $175
    1 vol., 4to., (iii)127pp., with the license leaf, paper slightly browned, disbound.
    Wing T2102

  62. [POPISH PLOT]: TURBERVILL, Edward. The Information of Edward Turbervill of Skerr in the Country of Glamorgan, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Tuesday the Ninth day of November, in the Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. $95
    1 vol., 4to., 12pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
    Wing T3252

  63. PRADE, Jean Le Roger de. The History of Gustavus Adolphus Surnamed the Great, King of Sueden, With the Life and Reign of his Successor after Christina, Carolus Gustavus, Count Palatin. Translated out of French, By Ferrand Spence, Servant to their Majesties, King William and Queen Mary. London: by J. B. For many, 1689. $450
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)224(i)158(viii)pp., with the index, separate title page for the life. Bound in contemporary/original full speckled calf over cords, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1895A)
    Wing P3160

  64. PRATT, Samuel. The Regulating Silver Coin, made Practicable and Easie, to the Government and Subject. Humbly submitted to the Consideration of both Houses of Parliament. By a Lover of His Country. London: Henry Bonwick, 1696. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, (i)125pp., entirely uncut as issued. Bound in early gray boards, rebacked in green cloth at some early date, front cover detached. (2310A)
    "At the time, silver coin was scarce in England, and was particularly subject to fluctuation in value. Pratt discusses the effect of this scarcity and its relation to hoarding, exportation, &c. He claims to provide for both extrinsic and intrinsic values, contending that there are in fact three terms of value (the third being real), and presents his case from this standpoint" Amex Bank 375.
    Kress 1990; Wing P3184.

    NOT IN WING?
  65. PRIDEAUX, Mathias. An Easy and Compendious Introduction For Reading all sorts of Histories:... The Third Edition, in which is added a Synopsis of Councels by John Prideaux. Oxford: for Leonard Lichfield, 1655. $475
    THIRD EDITION AND FIRST TO INCLUDE THE SYNOPSIS. 1 vol., 4to., (iv)351pp.(xvii)(I)58pp.(ii). Bound in early full brown calf, recent brown cloth spine. (1854A)
    First published in 1648 after his death in 1646. This work was analyzed in a series of essays published in the London Gentlemen's Magazine.
    Not recorded in Wing. Apparently a variant between P3441 & P3442
    Wing P3441.1

    PRIOR'S FIRST PUBLICATION
  66. [PRIOR, Matthew], Drydeniana. The Hind and the Panther Transvers'd To the Story of the Country-Mouse and the City-Mouse. London: for W. Davis, 1687. $750
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iii)28pp., a wide margined copy with the last several leaves being uncut. Bound in recent full calf, covers ruled in blind. (2035A)
    First edition of Prior's first publication. a verse attack on Dryden's The Hind and the Panther, Although it is generally supposed that Charles Montagu. First Earl of Halifax. collaborated in the poem, Prior's authorship is considered primary.
    Dryden's poem, "The Hind and Panther", was not likely to escape the attack of the wits for in the same year Matthew Prior, then a student of St. John's, Cambridge, and Charles Montagu, Earl of Halifax, issued the above. Montagu is credited with the preface only.
    Dryden undoubtedly felt this satire, as he is (on the authority of Spence) said to have exclaimed: "For two young fellows that I have always been very civil to, to use an old man in so cruel a manner", and he wept as he said it.
    Wing P3511: MacDonald 241a; Grolier 688.

  67. ROUS, Francis. Archaeologie Atticae Libri Septem. Seven Books of the Attick Antiquities, Containing the Description of the City's Glory, Government, division of the People, and Towns within the Athenian Territories, their Religion, Superstition, Sacrifices, Account of their Year, a full relation of their Judicatories. With an Addition of ther Customs in Marriages, Burials, Feastings, Divinations, &c... by Zachary Bogan. London: by Miles Flesher for Richard Davis and sold by Henry Clements, 1685. $625
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    NINTH EDITION, corrected and enlarged. 1 vol., square 8vo., (v)359(iv)pp. Bound in recent full tan paneled calf, raised bands, gilt lettered spine. (2118A)
    "A useful book, frequently reprinted, with additions, by Zach. Bogan, 1685, and generally appended to Dr. Tho. Godwin's works on Roman Antiquities". - Lowndes.
    Wing R2041

  68. RYCAUT, Sir Paul, Kt. The Lives of the Popes. From the time of our Savior Jesus Christ, to the Reign of Sixtus IV. Written originally in Latin, by Baptista Platina, Native of Cremona, and transl. Into English. And the same history continued from the year 1471 to this present time; wherein the most remarkable Passages of Cristendom, both in Church and State, are Treated of and Described. London: Printed for C. Wilkinson, 1688. $690
    SECOND EDITION, Corrected. 1 vol., folio., (xvii)416,394pp.(ix), engraved frontis portrait of P. Rycaut, title page printed in red and black. Bound in full contemporary brown calf over cords, spine quite worn, hinges cracked, front cover dettached. (1899A)
    An interesting and important history of the lives of the Popes. Rycaut had access to a number of papers in the Vatican which were never before accessible.

  69. SEDLEY, Charles. Antony and Cleopatra A Tragedy As it is Acted at the Dukes Theatre. London: for Richard Tonson, 1677. $1,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. (ii)62(i)pp., text block only, lacking covers, light foxing, a GOOD copy of a scarce 17th Century play. (2518A)
    Not in Pforzheimer, Wing S2395.

  70. SELDEN, John. The Priviledges of The Baronage of England, When they sit in Parliament. Collected (and of late revised) by John Selden of the Inner Temple.... London: by T. Badger for Matthew Wallbanck, 1642. $375
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 12mo., (iii)167pp. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rebacked, front hinge starting, gilt lettered black leather spine label. (1940A)
    "As Selden was so great a man, I do not question but several families in his time made a application to him for the asserting the privileges of their titles," &c.-- Dr. Wilkins to Bp. Nicolson: Nicolson's Letters.
    Wing S2434

    TO BE BURNT BY THE HANGMAN!
  71. SMITH, Matthew. Memoirs of Secret Service. London: for A. Baldwin, 1699. $875
    FIRST EDITION. (xviii)19-160, 24pp., lacks A1 blank. Bound in later marbled paper covered boards, recent leather spine. (1452A)
    Trying to squeeze a little more money out of the House of Commons and boost a rapidly decaying reputation the political informer and blackmailer gives a glowing account of his efforts to expose Jacobite intrigues making a special; point of the real reasons for his correspondence with that "Luciferian Priest" John Hewit. This work is one of the first books in English to deal exclusively with intelligence matters.
    "This book is said to have been written by Charles, Earl of Peterborough, with the assistance of Dr. Davenant, against the Duke of Shrewsbury. It was ordered by the House of Peers to be burnt by the hangman." --Mackay's Memoirs, p.64.

  72. SMITH, Sir Thomas. The Commonwealth of England. And the manner and Government thereof. London: by R. Young for John Smethwicke, 1640. $495
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 vol., 12mo., (vii)272pp., with the additional engraved title-page. Bound in early full tan calf, spine expertly relined, covers and spine tooled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles. (2100A)
    This work was first published in 1583 as "De Republica Anglorum" and appeared under this title in the third edition of 1589.
    The work was greatly expand over the years with 5 whole chapters added to the third edition. This is Smith's principal work and "is the most important description of the constitution and government of England written in the Tudor age." -- D.N.B..
    STC 22867

  73. SOMNER, William. A Treatise Of the Roman Ports and Forts in Kent. Published by James Brome... To Which is Prefixt the Life of Mr. Somner. Oxford: Printed at the Theater and sold by George West, John Crosley, and Henry Clements, 1693. $475
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)118(i):117(vii)pp., two parts bound in one, frontis portrait plate of Somner by M. Burghers, device on title. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf over cords, gilt lettered green morocco spine label, head and foot of spine rubbed with loss, front hinge starting. (2129A)
    "As intire a discourse as we could wish for on that subject; rectifying a great many mistakes in Camden, Lambard, Philpot, &c., and discovering the true situation of those ancient places." Bp. Nicolson: ubi supra, 13.
    Wing S4669, locating only 2 copies in the USA.

  74. [SPARKE, Michael.] Truth Brought To Light: Or, The History Of The First 14 years of King James I. In Four Parts. I. The Happy State of England at His Majesty's entrance...II. The divorce betwixt the Lady Frances Hoeard and Robert Earl of Essex...about the murther of Sir Thomas Overbury...III. A declaration of His Majesty's revenue...IV. The commissions, and warrants for the burning of two hereticks... London: Richard Baldwin, 1692. $500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, octavo, (viii)94(i)136(i)83(i)19(iv)pp., with the additional engraved title-page but lacking the engraved portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, title gilt on spine at a later date, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2362B)
    "Sparke's (1588-1653) works show that he had an intense curiosity about the economic, political, religious, social, and scientific concerns of the day." --DNB
    Wing S4818C

  75. SPEED, John. The Counter-Scuffle. Whereunto is added The Counter-Rat, Written by R.S. London: for R. Scot, T. Baffet, J. Wright, and R. Chiswell, 1680. $750
    LATER EDITION. Small 4to., 54pp.(i), disbound, recto of title-page repaired, illustrated with two engravings, one of which is a title-page vignette, foredge of title-page chipped not affecting image or text. (1444A)
    The poem celebrates a brawl in the Wood Street Compter, or debtors' prison. The title-page vignette, a copperplate, illustrates a brawl; the other plate, a full-page woodcut, shows a scene at the gate of the prison. The date of the first edition of this work is uncertain, but circa 1628 is guessed.
    Wing S4896; Lowndes 2164; Grolier Whither to Prior 771.

    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
  76. STRADA, Famianus. De Bello Belgico. The History of The Low-Country Warres. London: for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. $750
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (v)143:83(i)38:24(xxi)(i)pp., with the final page of publisher's ads, engraved frontis portrait and 13 additional portrait plates. Bound in contemporary full tan calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. 2068A
    Strada's comprehensive history in English dedicated by the translator to Henry Pierrepont, first Marquis of Dorchester.

  77. SWIFT, Jonathan. The Hibernian Patriot: Being a Collection of the Drapier's Letters To The People of Ireland, concerning Mr. Wood's Brass Half-Pence. Together with Considerations on The Attempts made to pass that Coin. And Reasons for the People of Ireland's refusing it. To which are added, Poems and Songs relating to the same Subject. London: by A. Moor, 1730. $650
    FIRST EDITION. (iv)264pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, hinges cracked, covers firmly attached. (1351A)

    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
    THE GRENVILLE, LOCKER-LAMPSON COPY
  78. TASSO, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne; or, The Recoverie of Jerusalem. Done into English Heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent. London: for I. Jaggard and M. Lownes, 1600. $3,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (iii)392pp., with the rare cancel slip tipped in at B1. The first stanza is found in three forms, of which this copy contains the first two, on the original leaf B; and the printed slip pasted over it. The third version is found in the 2nd issue of the 1st Edition where the leaf B1 has been entirely reprinted and the original leaf canceled containing the altered version of the first line "I sing the warre made in the Holy Land", a fine wide margined copy. Bound in early full russia, raised bands, covers ruled in gilt, hinges crack but covers firmly attached, gilt decorated spine, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., housed in a 1/2 brown morocco slipcase. 2048A
    King James I valued this translation above all other English poetry, and it was a great favorite with his son, King Charles, during his imprisonment. This work constitutes Fairfax's chief claim to fame. It is dedicated, in verse, to Queen Elizabeth. D.N.B. wrote: "Richard Carew had previously translated a portion of the poem, and Fairfax made full use of his predecessor's labors. But in refinement and poetic instinct, Fairfax far surpasses not only Carew but the translators of latter times.
    The personal copy of George Grenville, with his ink signature at top margin of title page, with later bookplate of Frederick Locker-Lampson at front pastedown, plus inserted bookdealers' descriptions at front blanks. Grenville (1712-1770) was British Prime Minister from 1763-1765, overseeing enactment of the Stamp Act of 1765. Locker-Lampson (1821-1895) was a British poet of some repute in the late 19th Century, but is best remembered for his book collecting; the library at his Sussex home, Rowfant, was one of his century's finest collections of Elizabethan volumes. Locker-Lampson compiled a catalog of his library in 1886.
    STC 23698; Pforzheimer 1001

  79. TOLAND, John. Amyntor: or, A Defence of Milton's Life. London, 1699. $750
    FIRST EDITION. 1 Vol., 8vo., (ii)172pp., bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked at an earlier date. (2497A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    In 1698 Toland edited Milton's prose works and prefixed a life, also separately published. In this he attributed the 'Ikon Basilike' to Gauden, and remarked that the belief in Charles I's authorship made intelligible the admission in early times of 'so many supposititious pieces under the name of Christ and his Apostles.' He Was attacked by Offspring Blackwell who took this phrase to refer to the cononical gospels. Toland replied effectively in 'Amyntor,' giving a long catalogue of admittedly apocryphal books still extant as mentioned by early writers. He also defended his statement as to the 'Icon Basilika' against Thomas Wagstaff, who supported the Royalist opinion.
    Wing T1760

  80. TORQUEMADA, Antonio de. The Spanish Mandervile of Myracles. Or The Garden of Curious Flowers. Wherein are Handled sundry points of Humanity, Philosophy, Divinity, and Geography, beautified with many strange and pleasant Histories: First written in Spanish... London: by Bernard Alsop, 1618. $690
    SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., square 4to., (iii)325pp.(i), lacks A2 the "Epistle Dedicatorie", title-page lightly soiled, lower corners of p151 & p.153 torn with loss touching two words. Bound it its original full vellum, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1889A)
    In the dedication to Sir Thomas Sackville, Walker says that this work "was the first labour of a worthie Gentleman of your Lordships Countrey of Sussex, . . . who did it for his exercise in the Spanish tongue, and keeping it by him many yeeres, as iudging it vtterly vnwoorthy of his owne name, did lately bestowe the same vpon me, with expresse charge howsoeuer I should dispose thereof, to conceale all mention of him: wherin I should haue doone both him and my selfe too much wrong in obeying him . . ." In the dedication to Lewkenor he further states: " . . . Receaue therefore, gentle Maister Lewkenor, this poore Treatise, hauing so many long yeeres lien obscured among your wast papers, and lately by your cruell sentence condemned to the fire, now with a milder conceit vnder your protection; For though you thinke it vnworthy of the worlds view, as beeing the fruite and exercise of your youngest yeeres, yet I assure you, it hath passed the censure of graue and learned iudgements, and receiued excellent allowance; thorough whose encouragements I haue presumed to giue it life..." Apparently, therefore, this is to be added to the list of translations of Lewis Lewkenor; perhaps revised by Walker for he declares in the same address: " . . . whatsoeuer therein is faultie, let the same lie vpon my shoulders . . ." The original is the Jardin deflores curiosas printed at Salamanca, 1570.
    Lowndes (2699p.) delacres this work as "full of lies, hear-says, and hypotheses."
    STC.24136; Pforzheimer 1011 (1600 edition)

  81. VOITURE, Vincent de. Letters of Affaires Love and Courtship. Written To several persons of Honour and Quality; By the Exquisite Pen of Monsieur de Voiture, A member of the Famous French Academy established at Paris by Cardinall de Richelieu. English'd by J.[ohn] D.[avies]. London: for T. Dring and J. Starkey, 1657. $395
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 8vo., (xvii)236:134pp., frontis portrait plate of Voiture. Bound in early full marbled calf, neatly rebacked , raised bands, gilt lettered black leather spine label, covers ruled in gilt. (2116A)
    Wing V683

  82. WALKER George (of Lincoln's Inn). Anglo-Tyrannus, Or the Idea of a Norman Monarch, Represented in the paralell Reignes of Henry the Third and Charles Kings of England,..... London: for George Thompson, 1650. $325
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iv)56pp., upper right had corner of title torn with loss resulting in the loss of one letter, upper corners of last two leaves torn with loss resulting in the loss of a few words. Bound in early gray paper boards, early ownership inscription on front pastedown reading "œ8.35 Sale of Sunderland Library 21 March 1883". (1748A)
    Wing W340

  83. WELDON, Sir Anthony. The Court and Character of King James. Written and taken by Sir A: W: Being and Ear and Eare Witness. London: Printed by R.I. and are to be Sold by John Wright, 1650. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, (iv)197pp., lacking the additional engraved frontis portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, rebacked at an earlier date, title gilt on spine, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2361B)
    This is a collection of scandalous gossip about the king and his ministers and favorites. A few of the stories it contains embody personal reminiscences, or information received from personages concerned in the incidents related. The book was not too kindly received in some areas: it was called an infamous libel and Weldon a malicious-minded author.
    Wing W1273.

  84. WILKINS, Johannis. Mathematical Magick: or, The Wonders That may be Performed by Mechanical Geometry. In Two Books. Containing Mechanical Powers. Motions. Being one of the most Easie, Pleasant, Useful, (and yet most neglected) part of Mathematicks Not before treated of in this Language. London: for Ric. Baldwin, 1691. $1,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, engraved frontis portrait plate of Wilkins, numerous illustrations throughout the text both woodcut and engraved. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked sat an earlier date, raised bands, gilt lettered spine. (2311A)
    This work was first published in 1648. This is the last 17th century edition to be published. A most interesting work which contains all sorts of subjects from engravings of objects of war such as a catapult and a device for firing multipul arrows to Automata.
    "Wilkins was also concerned to popularize the science of mechanics. Mathematical Magick, or the Wonders that May be Proved by Mechanical Geometry was, even more than the Discovery or Discourse, a work of popular science. Its purpose was not to defend the validity of a relatively new scientific theory but to familiarize the average man with the basic and long-accepted principles of mechanics. Wilkins begins with a defense of mechanics as a liberal art that was, like astronomy and music, a 'species' of 'mixed mathematics.' The basic subject of mechanics was the relationship between weight and power. Weight was no longer to be considered a 'natural quality, whereby condensed Bodies do of themselves tend downwards,' but 'an Affection,' which might be measured. Wilkins hoped to spread the new, mathematical approach to mechanics to the general public. He then describes basic mechanical principles and discusses their application. He shows how, at least theoretically, the force of any mechanical faculty could move any weight, suggesting that a small child, using a machine composed of a hundred double pulleys, could easily move the earth itself. [...] In general, Wilkins preferred to stimulate imaginations rather than provide blueprints. Many of his fanciful examples were derived from earlier writers, including Jerome Cardan and Giacomo Della Porta, or from recent experimenters such as Cornelius Dreble. He describes a sailing chariot 'by which a man may sail on the land, as well as by a Ship on the Water,' 'waywisers' that measured distances traveled by chariot, ships or men on foot, and 'artificial images' that could move, produce sounds, or even speak. Such artificial. images were particularly interesting to Wilkins, with his concern for the mechanisms of language and speech. He was also intrigued by the submarine." (quoted from pages 43 and 44 of the Intellectual Biography of John Wilkins by Barbara Shapiro.)
    Wing W2201