D & D Galleries
Box 8413
Somerville, NJ 08876
Phone: 908-874-3162
Fax: 908-874-5195
Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com
- [ANON].
Cabala, Mysteries of State, in Letters of the great Ministers of K.
James
and K. Charles. Wherein Much of the publique Manage of Affairs is related. Faithfully
collected
by a Noble Hand. --BOUND WITH-- Scrinia Sacra; Secrets of Empire, in Letters Of
illustrious
Persons. A Supplement of the Cabala. In which Busines of the same Quality and Grandeur is
contained: With many famous Passages of the late Reigns of K. Henry 8. Q. Elizabeth, K.
James,
and K. Charles. London: for M. M. G. Bedell, and T. Collins, 1654. $625
FIRST EDITION OF BOTH PARTS. 2vols. Bound in 1vol., square, 4to.,
(vii)347(vi);(vi)355(iv)(iii)pp., lacking the last leaf of publisher's ads. Bound in somewhat
recent full brown morocco, covers ruled in blind, gilt lettered tan morocco spine label.
(2062A)
The word Cabal is formed from the initial letters of the names of five ministers in Charles the
Second's time; viz. Clifford, Ashly, Buckingharn, Arlington and Lauderdale.
Gibson, Francis Bacon, 323, refers to pp. 15-93 under the heading "Sir Francis Bacon's
Letters . .
." Seventy seven letters, in number, but only 74 are by Bacon.
This work also contains two interesting letters by Donne.
Part I, p. 314. Dr. Donne to the Marquesse of Buckingham, 13th September, 1621.
Part I, p. 315. Dr. Donne to the Duke [of Buckingham]. 1623-4.
This is actually the first edition of each part, which, although issued separately, were in the
same
year collected together with a general title as above.
See Keyne's "Bibliography of Donne," p. 89.
Wing, C183
- AYSCU, Edward.
A Historie contayning the Warres, Treaties, Marriages, and
other occurrents betweene England and Scotland, from the King William the Conqueror,
untill
the happy Union of the both in our gratious King James. With a briefe declaration of the first
inhabitants of this island: and what several nations have sithence setled them-selus therein on
after another. London: by G. Eld, 1607. $1,500
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, small quarto, (vi)396pp., with a woodcut on title. Bound in
early 19th century full speckled calf over cords, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in
gilt,
with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2363B)
Apparently the only work of its author, whose name is appended to the dedication to 'the
Prince'
(Henry).
See -- Scott, Bibliography of Works relating to Mary Queen of Scots, no. 200 (with facsimile
of
title).
STC 1014
APPARENTLY AN UNRECORDED VARIANT
- BACON, Francis. The Essays or Counsels, Civill and Morall of Francis Lo.
Vervlam
Viscount St. Alban. Newly enlarged. London: by John Haviland, and are sold by R. Allot,
1629.
$1,250
-
THE THIRTEENTH EDITION. 1 volume, square 8vo., (ii)340pp(ii), narrow printer
ornament removed from below "newly enlarged" and neatly repaired, with the "table" but
lacking the last 23 leaves Yy-Ccc4, as is the Pforzheimer copy, which contain the title "Of
The
Colours of Good and Euill". Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, spine
expertly relined with the original spine laid down, new guilt lettered black morocco spine
label,
back corners renewed. (2315A)
According to Pforzheimer "It is quite probable that the portion which is lacking in this copy
(as
in ours) was never appended. The text ends, p.340, with 'FINIS.' And an erratum. If the
Table
were not an afterthought, as it evidently is, it would have been printed as part of sheets Xx.
The
Colours which is generally found appended was not included in the 1625 edition of which
this is
otherwise a paginary reprint and it should be observed that the table in this edition is not
arranged alphabetically as in the 1625 edition but in order of pagination." The Table in this
copy
is arranged alphabetically!
Pforzheimer 31; STC 1149.
"IN THE SCIENCE OF THE GROUNDS,
AND MYSTERIES OF THE LAW, HE WAS EXCEEDED BY NONE"
- BACON, Sir Francis. A Collection Of Some Principal Rules and Maximes of the
Common Lawes of England, With Their Latitude and Extent: Explicated for the more facile
Introduction of such as are studiously addicted to that noble Profession. London: by J. More,
1636. $875
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (ix)94pp., early paper wrappers. Housed in a 1/2
green morocco slipcase.
Second edition of "one of the earliest, if not the first, of maxims of the English Law" (Rees 1:
20). CBEL 1: 870. "We have here but twenty-five out of three hundred Rules which [Bacon]
had
collected: 'I thought good, before I brought them all into form, to publish some few, that by
the
taste of other men's opinion... I might receive either approbation in my own course, or better
advice for the altering of others which remain.' The excellence of that which we possess
makes
us grieve that we have so small a proportion of that which the author designed: 'Though some
great masters of the Law did outgo him in bulk... yet in the science of the grounds, and
mysteries
of the Law, he was exceeded by none' -- Preface to Blackstone's Anal." (Allibone, 90).
None of Bacon's legal works were published before his death in 1626; the first edition of this
work (often bound with The Use of the Law, probably not by Bacon) appeared in 1630. A
very
good copy of this cornerstone of English law.
STC 1135
- BACON, Sir Francis.
The Naturall and Experimentall History of Winds, &c.
Written in Latine.... Translated into English by R[obert]. G[entili]. Gent. London: for
Humphry
Moseley, 1653. $750
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 12mo., (xii)384(xv)pp., without the engraved
frontis
of Bacon which may not of been actually issued with this work. Bound in somewhat recent
1/4
tan calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, raised bands. (2102A)
This work includes references to Columbus, Peru, Greenland, and the West Indies.
Wing B305
- [BACON, Sir Francis].
Baconiana. Or Certain Genuine Remains of Sr. Francis
Bacon. In Arguments Civil and Moral, Natural, Medical, Theological, and Bibliographical;
Now
for the
First time faithfully Published. London: J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1679.
$750
FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)104;3-270pp., with the engraved portrait of
Bacon by F. H. Van Hove. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked at an
earlier date. (2038A)
The Editing and "The Discourse" on Bacon's work are by Thomas Tenison (1636-1715). The
last part of this book (not named on the title page) is the "Characters of the Lord Bacon."
Here
Dr. Peter Heylin, Dr. Sprat, and Abraham Cowley (in verse) gives their estimates of Bacon's
significance. The first two at least previously appeared in serial publications.
Thomas Tenison, afterwards Archbishop of Canterbury, who had access to Rawley's papers
after
his death. It contains, by way of introduction, an "account of all the Lord Bacon's works" of
considerable interest to the bibliographer.
Wing B269; Gibson 237b.
THE SECRET IMPRINT AGAINST
ROYAL PREROGATIVE AND HIERARCHICAL PRETENSIONS
- BACON, Nathaniel. An Historical Discourse of the Uniformity of the Government
of
England. The First Part. From the first Times till the Reign of Edward the Third. BOUND
WITH-- The Continuation of An Historical Discourse, of The Government of England, untill
the
end of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth... London: for Mathew Walbanck(e), 1647, 1651.
$950
2 volumes bound in one, thick 8vo., (vi)323(vi);(xii)307(iv)pp. Bound in contemporary
full
tan calf over cords, neatly rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label.
(2039A)
This is the 1672 secret imprint. It is now believed that the Wing entries (both editions) are
incorrect and that there were two issues of the 1647-1651 original before the 1672 secret
reprint.
The DNB entry for Bacon gives a good overview of the background and issues at stake and
the
printings. The secret printings are also noted but not bibliographically identified in CBEL 1:
p.
849. On the bibliographical issues, see BM; and ESTC R008530 and R206424. A succinct,
easily available synopsis can be found by examining the OCLC record with accession number
35893476. In sum: the 1672 secret reprint (offered here) has a single line imprint (not
including
the date which is on a separate line) and spells Matthew with two ts. The presence of the c in
the
bookseller/publisher name Walbancke does not identify the 1672 edition. It is rather a mark
of
one of the two states of the 1647 issue. The original edition of "The Continuation" is chiefly
identified by the presence of the name Thos. Roycroft in the imprint.
Nathaniel Bacon (1593-1660), brother of Sir Francis Bacon, was a lawyer, Justice of the
Peace,
and Member of Parliament. He was active against the Royalists and held offices under
Cromwell. His "Historical Discourse of the Uniformity of Government" offered here is a
constitutional history of England and is "pervaded by a strong spirit of hostility" to the claims
of
the royal prerogative and to hierarchical pretensions." [DNB I, p. 837] Accordingly, after the
Restoration in 1665 proposals for new editions of the book were not met warmly. Hence the
issue of the "secret edition" of 1672 (offered here) with the earlier dates. There was also a
secret
edition of 1682. And eventually nonsecret editions. This Nathaniel Bacon should not be
confused with the later Nathaniel Bacon (1642?-1676), "The Virginia Patriot" who, however,
was in the same Bacon family. Nor with other earlier NBs.
Wing B349,348; Lowndes, p.97.
- BACON, Sir Nathaniel.
A Relation of the fearful Estate of Francis Spira In
The
Year 1548. London: by Thomas Dawks for Edward Thomas, 1678. $650
1 vol., small 8vo.,(viii) 79pp. Bound in contempoary full sheep, covers rulled in blind.
(2043A)
Sir Nathaniel Bacon was the youngest son of Sir Nicholas Bacon, the first Baronet.
"There is in the Additional MS. (in the British Museum, No. 397) 'a relation of the state of
Francis Spira,' which, it is probable was written by him."-- Rose's Biog. Dict.
Wing B363
THE FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION
- BARCLAY, John. Barclay his Argenis: or, the Loves of Poliarchus and Argenis.
Faithfully translated out of Latin into English, by Kingmill Long, Esquire. The second
edition, Beautified with Pictures. Together with a Key Prefixed to unlock the whole Story.
London: Henry Seile, 1636. $790
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 4to., (xxxvi)719(i)pp., engraved title-page, portrait of
Barclay, & 22 engravings by L. Gaultier. Bound in early full calf, hinges rubbed, head and
foot of spine rubbed with loss, covers tooled in gilt and blind. (1388A)
-
This work is Barclay's masterpiece. One of the most popular narratives of the period, & in
the poet Cowper's somewhat eccentric view, "the most amusing romance ever written." The
English translation originally appeared in folio (un-illustrated) in 1625; the engravings first
added in this edition are taken from the plates used for a French edition of 1623.
Dr. Garnett in the D.N.B. says " Barclay is a writer of the highest merit, who has
adapted the style of Petronius, elevated by the assiduous study of more dignified models, with
signal success to the requirements of his own day. His ' Satyricon ' shows how completely at an
early age he had appropriated the fascinating elegance of Petronius, while good taste or good
morals kept his matter singularly pure, considering his age and his vocation as a satirist. There is
more of youthful vigor in the ' Satyrieon,' more weight and finish in the ' Argenis ' . . . In the '
Argenis ' . . most of the characters are real personages . . . the author's purpose is graver, and his
scope wider. He designed to admonish princes and politicians, and above all to denounce
political faction and conspiracy, and show they might be repressed."
STC 1392.5.
- BLOUNT, Thomas.
Boscobel: or the Compleat History Of His Sacred
Majesties
Most Miraculous Preservation After the Battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651. London: for A
Seile,
1662. $525
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)71:(iii)38pp., two parts bound in one, title page
printed
in red and black, frontis portrait and one with the royal arms, apparently lacking the fold-out
city
map of Worcester. Bound in full dark tan calf, gilt decorated spine, covers tooled in blind.
(2128A)
"This work was formerly much sought after by the curious". --Allibone.
"These two tracts entitled Boscobel, with all the plates, are among the most scarce and
high-priced historical pamphlets of the 17th century." Retros. Review.
Wing B3328; Wither to Prior, 47.
- BRADDON, Lawrence.
Essex's Innocency and Honour Vindicated: Or,
Murther,
Subornation, Perjury, and Oppression, Justly Charg'd on the Murtherers of That Noble Lord
and
True Patriot, Arthur [Capel] (Late) Earl of Essex... London: for the Author, 1690.
$750
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, 4to., (v)62pp., with the rare engraved frontis depicting the
murder. Bound in 1/2 speckled calf. (2366A)
A principal contemporary source of the still mysterious death of Essex while imprisoned in
the
tower, leading to Braddon's own trial and imprisonment which lasted until the landing of
William III.
Wing B4101
- BROWNE, Sir Thomas.
Religio Medici with Annotations Never before
published, upon all the obscure passages therein. London: by E. Cotes for Andrew Crook,
1656.
$750
-
FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, small 8vo., with the engraved frontis, (x)297pp.(ii), with
the
final two pages of publishers ads. Bound in 19th century full paneled calf, ribbed gilt
decorated
spine, two gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, covers tooled in gilt, gilt
dentelles,
top edge gilt, hinges rubbed. (2307A)
The best known and first work of Sir Thomas Browne, who called it "a private Exercise
directed
to myself." Published only after a pirated edition had appeared, it represents Browne's
attempt
to arrive at a warm and vital faith, one without cant or a spirit of exclusiveness, acceptable to
a
scientist; its Latin title means "a doctor's religion." It is one of the great achievments in the
ornate style of English prose.
- BURNET, Gilbert.
The History of The Rights of Princes In the disposing of
Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating chiefly to the Pretensions of the Crown
of
France to the Regale, and the Late Contests with the Court of Rome. T which is added, a
Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in
an
Appendix. London: by J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. $225
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., 110(iv)328;232(iv)pp., separate title-page for second
part.
Bound in contemporary full calf over cords, hinges starting, head and foot of spine rubbed
with
slight loss, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label. (2001A)
Gilbert Burnet. The author, a physician by trade, was an ardent supporter of the Church of
England and paid more attention to religious and political writings than to his profession.
Wing B5801
- CAESAR, Charles.
Numerus Infaustus: A Short View of the Unfortunate
Reigns
of William the Second, Henry the Second, Edward the Second, Richard the Second, Charles
the
Second, James the Second. London: for Ric(hard) Chiswell, 1689. $695
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 16mo., (ii)125(i)pp., pages 121-125 misnumbered 73-89.
Bound
in contemporary full dark brown calf, covers ruled in blind, original gilt lettered red morocco
spine label, VERY GOOD. (2165A)
The second edition of this work was not published until 1736. Apparently quite scarce; the
NUC
locates only two copies and the OCLC locates only the second edition and a microform
edition.
Wing C203.
- CAMDEN, William.
Remains Concerning Brit: Their Languages \, Names,
Surnames, Allusions, Anagramms, Armories, Moneys, Impresses, Apparel, Artillerie, Wise
Speeches, Proverbs, Poesies, Epitaphs. The Seventh Impression, much amended, with many
rare
Antiquities never before Imprinted. London: for and by Charles Harper and John Amery,
1674.
$300
1 vol., 8vo., (iii)556(ii)pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, rare cover
detached, front cover hinge repaired. (1938A)
Wing C375
- [CERVANTES, Miguel De].
The History of The Valorous and Witty Knight
Errant, Don Quixote, of the Mancha. London: for R. Scot, T. Basser, J. Wright, R. Chiswell,
1675-72. $2,500
-
2 parts in 1 volume. Folio, (viii)1-137(v)138-273pp., separate title page to the second part,
the lower right corner of the title-page has a 4-1/4" x 2-3/4" piece missing though it affects the
"75" in the date and 3 words of the publishers, less offensive than it may sound, still a GOOD
copy of tough edition to secure today. Bound in 18th century 1/4 speckled calf, blue paper
boards. (2533A)
- [CHARLES I].
Eikon Basilike. The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His
Solitudes and Sufferings. [London], 1648. $1,900
-
FIRST EDITION SECOND ISSUE. 1 volume, octavo, (ii)(iv)269pp., with the errata slip
(apparently from the 3red issue), 17th century double page engraved plate depicting the King
receiving the vision (not called for) bound in before title-page, separate title page to the second
part. Bound in somewhat recent 1/4 brown speckled calf, gilt lettered leather spine label.
(2532A)
Almack 2.
- CHARLES II (1630-1685) and JAMES II (1633-.1701).
Several Treaties of
Peace and Commerce Concluded between the late King and other princes and states. London:
by
Edward Poole, 1686.
--Bound with--
JAMES II and LOUIS XIV. King of France. Treaty of Peace, Good Correspondence
&
Neutrality in America, between... James II and ... Lewis XIV, Concluded the 16th Day of
Novemb. 1686. (London), by Thomas Newcomb, 1686. $400
FIRST COMPLETE EDITION of this compilation of treaties between Great Britain and
France, Holland & Denmark, Spain, the Ottoman Empire. 1 vol., (i)269;19pp. Bound in
somewhat recent full red morocco, raised bands, head of spine chipped, gilt lettered spine
label.
(2125A)
Of particular interest are some treaties concerning America: the Treaty of Breda, 1667,
between
Great Britain and Holland, and the confirmation of that treaty which concerned the American
colonies, Westminster Peace Treaty, Feb. 1673; the Treaty of navigation and commerce
between
England and Holland, Breda, 1667, and The Hague, Feb. 1667; treaty for restraining of
depredations and establishing peace in America between Charles II of England and Spain,
concluded in Madrid, 1670; Marine Treaty between England and Holland, 1674.
After the printing of this book, an important treaty was concluded between James II and Louis
XIV concerning the American colonies on Nov. 16, 1686. This treaty was hastily put into
print
and the present copy is one of the few which includes it. It states the rights of both kings in
the
American Seas and that in case of war between France and England, "a true and firm peace
and
neutrality shall continue in America between said British and French Nations in the same
manner
as if such breach in Europe had not happened".
Wing C3605 and J393.
- CLARENDON, Edward Hyde first Earl of.
A Brief
View and Survey of the Dangerous and Pernicious Errors to
Church and State, in Mr. Hobbes's Book entitled Leviathan.
[Oxford]: at the Theater, 1676. $750
FIRST EDITION, 1 vol, square 8vo., (xviii)322pp., engraved
allegorical frontis. Bound in 1/4 dark brown calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, hinges rubbed. (814A)
Wing C4420
- COMMINES (Philip de).
The History of Philip De Commines Knight, Lord of
Argenton. The Third Edition. To which is now added out of the latest and best French Copy,
A
Preface to the said History, The Life of Angelo Cattho Arch-Bishop of Vienna, and two
Epistles
of John Sleiden relating to the said History never before published. London: S. G. tor Joshua
Kirton, 1665. $495
THIRD EDITION. 1 vol., folio, (xi)290(vi)pp., title within woodocut border, engraved
frontis. Bound in contemporary full calf, rebacked at an earlier date. (2005A)
This work translated by Thomas Danett; contains a short life of the Author and 17
genealogical
trees of the Houses of Burgundie, Medices, Mantua, etc.
Wing C5541
- CROUCH, Nathaniel.
The History of The House of Orange;... Together with
The
History of William and Mary King and Queen of England, Scotland, France and Ireland, &c.
By
R.[ichard] B.[urton] London: for Nath. Crouch, 1693. $475
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (iv)180pp.(iv), with the engraved
frontis
depicting the victory over France at Sea on May 1692, with the original front blank endleaf
and
the final 4 pages of publisher ads of books printed for Nath. Crouch, loss to lower 1/4 of B2
"To
the Reader", foredge of text closely trimmed touching several words. Bound in 1/2 speckled
calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1880A)
R.B. or Richard Burton was apparently a pseudonym used by Nathaniel Crouch which
appeared
on a number of very popular historical and miscellaneous compilations.
Wing C7335
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION OF
ONE OF THE EARLIEST FANTASY NOVELS
- CYRANO, Savinen de, "Cyrano de Bergerac. The Comical History of the States
and
Empires of the Worlds of the Moon and Sun. Newly Englished by A. Lovell. London: for
Henry
Rhodes, 1687. $7,500
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 2 parts bound in 1 volume, 8vo., (v)140(i);206(i)pp.,
with
the engraved frontis by F. H. Van Hove, internally clean and bright. Bound in early 20th
century
full brown calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, covers
with
lighter tan calf onlays of crescent moons and sun, with gilt and blind tooled rays radiating
from
the
center, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., by Riviere, housed in a blue cloth clamshell slipcase, gilt lettered
black morocco spine label.
This is the initial edition in English of one of the earliest astronomical fantasy novels, initially
published posthumously, in 1657 and 1662.
Cyrano de Bergerac (1619-1655) was a highly versatile writer, best known for his political
pamphlets and plays. When his two fantastic voyages were initially published, they had first
been
cleansed of any possibly offensive religious and philosophical concepts. It was only in the
20th
century that the complete original texts were first published, permitting new scholars to
recognize
his talents "as the creator of a genre which combined aspects of the utopia, the imaginary
voyage,
the philosophical dialogue and embryonic science-fiction... highly suitable to the spreading
and
discussion of ideas..."
"His rejection of the principle of authority in the realm of ideas, in favour of reason and the
evidence of the senses, his positivism and his mechanistic outlook, together with his
advocacy of
technology as a means of improving man's lot, make him a precursor of the Enlightenment"
Annette Lavers.
Some of Cyrano's technology in these two novels include ideas still used by current science
fiction authors. To be able to leave the earth, he relied on magnetism, sun power, controlled
explosions, gas, and the principle of the ram-jet engine and rocketry. Although copies of this
initial edition in English are extremely difficult to encounter, the stories were popular at the
time,
and undoubtedly influenced Daniel Defoe -- who wrote a moon fantasy in 1705, and later
Jonathan Swift -- with his own utopian story involving different imaginary worlds.
Wing C7717
- DIGGS, Sir Dudly.
The Compleate Ambassador: or two Treaties of the
Intended
Marriage of Qu: Elizabeth Of Glorious Memory; Comprised in Letters of Negotiation of Sir
Francis Walfingham, her Resident in France. Together With the Answers of the Lord
Burleigh,
the Earl of Leicester, Sir Tho: Smith, and others. London: by Tho: Newcomb, for Gabriel
Bedell
and Thomas Collins, 1655. $1,100
F1RST EDITION. 1 vol., (viii)441pp. (iii), folio, with the engraved frontis by Faythorne
depicting Queen Elizabeth with Lord Burleigh to her right and Sir Francis Wafingham to her
left,
title-page printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full brown calf over cords, hinges
starting at top and bottom but covers firmly attached, lacking spine label. (1432A)
"A pleasing variety of letters." - Bp. Nicolson
Wing D1453
- DRUMMOND, William.
The History of Scotland, From the year 1423, untill
the
year 1542. Containing The Lives and Reigns of James The I. The II. The III. The IV. The V.
With
several Memorials of State, During the Reigns of James VI. And Charles I. Illustrated with
Effigies in copper plates... With a Prefatory introduction by Mr. Hall. London: for Tho.
Fabian,
1682. $590
SECOND EDITION, with a brief account of the Author's life. 1 vol., 8vo., (xxii)436pp.,
with
the fine and scarce engraved frontis portrait plate of Drummond by R. Gaywood and 5
additional
full page portrait plates of James I-V also by Gaywood. Bound in its original full dark tan
paneled
calf over cords, hinges cracked, front cover becoming loose. (1887A)
Besides the contents detailed on the title-page, this work contains a series of "Familiar
Letters",
the celebrated "A Cypresse Grove", and three poems--- "To the Memory of... Jane Countess
of
Perth", "To S[ir]. W. A[lexander]." and "On the report of the Death of the Author" by Sir
Wm.
Alexander. Ben Jonson is said to have so admired the genius of this Scotian Petrarch' that he
traveled on foot to Scotland, out of love and respect for him.
Wing D2199
TRANSLATED BY DRYDEN
- Du FRESNOY, Charles Alphonse. De Arte Graphica. The Art of Painting, With
remarks. Translated into English, Together with an Original Preface containing A Parralle
betwixt Painting and Poetry. By Mr. Dryden. London: by J. Heptinstall for W. Rogers, 1695.
$1,200
-
FIRST EDITION OF DRYDEN'S TRANSLATION. (ii)(lxiv)355pp., square 4to.,
engraved
frontis, title-page printed in red and black, outer margins of first and last two leaves expertly
reinforced. Bound in fine recent full paneled calf, raised bands, gilt decorated spine, gilt
lettered
red morocco spine label. (2314A)
"A work of established reputation." --Lowndes p.683
Dryden says that he had borrowed two months from his translation of Virgil for this work.
He
had agreed with Tonson that he should do it.
The second edition was published in 1716 and was corrected and improved by Mr. Jervas,
with
assistance, it is said, of Pope.
- DUGARD, Simon.
The Marriages of Cousin Germans, Vindicated from the
Censures of Unlawfullnesse, and Inexpediency. Being a Letter written to his much Honour'd
T.
D. Oxford: by Hen: Hall for Thomas Bowman, 1673. $395
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (viii)116pp. Bound in recent 1/4
brown
calf, blind tooled spine. (1945A)
Wing D2459; Madan 2973.
- [ENGLAND].
Englands Triumph. A More Exact History of His Majesties
Escape
After the Battle of Worcester, with A Chronologicall Discourse of His Strains and Dangerous
Adventures into France, and His Removes from place to place till His return into England,
with
the most Remarkable Memorials since, to this present September, 1660. London: by J. G. for
Nathaniel Brook, 1660. $400
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)128pp., title within woodcut border. Bound in recent
1/4
tan morocco, vertical blind tooled title on spine. (2127A)
Wing E3060
- ERASMUS, D.
Twenty Two Select Colloquies out of Erasmus Roterdamus;
Pleasantly Representing Several Superstitious Levities That were Crept into the Church of
Rome In His Days. London: for R. Sare and H. Hindmarth, and sold by W. Davies, 1699.
$395
-
THIRD EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)278(i)pp., with the engraved frontis portrait of
Erasmus. Bound in early full maroon calf over cords. (2066A)
Wing E3214
"Learning falls far short of wisdom. Nay, so far,
that you can scarcely find a greater fool
than is sometimes a mere scholar." --Feltham's Resolves
- FELTHAM, Owan. Resolves A Duhle Century. London: for Henry Seite, 1631.
$950
FOURTH EDITION. (iv)448pp.(xi), engraved title-page, remargned on fore and bottom
edges. Bound in full blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt
dentelles,
a.e.g., housed in a full red morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt lettered spine. (1329A)
"We lay aside the Resolves, as we part from our dearest friends, in hope of frequently
returning
to
them. We recommend the whole of them to our readers' perusal. They will find therein more
solid maxims, as much piety, and far better writing, tan in most of the pulpit lectures now
current
among us." - Ubi supra.
STC10759
- FELTHAM, Owan.
Resolves Divine, Moral, Political. With New and several
other
Additions both in Prose and Verse Not Extant in the former Impressions. London: for many,
1677. $495
TENTH EDITION. 4to., (viii)364; 99pp., with the additional engraved title-page and "The
Face of the Book, Unmasked.", title-page printed in red and black. Bound in full
contemporary
calf, rebacked, gilt lettered red morocco spine label, with the bookplate of Herschel V. Jones.
(1433A)
"We lay aside the Resolves, as we part from our dearest friends, in hope of frequently
returning
to
them. We recommend the whole of them to our readers' perusal. They will find therein more
solid maxims, as much piety, and far better writing, tan in most of the pulpit lectures now
current
among us." - Ubi supra.
- FITZ-HARRIS, Edward.
The Confession of Edward Fitz-Harys Esquire,
written
with his own Hand, and delivered to Dr. Hawkins Minister of the Tower the First of July,
1681,
being the day of his Execution. Together with his Last Speech. London: S. Carr, 1681.
$695
FIRST EDITION. Broadside, 290x170mm, inner and lower margins trimmed not
affecting
text. (2101A)
Fitz-Harris was an Irish Catholic who was convicted of high treason for having published a
pamphlet advocating the deposition of Charles II in favor of James, Duke of York. He drew
up
this sham confession after having been led by the Chaplain of the Tower to believe that his
life
might be spared, and was later executed.
Wing F1091
- FLETCHER, Phineas.
The Purple Island, Or The Isle Of Man, Together With
Piscatorie Eclogs And Other Poeticall Miscellanies. Cambridge: Printed by the Printers to the
Universitie, 1633. $1,200
FIRST EDITION. Small 4to, (vii)181(i)130pp.(i.e.126)(i), title-page printed in red &
black
with engraved printer's device and typo-graphical border, decorative head & tail pieces, some
staining to last 3 leaves; margin of p.19 trimmed, as usual pp.97-100 of "Poeticall
Miscellanies"
is
skipped in numbering, Quarles poem on final leaf, often missing, is present here. Bound in
full
light brown diced calf over cords, gilt decorated spine, lacking spine label, covers ruled in
gilt,
hinges cracked, front cover detached. (1443A)
This copy includes "Piscatorie Eclogs", with a separate title page. Also included is
the
section "Elisa or An Elgie Upon the Unripe Decease of Sr. Antonie Irby", also with
separate title page. The book concludes with a amendatory poem addressed to Fletcher,
"To
my deare friend, the Spencer of this age", by Frances Quarles (1592-1644).
A quite rare, important and sought after work in the Vesalian tradition by a poet of the
Spenserian
school. It is a "philosophical poem in twelve cantos of the body of man, describing in
allegory
the
physiological structure of the human body and the mind of man, and of the virtues and vices
to
which man is subject". From the purely medical standpoint "The Purple Island" is a
fairly
accurate description of human anatomy as set forth by Vesalius in his "Fabrica" (1543). For
his
physiological information, Fletcher seems to have drawn largely upon Galen. (Drake
622-23).
"In this work the veins are equated with rivers, the bones mountains of the Island and the
entire
analogy worked out with great ingenuity. After a detailed description of man's anatomy he
turns
his attention to mans mind "--Cambridge History of English Literature.
Osler describes the book as "an elaborate allegorical description of the human body, with
anatomical notes."
Osler 4810; Wellcome 2313; STC 11082.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
- [FONTENELLE, (Bernard le Bouvier de)]. A Plurality of Words. Written in
French
by the Author of the Dialogues of the Dead. London: for R. Bentley and S. Magnes, 1688.
$1,100
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)152pp., translated into English by Mr.
Glanvill. Bound in some what recent full calf, spine and covers tooled in blind, raised bands.
(2034A)
Fontenelle's best known work which did much to awaken a popular interest in astronomy. He
also emphasized the small part played by man and his planet in the remainder of the
universe.
Wing F1416
- FULLER, Thomas.
Abel Redivivus; or, The Dead Yet Speaking. The Lives
and
Deaths of the Modern Divines. London by Tho. Brudenell for John Stafford, 1651.
$790
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, square 4to., (vii)440(x)441-599pp., with 38 engraved
portraits
in text, engraved frontis, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in full early 19th C. black
morocco, raised bands, gilt lettered spine, edges sprinkled red. 2047A
"The most part of the poetry was done by Master Quarles, father and son, sufficiently known
for
their abilities therein. The rest the stationer got transcribed out of Mr. Holland and other
authors."-- Lowndes p.848
Wing F2400
- GROTIUS, Hugo.
De Rebus Belgicis: or, The Annals and History of The
Low-Country-Wars,... London: for Henry Twyford and Robert Paulet, 1665.
$750
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Thick 8vo., (iv)974pp.(xviii)index. Bound in
contempoary
full speckled calf over cords, spine worn, hinges cracked but covers attached.
(1357A)
- GUILDFORD, (Francis North, Baron).
The Examination of Captain Bedlow
Deceased, Relating to the Popish Plot.... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and
Henry
Hills, 1680. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 16pp., folio, woodcut vignette on title, with the licence leaf
opposite title. Bound in recent marbled card wraps. (1751A)
"He (Guildford) appears to have foreseen that the consequence of the violent and arbitrary
measures, which he was unable to prevent, would, if continued, work the downfall of the
Stuart
family. His private life was temperate and regular, untainted with the vices of the times."
--Sir T.
N. Talfourd: Retrosp. Rev., ii. 249.
Wing G2215 & E3714
- GUISE, [Henry II] Duke de.
Memoirs of Henry Duke Of Guise, Relating His
Passage to Naples, and heading there the Second Revolt of that People, Englished. London:
T.N.
for H. Herringman, 1669. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1vol., 8vo., (vii)590pp.(i)., with the licence leaf before the title-page
and
the final errata leaf. Bound in full contemporary calf over cords, covers blind ruled, front
cover
detached. (1632A)
Guise the name of a ducal family of Lorraine, taken from the town of that name. The direct
line
became extinct on the death (1675) of Francois Joseph, the 7th Duke. "His (Henry II)
memoirs,
written by himself, have much historic interest." --Chambers, p.607.
- GUALDO PRIORATO, Count Galeazzo.
The History of France. Written in
Italian... Containing all the Memorable Actions in France, and Other Neighbouring
Kingdoms.
London: for William Place, Thomas Basset, Thomas Dring & John Leigh, 1676.
$425
FIRST AND ONLY ENGLISH EDITION. 1 vol., folio, (ii)567pp. Bound in
contemporary
full speckled calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, ribbed
gilt
decorated spine, hinges cracked, front cover detached. (2007A)
Wing G2166
- HALES, John.
Golden Remains of the Ever Memorable Mr. John Hales of
Eton
College. London: FOR Tim. Garthwait, 1659. $400
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, square octavo, (vi)188:80:48pp., includes the engraved
frontis
OF Hales' tomb and engraved title-page (both by W. Hollar) each with a mild blind library
stamp. Bound in a library binding of blue cloth, title gilt on spine. (2309A)
The most famous work by the erudite Chaplain to Laud, with his unlawful tract "Schisme and
Schismaticks" and full of remarkable lore on the marriage of cousins, weapon-salves,
sermons
against dueling, on reading profane history, &c.
Besides "Choice Sermons Preach't On Several Occasions," which occupy the larger portion of
the book, there are "Mr. Hales Letters From the Synod of Dort To Sr. Dudley Carlton" and as
a supplement Dr. Balcanquhall's letters written from Dort to Carlton and the "Acta Synodi."
Prefaces are contributed by John Pearson and Anthony Farindon.
Wing H269
AN UNRECORDED VARIANT?
- HAYWARD, Sir John. The Life and Raigne of King Edward the Sixt. London:
for
John Partridge, 1630. $1,200
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iii)179pp., engraved title by Vaughan with an oval
portrait
of Edward VI crowned with laurel leaves and a portrait of Hayward on the verso of page iii by
William Pass. Bound in fine contemporary full speckled calf over cords, gilt lettered red
morocco spine label, front hinge crack but cover firmly attached. (2033A)
Aparently an unrecorded variant by NUC. Three printing errors can occur - G3 signed K3, P3
signed P5 and page 164 numbered 146. The William Andrews Clark copy contains all three
errors and is the only copy so designated in NUC. All other copies there noted appear to have
the errors corrected. This copy has the first and last errors but with P3 correctly signed. No
copy
appears in NUC with only these two mistakes.
STC 12998
- [James I]: King of Great Britain and Ireland.
An Abstract; or, brief
Declaration of
the present State of his Majesties Revenew, with the Assignations and Defalcations upon the
same. All Monies brought into his Majesties Coffers from time to time, since his comeing to
the
Crown of England, by what means so ever. The Ordinary Annuall Issues, Gifts, Rewards, and
extraordinary Disbursments, as they are distinguished in the several Titles hereafter
following.
London: for M.[ichael] S.[parke], 1651. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (ii)72pp., page 72 ends with the catch word "THE" but our
copy also conforms to the British Museum copy, apparently all published. Extracted.
(1330A)
- JONES, D(avid).
A Continuation of the Secret History of White-Hall; From
the
Abdication of the late K. James, in 1688. To the Year 1696. London: to be sold by R.
Baldwin,
1697. $450
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vii)80,391pp., a wide margined copy, very clean and
bright
throughout. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers ruled in blind, paper
spine label. (1734A)
"Scandalous history." --Allibone p.986
This work is to be used in conjunction with "Secret history of the reigns of King Charles II
and
King James II, [?Lond.], 1690". A reply to which is entitled "The blatant beast muzzled, or
reflections on a late libel..., 1691."
A SCARCE WORK ON HORSEMANSHIP IN WAR
- LA FONTAIN, Sieur De. The Military Duties of The Officers of Cavalry,
Containing
the Way of Exercising the Horse, According to the practice of this present time. The Motions
of
Horse, the Functions of the several Officers, from the chief Captain, to the Brigadeer.
London:
for Robert Harford, 1678. $850
-
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 volume, small octavo, (vii)147pp., with the licence leaf
before title, engraved frontis and two fold-out plates, page 85 torn (1 3/4" x 1 1/2") with loss
to 9
lines of text. Bound in early cloth backed gray boards, covers quite worn, hinges fine.
(2306A)
Includes sections on how to fight horse against horse, horse against foot, foot against horse,
how
squadrons are to be detached, how to fight in a retreat, and more.
Wing L178.
- LUDLOW, Edmund.
Memoirs of Edmund Ludlow, Esq; Lieutenant General
of
Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of State and a
Member
of the Parliament which began on November 3, 1640. Switzerland: at Vivay in the Canton of
Bern, 1698. $495
-
2 vols., octavo, engraved frontis portrait in volume one, both volumes have the signature
of
Alexander Hume 2nd Earl of Marchmont (1675-1740) and his armorial
bookplate
dated 1707 on the verso of the title pages. Bound in contemporary full dark brown speckled
calf
over cords, hinges cracked but covers firmly attached. (2189A)
This work was written while in exile under Charles II.
A third volume was added to this work in 1699.
"The 'Memoirs' give a curious and interesting picture of the civil war in Wiltshire and of
campaigning life in Ireland; but their chief historical value lies in their faithful representation
of
the ideas of the republican party, in the account given of their opposition to Cromwell, and of
the
factions which caused the overthrow of the republic after its restoration in 1659." D.N.B..
- OSBORNE, Francis.
The Works of Francis Osborne Esq; Divine. Historical.
Moral. Political. In Four several Tracts. Viz. 1. Advice to a Son, in two parts. 2. Political
Reflections on the Government of the Turks, &c. 3. Memoires on Q. Elizabeth and K. James.
4.
A Miscellany of Essays, Paradoxes, Problematical Discourses, Letters, Characters, &c.
London:
for R. D. and sold by Allan Bancks, 1673. $275
SEVENTH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)695pp. Bound in contemporary full calf over
cords,
hinges cracked but covers attached, spine worn, head and foot of spine worn with loss, gilt
lettered brown morocco spine label. (2000A)
"Like the superior production of Lord Chesterfield, Osborne's book combined in
apophthegmatic
form some sound sense and perspicuous observation with much that was obvious and
commonplace. The warnings against women with which he plied his son form the most
interesting
passages. The books mysogenic character was ridiculed by John Heydon in his 'Advice to a
Daughter', in opposition to 'Advice to a Son', 1658, and Heydon's venture produced a defense
of
Osborne, 'Advice to Balaams Ass', by Thomas Pecke . . ." DNB.
Wing O505
- PETTUS, Sir John.
The Constitution of Parliaments in England Deduced from
the
time of King Edward the Second, Illustrated by King Charles the Second In His Parliament
Summon'd the 18 of February 1660-1 And Dissolved the 24 of January 1678-9. London: for
Thomas Basset, 1680. $275
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (xxiii)392(vii)pp. Bound in contemporary full speckled
calf
over cords, covers detached. (1946A)
Wing P1905
- PHILOSTRATUS, Flavius.
The Two First Books of Philostratus, Concerning
the
Life of Apollonius Tyaneus: Written Originally in Greek, And now Published in English:
Together
with Philological Notes Upon each Chapter. (Translated) By Charles Blount. London: for
Nathaniel Thompson, 1680. $950
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 4to., (iv)243pp., title-page printed in red and black. Bound in
contemporary full paneled calf, rebacked at an earlier date, retaining the original? Spine label.
(1846A)
"According to Dr. A. Clarke, this piece was published with the design to invalidate the
testimony of the Evangelists concerning the miracles of our blessed Lord. Only a few copies
were dispersed before the work was suppressed'." --Lowndes.
His most famous work was is the Life of Apollonius of Tyana (in Cappadocia, central
Asia Minor), an ascetic Neopythagorean preacher of the first century A.D. to whom numerous
miracles and prophecies, and some letters of doubtful authenticity, were attributed.
Apollonius
was revered by the emperor Caracalla, who stopped at Tyana in 215 in the company of his
mother, Julia Domna, and ordered the construction of a shrine in the preacher's honor;
thereafter
the sage continued to assume a more and more important role in pagan theology, figuring
extensively in the struggle against the Christians. His "biography" by Philostratus no doubt
helped in establishing his influence: Philostratus deliberately elevates Apollonius from a mere
magician into a holy and venerable wonder worker, so that his treatise is comparable to the
Acts of the Pagan Martyrs (produced by nationalists of Alexandria in Egypt in the
second
and early third centuries A.D.) and foreshadows the lives of Christian saints. At the same
time
the work is an elaborate and sensational novel and travel romance, dazzlingly furnished with
the
exotic, oriental touches that would appeal to Philostratus' imperial patron and her circle.
Wing P2132.
- PLAYFORD, John.
An Introduction To The Skill of Musick: In Three Books.
[London]: In The Savoy, by E. Jones, 1697. $1,250
THIRTEENTH EDITION. Small 8vo, (iii)(v)134(i), one page publisher's ads in rear,
engraved frontis of Playford, two additional engraved illustrations in text, numerous wood-cut
music scores. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, covers doubled ruled in blind, expertly
rebacked, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label.
-
This edition and the 1694 edition were the first to be corrected and amended by H. Purcell. John
Playford (1613-1693) was a famous publisher of music, was also a composer, and edited several
valuable collections of music. (2520A)
- [POPISH PLOT]: CHARLES II.
His Majesties Declaration To all His Loving
Subjects, Touching the Causes & Reasons That moved Him to Dissolve The Two last
Parliaments. London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1681.
$95
1 vol., 4to., 10(i)pp., paper slightly browned, with the final license leaf,
disbound.
Wing C3000
- [POPISH PLOT]: CHARLES II.
His Majesties Most Gracious Speech To
both
Houses of Parliament, At the Opening of the Parliament at Oxford, Monday the 21st of
March,
1680/1. London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb and Henry Hills, 1680/1.
$75
1 vol., 4to., 2pp., paper slightly browned, foredge uncut, disbound.
Wing C3162
- [POPISH PLOT]: DANGERFIELD, Thomas.
The Information of Thomas
Dangerfield, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Tuesday the Twentieth
Day
of October, in the Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and
Henry
Hills, 1680. $95
1 vol., 4to., 15pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
Wing D187
- [POPISH PLOT]: DUGDALE, Stephen.
The Further Information of Stephen
Dugdale, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons. Pursuant to an Order of the
said
House, On the 30th of October, 1680. London: for Thomas Parkhurst and Thomas Simmons,
1680. $95
1 vol., 4to., (ii)20pp., disbound.
Wing D2474
- [POPISH PLOT]: DUGDALE, Stephen.
The Information of Stephen
Dugdale,
Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Munday the First day of November, in
the
Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680.
$95
1 vol., 4to., 11(i)pp., with the final license leaf, disbound.
Wing D2475
- [POPISH PLOT]: House of Commons.
A Collection Of the Substance of
several
Speaches And Debates made In the Honourable House of Commons, Relating to the Horrid
Popish Plot, Upon occasion of the Bill for Disabling James Duke of York from Inheriting the
Imperial Crown of this Realm.... London: for Francis Smith, 1681. $95
1 vol., 4to., 20pp., paper slightly browned, disbound.
Wing E2538
- [POPISH PLOT]: House of Commons.
The Debates In The House of
Commons
Assembled at Oxford The Twenty first of March, 1680. London: for R. Baldwin, 1681.
$95
1 vol., 4to., 20pp., paper slightly browned, disbound.
Wing E2545
- [POPISH PLOT]: House of Lords.
The Protestation of The Lords Upon the
Impeachment of Mr. Fitz-Harris. March 28. 1681. London: for Francis Smith, 1681.
$95
1 vol., 4to., broadside, 1pp.
Wing E2843
- [POPISH PLOT].
The Examination of Edw. Fitzharris, Relating to the Popish
Plot, Taken The Tenth day of March, 1680/1. Published in Print by Order Of the House of
Commons, The Twenty fifth of March, 1681. London: for Thomas Fox, 1681.
$95
1 vol., 4to., 18pp., with the license leaf, paper slightly browned, disbound.
Wing E3717
- [POPISH PLOT]: FARIA, Francisco de.
The Information of Francisco de
Faria,
Delivered at the Bar of the House of Commons, Munday the First day of November, in the
Year
of our Lord. 1680... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680.
$95
1 vol., 4to., (ii)12pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
Wing F425
- [POPISH PLOT]: FARIA, Francisco de.
The Narrative of Segnior Francisco
de
Faria, Interpreter and Secretary of Languages unto Gasper de Abrev de Freitas. Late
Ambassador in Ordinary from the Crown of Portugal, To his Most Sacred Majesty of
England...
London: by John Gain for Randal Taylor, 1680. $95
1 vol., 4to., (ii)38pp., with the license leaf, paper slightly browned, disbound.
Wing F426
- [POPISH PLOT]: JENISON, Robert.
The Informations of Robert Jenison of
Grayes Inn, Esquire. Relating the Horrid popish Plott, As They were given in Writing upon
Oath
To The Honourable House of Commons, on Tuesday the 9th day of November, 1680.
London:
for Thomas Basset, and Richard Tonson, 1681. $95
1 vol., 4to., (ii)8pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
Wing J560
- [POPISH PLOT]: TREBY, George.
A Collection of Letters and Other
Writings,
Relating To The Horrid Popish Plott: printed from the Originals in the Hands of George
Treby
Esq; Chairman of the Committee of Secrecy Of the Honourable House of Commons.
London:
for Samuel Hyrick and John Wickins, 1681. $175
1 vol., 4to., (iii)127pp., with the license leaf, paper slightly browned, disbound.
Wing T2102
- [POPISH PLOT]: TURBERVILL, Edward.
The Information of Edward
Turbervill of Skerr in the Country of Glamorgan, Gent. Delivered at the Bar of the House of
Commons, Tuesday the Ninth day of November, in the Year of our Lord. 1680... London: by
John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. $95
1 vol., 4to., 12pp., with the license leaf, disbound.
Wing T3252
- PRADE, Jean Le Roger de.
The History of Gustavus Adolphus Surnamed the
Great, King of Sueden, With the Life and Reign of his Successor after Christina, Carolus
Gustavus, Count Palatin. Translated out of French, By Ferrand Spence, Servant to their
Majesties, King William and Queen Mary. London: by J. B. For many, 1689.
$450
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)224(i)158(viii)pp., with the index,
separate
title page for the life. Bound in contemporary/original full speckled calf over cords, gilt
lettered
red morocco spine label. (1895A)
Wing P3160
- PRATT, Samuel.
The Regulating Silver Coin, made Practicable and Easie, to
the
Government and Subject. Humbly submitted to the Consideration of both Houses of
Parliament.
By a Lover of His Country. London: Henry Bonwick, 1696. $750
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, (i)125pp., entirely uncut as issued. Bound in early
gray
boards, rebacked in green cloth at some early date, front cover detached. (2310A)
"At the time, silver coin was scarce in England, and was particularly subject to fluctuation in
value. Pratt discusses the effect of this scarcity and its relation to hoarding, exportation, &c.
He
claims to provide for both extrinsic and intrinsic values, contending that there are in fact three
terms of value (the third being real), and presents his case from this standpoint" Amex Bank
375.
Kress 1990; Wing P3184.
NOT IN WING?
- PRIDEAUX, Mathias. An Easy and Compendious Introduction For Reading all
sorts
of Histories:... The Third Edition, in which is added a Synopsis of Councels by John
Prideaux.
Oxford: for Leonard Lichfield, 1655. $475
THIRD EDITION AND FIRST TO INCLUDE THE SYNOPSIS. 1 vol., 4to.,
(iv)351pp.(xvii)(I)58pp.(ii). Bound in early full brown calf, recent brown cloth spine.
(1854A)
First published in 1648 after his death in 1646. This work was analyzed in a series of essays
published in the London Gentlemen's Magazine.
Not recorded in Wing. Apparently a variant between P3441 & P3442
Wing P3441.1
PRIOR'S FIRST PUBLICATION
- [PRIOR, Matthew], Drydeniana. The Hind and the Panther Transvers'd To the
Story
of the Country-Mouse and the City-Mouse. London: for W. Davis, 1687.
$750
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iii)28pp., a wide margined copy with the last several
leaves being uncut. Bound in recent full calf, covers ruled in blind. (2035A)
First edition of Prior's first publication. a verse attack on Dryden's The Hind and the Panther,
Although it is generally supposed that Charles Montagu. First Earl of Halifax. collaborated in
the
poem, Prior's authorship is considered primary.
Dryden's poem, "The Hind and Panther", was not likely to escape the attack of the wits for in
the
same year Matthew Prior, then a student of St. John's, Cambridge, and Charles Montagu, Earl
of
Halifax, issued the above. Montagu is credited with the preface only.
Dryden undoubtedly felt this satire, as he is (on the authority of Spence) said to have
exclaimed:
"For two young fellows that I have always been very civil to, to use an old man in so cruel a
manner", and he wept as he said it.
Wing P3511: MacDonald 241a; Grolier 688.
- ROUS, Francis.
Archaeologie Atticae Libri Septem. Seven Books of the
Attick
Antiquities, Containing the Description of the City's Glory, Government, division of the
People,
and Towns within the Athenian Territories, their Religion, Superstition, Sacrifices, Account
of
their Year, a full relation of their Judicatories. With an Addition of ther Customs in
Marriages,
Burials, Feastings, Divinations, &c... by Zachary Bogan. London: by Miles Flesher for
Richard
Davis and sold by Henry Clements, 1685. $625
NINTH EDITION, corrected and enlarged. 1 vol., square 8vo., (v)359(iv)pp. Bound in
recent full tan paneled calf, raised bands, gilt lettered spine. (2118A)
"A useful book, frequently reprinted, with additions, by Zach. Bogan, 1685, and generally
appended to Dr. Tho. Godwin's works on Roman Antiquities". - Lowndes.
Wing R2041
- RYCAUT, Sir Paul, Kt.
The Lives of the Popes. From the time of our Savior
Jesus Christ, to the Reign of Sixtus IV. Written originally in Latin, by Baptista Platina, Native
of
Cremona, and transl. Into English. And the same history continued from the year 1471 to this
present time; wherein the most remarkable Passages of Cristendom, both in Church and State,
are
Treated of and Described. London: Printed for C. Wilkinson, 1688. $690
SECOND EDITION, Corrected. 1 vol., folio., (xvii)416,394pp.(ix), engraved frontis
portrait
of P. Rycaut, title page printed in red and black. Bound in full contemporary brown calf over
cords, spine quite worn, hinges cracked, front cover dettached. (1899A)
An interesting and important history of the lives of the Popes. Rycaut had access to a number
of
papers in the Vatican which were never before accessible.
- SEDLEY, Charles.
Antony and Cleopatra A Tragedy As it is Acted at the
Dukes
Theatre. London: for Richard Tonson, 1677. $1,500
FIRST EDITION. (ii)62(i)pp., text block only, lacking covers, light foxing, a GOOD copy
of
a scarce 17th Century play. (2518A)
Not in Pforzheimer, Wing S2395.
- SELDEN, John.
The Priviledges of The Baronage of England, When they sit
in
Parliament. Collected (and of late revised) by John Selden of the Inner Temple.... London:
by T.
Badger for Matthew Wallbanck, 1642. $375
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 12mo., (iii)167pp. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rebacked,
front hinge starting, gilt lettered black leather spine label. (1940A)
"As Selden was so great a man, I do not question but several families in his time made a
application to him for the asserting the privileges of their titles," &c.-- Dr. Wilkins to Bp.
Nicolson: Nicolson's Letters.
Wing S2434
TO BE BURNT BY THE HANGMAN!
- SMITH, Matthew. Memoirs of Secret Service. London: for A. Baldwin, 1699.
$875
FIRST EDITION. (xviii)19-160, 24pp., lacks A1 blank. Bound in later marbled paper
covered boards, recent leather spine. (1452A)
Trying to squeeze a little more money out of the House of Commons and boost a rapidly
decaying
reputation the political informer and blackmailer gives a glowing account of his efforts to
expose
Jacobite intrigues making a special; point of the real reasons for his correspondence with that
"Luciferian Priest" John Hewit. This work is one of the first books in English to deal
exclusively
with intelligence matters.
"This book is said to have been written by Charles, Earl of Peterborough, with the assistance
of
Dr. Davenant, against the Duke of Shrewsbury. It was ordered by the House of Peers to be
burnt
by the hangman." --Mackay's Memoirs, p.64.
- SMITH, Sir Thomas.
The Commonwealth of England. And the manner and
Government thereof. London: by R. Young for John Smethwicke, 1640.
$495
1 vol., 12mo., (vii)272pp., with the additional engraved title-page. Bound in early full tan
calf, spine expertly relined, covers and spine tooled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles.
(2100A)
This work was first published in 1583 as "De Republica Anglorum" and appeared under this
title
in the third edition of 1589.
The work was greatly expand over the years with 5 whole chapters added to the third edition.
This is Smith's principal work and "is the most important description of the constitution and
government of England written in the Tudor age." -- D.N.B..
STC 22867
- SOMNER, William.
A Treatise Of the Roman Ports and Forts in Kent.
Published
by James Brome... To Which is Prefixt the Life of Mr. Somner. Oxford: Printed at the
Theater
and sold by George West, John Crosley, and Henry Clements, 1693. $475
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)118(i):117(vii)pp., two parts bound in
one,
frontis portrait plate of Somner by M. Burghers, device on title. Bound in contemporary full
paneled calf over cords, gilt lettered green morocco spine label, head and foot of spine rubbed
with loss, front hinge starting. (2129A)
"As intire a discourse as we could wish for on that subject; rectifying a great many mistakes
in
Camden, Lambard, Philpot, &c., and discovering the true situation of those ancient places."
Bp.
Nicolson: ubi supra, 13.
Wing S4669, locating only 2 copies in the USA.
- [SPARKE, Michael.]
Truth Brought To Light: Or, The History Of The First
14
years of King James I. In Four Parts. I. The Happy State of England at His Majesty's
entrance...II. The divorce betwixt the Lady Frances Hoeard and Robert Earl of Essex...about
the
murther of Sir Thomas Overbury...III. A declaration of His Majesty's revenue...IV. The
commissions, and warrants for the burning of two hereticks... London: Richard Baldwin,
1692.
$500
-
1 volume, octavo, (viii)94(i)136(i)83(i)19(iv)pp., with the additional engraved title-page
but
lacking the engraved portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, title gilt on spine
at a
later date, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2362B)
"Sparke's (1588-1653) works show that he had an intense curiosity about the economic,
political,
religious, social, and scientific concerns of the day." --DNB
Wing S4818C
- SPEED, John.
The Counter-Scuffle. Whereunto is added The Counter-Rat,
Written by R.S. London: for R. Scot, T. Baffet, J. Wright, and R. Chiswell, 1680.
$750
LATER EDITION. Small 4to., 54pp.(i), disbound, recto of title-page repaired, illustrated
with
two engravings, one of which is a title-page vignette, foredge of title-page chipped not
affecting
image or text. (1444A)
The poem celebrates a brawl in the Wood Street Compter, or debtors' prison. The title-page
vignette, a copperplate, illustrates a brawl; the other plate, a full-page woodcut, shows a scene
at
the gate of the prison. The date of the first edition of this work is uncertain, but circa 1628 is
guessed.
Wing S4896; Lowndes 2164; Grolier Whither to Prior 771.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
- STRADA, Famianus. De Bello Belgico. The History of The Low-Country Warres.
London: for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. $750
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (v)143:83(i)38:24(xxi)(i)pp., with the final
page of publisher's ads, engraved frontis portrait and 13 additional portrait plates. Bound in
contemporary full tan calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label.
2068A
Strada's comprehensive history in English dedicated by the translator to Henry Pierrepont,
first
Marquis of Dorchester.
- SWIFT, Jonathan.
The Hibernian Patriot: Being a Collection of the Drapier's
Letters To The People of Ireland, concerning Mr. Wood's Brass Half-Pence. Together with
Considerations on The Attempts made to pass that Coin. And Reasons for the People of
Ireland's
refusing it. To which are added, Poems and Songs relating to the same Subject. London: by
A.
Moor, 1730. $650
FIRST EDITION. (iv)264pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, gilt
decorated
spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, hinges cracked, covers firmly attached.
(1351A)
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
THE GRENVILLE, LOCKER-LAMPSON COPY
- TASSO, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne; or, The Recoverie of Jerusalem. Done
into
English Heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent. London: for I. Jaggard and M. Lownes,
1600. $3,500
-
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (iii)392pp., with the rare cancel slip tipped in
at
B1. The first stanza is found in three forms, of which this copy contains the first two, on the
original leaf B; and the printed slip pasted over it. The third version is found in the 2nd issue
of
the 1st Edition where the leaf B1 has been entirely reprinted and the original leaf canceled
containing the altered version of the first line "I sing the warre made in the Holy Land", a fine
wide margined copy. Bound in early full russia, raised bands, covers ruled in gilt, hinges
crack
but covers firmly attached, gilt decorated spine, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., housed in a 1/2 brown
morocco slipcase. 2048A
King James I valued this translation above all other English poetry, and it was a great favorite
with his son, King Charles, during his imprisonment. This work constitutes Fairfax's chief
claim
to fame. It is dedicated, in verse, to Queen Elizabeth. D.N.B. wrote: "Richard Carew
had previously translated a portion of the poem, and Fairfax made full use of his predecessor's
labors. But in refinement and poetic instinct, Fairfax far surpasses not only Carew but the
translators of latter times.
The personal copy of George Grenville, with his ink signature at top margin of title page, with
later bookplate of Frederick Locker-Lampson at front pastedown, plus inserted bookdealers'
descriptions at front blanks. Grenville (1712-1770) was British Prime Minister from
1763-1765,
overseeing enactment of the Stamp Act of 1765. Locker-Lampson (1821-1895) was a British
poet of some repute in the late 19th Century, but is best remembered for his book collecting;
the
library at his Sussex home, Rowfant, was one of his century's finest collections of Elizabethan
volumes. Locker-Lampson compiled a catalog of his library in 1886.
STC 23698; Pforzheimer 1001
- TOLAND, John.
Amyntor: or, A Defence of Milton's Life. London, 1699.
$750
FIRST EDITION. 1 Vol., 8vo., (ii)172pp., bound in contemporary full speckled calf,
neatly
rebacked at an earlier date. (2497A)
-
In 1698 Toland edited Milton's prose works and prefixed a life, also separately published. In
this
he attributed the 'Ikon Basilike' to Gauden, and remarked that the belief in Charles I's
authorship
made intelligible the admission in early times of 'so many supposititious pieces under the
name
of Christ and his Apostles.' He Was attacked by Offspring Blackwell who took this phrase to
refer to the cononical gospels. Toland replied effectively in 'Amyntor,' giving a long catalogue
of admittedly apocryphal books still extant as mentioned by early writers. He also defended
his
statement as to the 'Icon Basilika' against Thomas Wagstaff, who supported the Royalist
opinion.
Wing T1760
- TORQUEMADA, Antonio de.
The Spanish Mandervile of Myracles. Or The
Garden of Curious Flowers. Wherein are Handled sundry points of Humanity, Philosophy,
Divinity, and Geography, beautified with many strange and pleasant Histories: First written in
Spanish... London: by Bernard Alsop, 1618. $690
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., square 4to., (iii)325pp.(i), lacks A2 the "Epistle Dedicatorie",
title-page lightly soiled, lower corners of p151 & p.153 torn with loss touching two words.
Bound
it its original full vellum, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1889A)
In the dedication to Sir Thomas Sackville, Walker says that this work "was the first labour of
a
worthie Gentleman of your Lordships Countrey of Sussex, . . . who did it for his exercise in
the
Spanish tongue, and keeping it by him many yeeres, as iudging it vtterly vnwoorthy of his
owne
name, did lately bestowe the same vpon me, with expresse charge howsoeuer I should dispose
thereof, to conceale all mention of him: wherin I should haue doone both him and my selfe
too
much wrong in obeying him . . ." In the dedication to Lewkenor he further states: " . . .
Receaue
therefore, gentle Maister Lewkenor, this poore Treatise, hauing so many long yeeres lien
obscured among your wast papers, and lately by your cruell sentence condemned to the fire,
now
with a milder conceit vnder your protection; For though you thinke it vnworthy of the worlds
view, as beeing the fruite and exercise of your youngest yeeres, yet I assure you, it hath
passed
the censure of graue and learned iudgements, and receiued excellent allowance; thorough
whose
encouragements I haue presumed to giue it life..." Apparently, therefore, this is to be added to
the
list of translations of Lewis Lewkenor; perhaps revised by Walker for he declares in the same
address: " . . . whatsoeuer therein is faultie, let the same lie vpon my shoulders . . ." The
original
is
the Jardin deflores curiosas printed at Salamanca, 1570.
Lowndes (2699p.) delacres this work as "full of lies, hear-says, and hypotheses."
STC.24136; Pforzheimer 1011 (1600 edition)
- VOITURE, Vincent de.
Letters of Affaires Love and Courtship. Written To
several persons of Honour and Quality; By the Exquisite Pen of Monsieur de Voiture, A
member
of the Famous French Academy established at Paris by Cardinall de Richelieu. English'd by
J.[ohn] D.[avies]. London: for T. Dring and J. Starkey, 1657. $395
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 8vo., (xvii)236:134pp., frontis portrait plate of
Voiture. Bound in early full marbled calf, neatly rebacked , raised bands, gilt lettered black
leather spine label, covers ruled in gilt. (2116A)
Wing V683
- WALKER George (of Lincoln's Inn).
Anglo-Tyrannus, Or the Idea of a
Norman
Monarch, Represented in the paralell Reignes of Henry the Third and Charles Kings of
England,..... London: for George Thompson, 1650. $325
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iv)56pp., upper right had corner of title
torn with loss resulting in the loss of one letter, upper corners of last two leaves torn with loss
resulting in the loss of a few words. Bound in early gray paper boards, early ownership
inscription on front pastedown reading "œ8.35 Sale of Sunderland Library 21 March 1883".
(1748A)
Wing W340
- WELDON, Sir Anthony.
The Court and Character of King James. Written and
taken by Sir A: W: Being and Ear and Eare Witness. London: Printed by R.I. and are to be
Sold
by John Wright, 1650. $750
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, (iv)197pp., lacking the additional engraved frontis
portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, rebacked at an earlier date, title gilt on
spine, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2361B)
This is a collection of scandalous gossip about the king and his ministers and favorites. A few
of
the stories it contains embody personal reminiscences, or information received from
personages
concerned in the incidents related. The book was not too kindly received in some areas: it was
called an infamous libel and Weldon a malicious-minded author.
Wing W1273.
- WILKINS, Johannis.
Mathematical Magick: or, The Wonders That may be
Performed by Mechanical Geometry. In Two Books. Containing Mechanical Powers.
Motions.
Being one of the most Easie, Pleasant, Useful, (and yet most neglected) part of Mathematicks
Not before treated of in this Language. London: for Ric. Baldwin, 1691.
$1,500
-
-
FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, engraved frontis portrait plate of Wilkins,
numerous
illustrations throughout the text both woodcut and engraved. Bound in contemporary full
speckled calf, neatly rebacked sat an earlier date, raised bands, gilt lettered spine.
(2311A)
This work was first published in 1648. This is the last 17th century edition to be published. A
most interesting work which contains all sorts of subjects from engravings of objects of war
such
as a catapult and a device for firing multipul arrows to Automata.
"Wilkins was also concerned to popularize the science of mechanics. Mathematical Magick,
or
the Wonders that May be Proved by Mechanical Geometry was, even more than the
Discovery or
Discourse, a work of popular science. Its purpose was not to defend the validity of a relatively
new scientific theory but to familiarize the average man with the basic and long-accepted
principles of mechanics. Wilkins begins with a defense of mechanics as a liberal art that was,
like
astronomy and music, a 'species' of 'mixed mathematics.' The basic subject of mechanics was
the relationship between weight and power. Weight was no longer to be considered a 'natural
quality, whereby condensed Bodies do of themselves tend downwards,' but 'an Affection,'
which might be measured. Wilkins hoped to spread the new, mathematical approach to
mechanics to the general public. He then describes basic mechanical principles and discusses
their application. He shows how, at least theoretically, the force of any mechanical faculty
could
move any weight, suggesting that a small child, using a machine composed of a hundred
double
pulleys, could easily move the earth itself. [...] In general, Wilkins preferred to stimulate
imaginations rather than provide blueprints. Many of his fanciful examples were derived from
earlier writers, including Jerome Cardan and Giacomo Della Porta, or from recent
experimenters
such as Cornelius Dreble. He describes a sailing chariot 'by which a man may sail on the land,
as
well as by a Ship on the Water,' 'waywisers' that measured distances traveled by chariot, ships
or men on foot, and 'artificial images' that could move, produce sounds, or even speak. Such
artificial. images were particularly interesting to Wilkins, with his concern for the
mechanisms of
language and speech. He was also intrigued by the submarine." (quoted from pages 43 and 44
of
the Intellectual Biography of John Wilkins by Barbara Shapiro.)
Wing W2201