D & D Galleries
Box 8413
Somerville, NJ 08876
Phone: 908-874-3162
Fax: 908-874-5195
Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com
- RICHARDS, Laura E. Snow White or, The House
in the Wood. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., [1900].
$100
FIRST EDITION. Frontis plate after Frank T. Merrill. Bound
in publisher's pictorial green cloth, only the front of the DJ
present. (WDH)
- RICHARDSON, Samuel.
The History of Sir Charles Grandison; in A Series of
Letters. London: for many, 1810. $325
NEW EDITION. 7 vols., 8vo. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, two gilt
lettered black morocco spine labels. (2097A)
Undertaken as a retort to those critics who thought Lovelace, the undoer of Clarissa, too
attractave: Richardson's idea of a complete gentleman. Sir Charles is a wealthy and
accomplished man of fashion, endowed with every possible virtue, adored by women, etc.
The
exemplary young English girl who eventually wins his hand is much the inferior of the tragic
Clementina who loses him. Like Clarissa, it was originally published in seven volumes and
contains about fifty characters portrayed with enormous detail in interminable letters.
- RICHARDSON, Samuel.
The History of Sir Charles Grandison. In A Series of
Letters. Dublin: for Thomas Walker, 1780. $400
SIXTH EDITION. 7 volumes. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf over cords,
expertly rebacked, gilt decorated panels, gilt lettered brown morocco spine labels.
(2400A)
- ROBERTSON, William.
The Works of William Robertson... With a Sketch of
His
Life and Writings. Chiswick: by C. Whittingham for Thomas Tegg, 1824.
$950
11 vols. Bound in fine contemporary full straight grained maroon morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, covers ruled and paneled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt.
(2178A)
- ROBERTSON, William.
The Works of William Robertson. Comprising
Charles
V, America, Scotland & India. London: for A. Strahan; T.. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies, and
E.
Balfour, 1796. $950
10 volumes, illustrated, fold-out maps. Bound in full contemporary speckled calf, gilt
decorated spines, gilt lettered green morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled
dentelles. (2382A)
- ROUS, Francis.
Archaeologie Atticae Libri Septem. Seven Books of the
Attick
Antiquities, Containing the Description of the City's Glory, Government, division of the
People,
and Towns within the Athenian Territories, their Religion, Superstition, Sacrifices, Account
of
their Year, a full relation of their Judicatories. With an Addition of ther Customs in
Marriages,
Burials, Feastings, Divinations, &c... by Zachary Bogan. London: by Miles Flesher for
Richard
Davis and sold by Henry Clements, 1685. $625
NINTH EDITION, corrected and enlarged. 1 vol., square 8vo., (v)359(iv)pp. Bound in
recent full tan paneled calf, raised bands, gilt lettered spine. (2118A)
"A useful book, frequently reprinted, with additions, by Zach. Bogan, 1685, and generally
appended to Dr. Tho. Godwin's works on Roman Antiquities". - Lowndes.
Wing R2041
PRESENTATION COPY
- ROGERS, Samuel. Italy, A Poem. London: Edward
Moxon, 1844. $395
1 vol., illustrations after Stothard, 8 pages of publisher's ads
dated October 1, 1844, inscribed by Rogers on the half-title "To
Margaret Eliza Johnstone/ from her very sincere friend/ The
Author./ June 7, 1845.". Bound in contemporary full brown
morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt
dentelles, t.e.g. (728A)
- RUGE, Gerd.
Pasternak a pictorial biography. London: Thames and Hudson,
1959. $140
1 vol., 142pp., illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt
lettered
black morocco spine labels, t.e.g., with the original DJ bound in the rear. (1992A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- RUSKIN, John. Sesame and Lilies. London: Smith,
Elder & Co., 1865. $950
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., 8vo.,
inscribed by Ruskin on the half-title "Dr., John Brown/ With John
Ruskin's, love/ 1865". Bound in the publisher's maroon cloth,
cover ruled in gilt, a.e.g., outer hinges reinforced. (764A)
- RUSSELL, William.
The History of Modern Europe: with an Account of the
Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire; and a View of the Progress of Society, from the Rise
of
the Modern Kingdoms to the Peace of Paris in 1763, in a Series of Letters from a Nobleman
to
his
Son. With a Continuation, extending to the Treaty of Amiens, in 1802. London: for many,
1814.
$495
FOURTH EDITION. 6 vols. Bound in full diced tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines,
covers
ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles. (1662A)
- RUSSELL, William.
The History of Modern Europe. London: for Many,
1827.
$750
6 volumes. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered black morocco
spine labels, covers ruled in gilt. (2393A)
- RYCAUT, Sir Paul, Kt.
The Lives of the Popes. From the time of our Savior
Jesus Christ, to the Reign of Sixtus IV. Written originally in Latin, by Baptista Platina, Native
of
Cremona, and transl. Into English. And the same history continued from the year 1471 to this
present time; wherein the most remarkable Passages of Cristendom, both in Church and State,
are
Treated of and Described. London: Printed for C. Wilkinson, 1688. $690
SECOND EDITION, Corrected. 1 vol., folio., (xvii)416,394pp.(ix), engraved frontis
portrait
of P. Rycaut, title page printed in red and black. Bound in full contemporary brown calf over
cords, spine quite worn, hinges cracked, front cover dettached. (1899A)
An interesting and important history of the lives of the Popes. Rycaut had access to a number
of
papers in the Vatican which were never before accessible.
- SADLER, Percy.
Sadler's Abridgment of Lingard's History of England from
The
Invasion of J. Caesar to James II.; Abridged for The First Time, and Continued from that
Period
to 1855. Paris, 1836. $125
1 vol., thick 8vo., 1028pp., fold out frontis map. Bound in 1/4 green morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spine. (1911A)
"The increasing circulation of Dr. Lingard's excellent history of England, and frequent
enquiries
after an abridgment, have induced me to offer, in a portable form, the most interesting matter
of
the fourteen volumes which comprise the original work.
The flattering reception with which my own little productions have honored, has encouraged
me
to continue the history, from the epoch where Dr. Lingard left it (in 1688), to the year 1835.
How I have acquitted myself of the task the discerning public will judge."-- Percy Sadler,
Preface.
- SADLER, Thomas.
Diary, Reminiscences, and Correspondence of Henry
Crabb
Robinson, Barrister-At-Law. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. $225
SECOND EDITION. 3 volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated
spines,
top edges gilt, others uncut. (2419A)
SANSKRIT MANUSCRIPT BHAGAVAD-GITA
WITH TWO FULL-PAGE MINIATURES, 1803
- (SANSKRIT MANUSCRIPT). Manuscript in Sanskrit of the Bhagavad-gita.
Kashmir,
1803. $2,500
Small 12mo, original silk over paste boards in Eastern fashion (worn), [120] ff. Sanskrit
manuscript of the Bliagavad-gita, embellished with two full-page miniatures the first of
Krishna
driving a chariot with Arunja to the battle of Kuruksetra and the second of Vishnu recumbent
on
the cobra bed, attended by his wife, with a four-headed god emerging from his navel. Both
miniatures are bright and precisely executed within flower-decorated frames of gold leaf. The
text is presented with similar care, seven lines to the page, penned in black ink with some
words
in red and with red slashes at the ends of poetic phrasings. Each page's narrative is framed in
red
and blue lines with a wider band of orange, ample margins setting off the whole. In this copy
the
page size is 4.75 by 3.125 inches, produced to be carried in the pocket. (2114A)
The Bhagavad-gita is a beloved episode of one of the principal sacred writings of the Hindus,
the
great first- or second-century epic, the Mahabharata. The volume's text proper begins on p. 4
after a lengthy homage to Krishna; after the Bhagavad-gita is the text of Ch. 47 of the Santi
Parva of the Mahabh the connecting thread of the two pieces probably being the character
Bhishma, whom Arunja fights in the Bhagavad-gita and who in the excerpt here lies on his
bed
of arrows. This was considered so sacred that as late as the beginning of the present century it
was next to impossible for any but a Brahmin to obtain a copy. Silk faded and a bit worn, old
bookseller's descriptions tipped in, some soiling to paper, mostly in one margin,--for the most
part bright and clean.
PRESENTATION COPY
- SAROYAN, William. The Daring Young Man On The Flying Trapeze and Other
Stories. New York: The Modern Library, 1941. $195
FIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION. With a new preface by the Author, inscribed on
the
front endpaper "For Florance Weatherby/ sincerely/ April 1942 William Saroyan. Bound in
the
publisher's gilt stamped blue cloth, VF. (1480A)
Saroyan was born in California of Armenian parents, Saryan found his strongest themes in the
poignant spiritual rootlessness of the immigrant. He is known for his impressionistic stories
and
sketches, which exalt personal emotion and freedom and assert kindness and brotherly love as
human ideals. His reputation was first established with the ebullient short story collection
"The
Daring Young Man on The Flying Trapeze" first published in 1934.
UNCUT IN BOARDS
- SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Monastery. Edinburgh: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme,
and Brown, 1820. $290
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., with the half-titles. Bound in the publishers original gray
boards,
spines chipped, printed paper spine labels present. (1401A)
UNCUT IN BOARDS
- SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Abbot. Edinburgh: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and
Brown, 1820. $290
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., with the half-titles. Bound in the publishers original pale
blue/gray boards, spines chipped, printed paper spine labels present. (1402A)
- SEDLEY, Charles.
Antony and Cleopatra A Tragedy As it is Acted at the
Dukes
Theatre. London: for Richard Tonson, 1677. $1,500
FIRST EDITION. (ii)62(i)pp., text block only, lacking covers, light foxing, a GOOD copy
of
a scarce 17th Century play. (2518A)
Not in Pforzheimer, Wing S2395.
- SELDEN, John.
The Priviledges of The Baronage of England, When they sit
in Parliament. Collected (and of late revised) by John Selden of the Inner Temple.... London:
by T. Badger for Matthew Wallbanck, 1642. $375
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 12mo., (iii)167pp. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rebacked,
front hinge starting, gilt lettered black leather spine label. (1940A)
"As Selden was so great a man, I do not question but several families in his time made a
application to him for the asserting the privileges of their titles," &c.-- Dr. Wilkins to Bp.
Nicolson: Nicolson's Letters.
Wing S2434
- SEMENOFF, Commander Wladimir.
Rasplata (The Reckoning). His diary during
the blockade of Port Arthur and the Voyage of Admiral Rojestvensky's fleet. London: John
Murray, 1909. $225
SECOND EDITION. 1 volume, translated by L. A. B. Bound in 1/2 light tan morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered maroon and aqua spine labels, gilt decorated red morocco
onlays in each spine panel, top edge gilt. (2545A)
A RARE IRISH EDITION
- SHAKESPEARE, William. Hamlet Prince of Denmark: A Tragedy. Dublin:
George
Grierson, 1725. $950
-
A RARE IRISH EDITION. 1 volume, 107pp + 2 leaves of Grierson's book ads, Bound in
contemporary full speckled calf over cords, hinges cracked, covers firmly attached, gilt
lettered
red morocco spine label (chipped), mild damp stain to lower outer corner of text block, still in
GOOD condition. (2517A)
Not in Jaggard who, however, cites the 1721 Grierson edition as the first Shakespeare printed
in
Ireland; not in Ford (cf Ford 46 and 48); not in Lowndes. Bound at the end: Phaedra and
Hippolitus. A Tragedy. By Mr. Edm. Smith. The Sixth Edition. Dublin: Powell for Crampton,
1732.
- SHAKSPERE, William.
The Complete Works of Shakspere.... also notes
explanatory and critical, and a life of the poet: by J. O. Halliwell. London: The London
Printing and Pub. Co., n.d., (c.1890). $695
-
4 vols., quarto, illustrated with numerous full page steel engravings. Bound in full tan
calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spines, spines expertly rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered maroon
and
green morocco spine labels, covers double ruled in gilt, elaborate blind tooled enter panels,
all
edges gilt. (2236A)
Comprises the Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and doubtful Plays.
- SHAKESPEARE, William.
The Works of William Shakespeare. London:
Blackie
& Son, Ltd., n.d. $590
8 volumes, edited by Sir Henry Irving and Frank A Marshall, with numerous illustrations
by
Gordon Browne. Bound in 1/4 brown morocco, gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, others
uncut. (2431A)
- SHAKESPEARE, William.
William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories,
Tragedies and Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1901. $650
THE RIVERSIDE SHAKESPEARE. 6 volumes, edited by Richard Grant White, frontis
portrait plate in volume one. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, floral gilt decorated spines, top edges
gilt. (2529A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- SHAW, George, Bernard. The Apple Cart: a Political
Extravaganza. London: Constable and Co., 1930. $750
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., 8vo.,
bound in the publisher's light green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with
the original printed DJ, VF, inscribed on the half-title by Shaw
which reads "Inscribed for Miss James's friend/M. Lenny Smith/
G. Bernard Shaw/ Malvern/ 1932.". (691A)
- SHELLY, Percy Bysshe.
The Lyrical Poems and Translations of Shelly. New
York Brentano's, n.d. $125
1 vol.,square 8vo., with a preface by C. H. Herford. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed
gilt
decorated spine, covers gilt with a floral pattern, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut.
(1838A)
IN ORIGINAL BOARDS
- SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. The Works of the Late Right Honorable Richard
Brinsley Sheridan. London: John Murray, 1821. $450
UNCUT IN ORIGINAL BOARDS. 2 vols., uncut, some mild staining along lower edge
of
pages 352-372 in volume one. Bound in original publisher's gray paper-backed boards,
original
printed paper spine labels, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spines fine, each
volume
housed in a 1/2 blue morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt decorated spines. (1333A)
- SHOLOKHOV, Mikhail.
And Quiet Flows The Don. London: Putnam, 1934.
$150
1 vol., 755pp. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered black
morocco spine labels, t.e.g. (1985A)
- SMITH, George Barnett.
Illustrated British Ballads, Old and New. London:
Cassell & Co., Ltd., n.d., (c.1890). $250
2 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 green calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered
red
morocco spine labels, sprinkled edges. (2436A)
TO BE BURNT BY THE HANGMAN!
- SMITH, Matthew. Memoirs of Secret Service. London: for A. Baldwin, 1699.
$875
FIRST EDITION. (xviii)19-160, 24pp., lacks A1 blank. Bound in later marbled paper
covered boards, recent leather spine. (1452A)
Trying to squeeze a little more money out of the House of Commons and boost a rapidly
decaying reputation the political informer and blackmailer gives a glowing account of his
efforts
to expose Jacobite intrigues making a special; point of the real reasons for his correspondence
with that "Luciferian Priest" John Hewit. This work is one of the first books in English to
deal
exclusively with intelligence matters.
"This book is said to have been written by Charles, Earl of Peterborough, with the assistance
of
Dr. Davenant, against the Duke of Shrewsbury. It was ordered by the House of Peers to be
burnt
by the hangman." --Mackay's Memoirs, p.64.
THE BETTER MOUSE TRAP?
- SMITH, Robert. The Universal Directory for Taking Alive and Destroying Rats,
and
all other Kinds of Four-footed and Winged Vermin, In a Method hitherto unattempted:
Calculated for the User of the Gentleman, the Farmer, and the Warrener. Dublin: James
Potts,
1772. $850
FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 12mo., (x), 218pp., 6 engraved folding plates (several neatly
repaired on reverse), largely clean and bright throughout, a very good copy of a scarce and
unusual work. Bound in contemporary calf neatly rebacked preserving the original ribbed gilt
decorated spine, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label.
The first Dublin edition of this remarkable work was originally published in London in 1768,
Smith, rat catcher to Princess Amelia, herein deals not only with rats but some 40 other
vermin
including badgers, hedge hogs, moles, squirrels, sheep killing dogs, magpye, house-mouse,
&c.
(1653A)
- SMITH, Sir Thomas.
The Commonwealth of England. And the manner and
Government thereof. London: by R. Young for John Smethwicke, 1640.
$495
1 vol., 12mo., (vii)272pp., with the additional engraved title-page. Bound in early full tan
calf, spine expertly relined, covers and spine tooled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles.
(2100A)
This work was first published in 1583 as "De Republica Anglorum" and appeared under this
title
in the third edition of 1589.
The work was greatly expand over the years with 5 whole chapters added to the third edition.
This is Smith's principal work and "is the most important description of the constitution and
government of England written in the Tudor age." -- D.N.B..
STC 22867
- SMOLLETT, Tobias. The Adventures of Gil Blas
de Santillane. London: for many, 1819. $675
(272)
3 vols., with 15 hand colored plates, internally fresh and
bright, no foxing. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt around a decorative border,
gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
(245)
Not in Tooley.
- SOMNER, William.
A Treatise Of the Roman Ports and Forts in Kent.
Published
by James Brome... To Which is Prefixt the Life of Mr. Somner. Oxford: Printed at the
Theater
and sold by George West, John Crosley, and Henry Clements, 1693. $475
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)118(i):117(vii)pp., two parts bound in
one,
frontis portrait plate of Somner by M. Burghers, device on title. Bound in contemporary full
paneled calf over cords, gilt lettered green morocco spine label, head and foot of spine rubbed
with loss, front hinge starting. (2129A)
"As intire a discourse as we could wish for on that subject; rectifying a great many mistakes
in
Camden, Lambard, Philpot, &c., and discovering the true situation of those ancient places."
Bp.
Nicolson: ubi supra, 13.
Wing S4669, locating only 2 copies in the USA.
- [SPARKE, Michael.]
Truth Brought To Light: Or, The History Of The First
14
years of King James I. In Four Parts. I. The Happy State of England at His Majesty's
entrance...II. The divorce betwixt the Lady Frances Hoeard and Robert Earl of Essex...about
the
murther of Sir Thomas Overbury...III. A declaration of His Majesty's revenue...IV. The
commissions, and warrants for the burning of two hereticks... London: Richard Baldwin,
1692.
$500
-
1 volume, octavo, (viii)94(i)136(i)83(i)19(iv)pp., with the additional engraved title-page
but
lacking the engraved portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, title gilt on spine
at a
later date, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2362B)
"Sparke's (1588-1653) works show that he had an intense curiosity about the economic,
political,
religious, social, and scientific concerns of the day." --DNB
Wing S4818C
- SPEED, John. The Counter-Scuffle. Whereunto is added The Counter-Rat,
Written by R.S. London: for R. Scot, T. Baffet, J. Wright, and R. Chiswell, 1680.
$750
LATER EDITION. Small 4to., 54pp.(i), disbound, recto of title-page repaired, illustrated
with two engravings, one of which is a title-page vignette, foredge of title-page chipped not
affecting image or text. (1444A)
The poem celebrates a brawl in the Wood Street Compter, or debtors' prison. The title-page
vignette, a copperplate, illustrates a brawl; the other plate, a full-page woodcut, shows a scene
at the gate of the prison. The date of the first edition of this work is uncertain, but circa 1628 is
guessed.
Wing S4896; Lowndes 2164; Grolier Whither to Prior 771.
- SPENSER, Edmund.
The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. London: Bell and
Daldy, n.d., (c.1890). $450
5 volumes, part of the Aldine British Poets series. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, gilt lettered red and blue morocco spine labels, cover ruled in blind, blind
tooled dentelles, marbled edges. (2556A)
- STRACHEY, Henry. Raphael. London: George Bell
& Sons, 1902. $125
Illustrated. Bound in 1/2 straight grained blue morocco, spine
faded, ribbed gilt decorated spine, a.e.g. (234)
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
- STRADA, Famianus. De Bello Belgico. The History of The Low-Country Warres.
London: for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. $750
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (v)143:83(i)38:24(xxi)(i)pp., with the final
page of publisher's ads, engraved frontis portrait and 13 additional portrait plates. Bound in
contemporary full tan calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label.
2068A
Strada's comprehensive history in English dedicated by the translator to Henry Pierrepont,
first
Marquis of Dorchester.
- STRAPAROLE, J. F.
Les Facetieuses Nuits. Paris: Libraire Des Bibliophiles,
1882. $250
4 volumes, preface and notes by G. Brunet, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 purple morocco,
ribbed
gilt decorated spines, top edge gilt, original paper covers and spines bound in.
(2368A)
- STRICKLAND, Agnes.
Lives of The Queens of England, From The Norman
Conquest. London: Bell & Daldy, 1872. $495
NEW EDITION REVISED & AUGMENTED. 6 vols., engraved frontis in each volume.
Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green mrocco spine
labels, marbled edges. (2528A)
BOUND IN TORTOISE SHELL CALF
- SULLY, Duke of. Memoirs of Maxillian de Bethune, Duke of Sully, Prime
Minister of
Henry The Great: to which is annexed, The Trial of Francis Ravaillac, for the Murder of
Henry
the Great. London: for many, 1812. $250
5 volumes, engraved frontis portrait plates of Sully in volume one. Bound in scarce full
tortoise shell calf, covers ruled in gilt, gilt decorated spines, two gilt lettered black and green
morocco spine labels, front hinges starting on volume one but cover firmly attached, other
hinges
fine, covers slightly bowed, edges of text block speckled.(2193A)
- [SURTEES, Robert]: Mr. John Jorrocks.
Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities.
London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1869. $400
-
THIRD EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated with 18 hand colored plates by Henry Alken,
plates
with occasional minor spotting, additional hand-colored engraved title-page. Bound in the
publisher's gilt stamped maroon cloth, inner hinges neatly reinforced, head and foot of spine
rubbed with some slight loss, a GOOD+ copy. (2272A)
Tooley 473.
- SWIFT, Jonathan. The Hibernian Patriot: Being a Collection of the Drapier's
Letters To The People of Ireland, concerning Mr. Wood's Brass Half-Pence. Together with
Considerations on The Attempts made to pass that Coin. And Reasons for the People of
Ireland's
refusing it. To which are added, Poems and Songs relating to the same Subject. London: by
A.
Moor, 1730. $650
FIRST EDITION. (iv)264pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, gilt
decorated
spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, hinges cracked, covers firmly attached.
(1351A)
- SWIFT, Jonathan.
The History of the Four Last Years of The Queen. London:
for A. Millar, 1744. $390
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., (xvi)392pp. Bound in 1/4 tan over cords, gilt decorated spine,
expertly rebacked, gilt lettered black morocco spine label. (1845A)
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
THE GRENVILLE, LOCKER-LAMPSON COPY
- TASSO, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne; or, The Recoverie of Jerusalem. Done
into
English Heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent. London: for I. Jaggard and M. Lownes,
1600. $3,500
-
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (iii)392pp., with the rare cancel slip tipped in
at
B1. The first stanza is found in three forms, of which this copy contains the first two, on the
original leaf B; and the printed slip pasted over it. The third version is found in the 2nd issue
of
the 1st Edition where the leaf B1 has been entirely reprinted and the original leaf canceled
containing the altered version of the first line "I sing the warre made in the Holy Land", a fine
wide margined copy. Bound in early full russia, raised bands, covers ruled in gilt, hinges
crack
but covers firmly attached, gilt decorated spine, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., housed in a 1/2 brown
morocco slipcase. 2048A
King James I valued this translation above all other English poetry, and it was a great favorite
with his son, King Charles, during his imprisonment. This work constitutes Fairfax's chief
claim
to fame. It is dedicated, in verse, to Queen Elizabeth. D.N.B. wrote: "Richard Carew
had previously translated a portion of the poem, and Fairfax made full use of his predecessor's
labors. But in refinement and poetic instinct, Fairfax far surpasses not only Carew but the
translators of latter times.
The personal copy of George Grenville, with his ink signature at top margin of title page, with
later bookplate of Frederick Locker-Lampson at front pastedown, plus inserted bookdealers'
descriptions at front blanks. Grenville (1712-1770) was British Prime Minister from
1763-1765,
overseeing enactment of the Stamp Act of 1765. Locker-Lampson (1821-1895) was a British
poet of some repute in the late 19th Century, but is best remembered for his book collecting;
the
library at his Sussex home, Rowfant, was one of his century's finest collections of Elizabethan
volumes. Locker-Lampson compiled a catalog of his library in 1886.
STC 23698; Pforzheimer 1001
- TASSO, Torquato.
Tasso's Jerusalem Delivered: or Godfrey of Bulloign. A
Heroic
Poem. Done into English,... by Edward Fairfax.... London: by J. Purser for many, 1749.
$150
FOURTH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., with a glossary and index. Bound in contemporary full
calf
over cords, gilt lettered black leather spine label, foot of spine rubbed with loss.
(1921A)
- TENNYSON, Alfred Lord.
The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. NY: The
Macmillan Co., 1903. $575
6 volumes. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, others
uncut. (2565A)
- TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Works of Alfred
Lord Tennyson. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1904. $190
Frontis portrait plate of Tennyson. Bound in full tree calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered green morocco spine label,
covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles. (1007A)
- THAYER, William Roscoe. The Life and Letters of
John Hay. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1915. $495
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols., illustrated. Bound in full french
mottled brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled
and gilt paneled, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf.
()
- THOMPSON, Kay.
Eloise At Christmastime. London: Max Reinhardt, 1959.
$750
FIRST LONDON EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated by Hilary Knight. Bound in the
original
publisher's red paper boards with the original DJ, VG+/VG+. (2160A)
- THOMPSON, Kay.
Eloise In Moscow. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959.
$450
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated by Hilary Knight. Bound in the original
publisher's
orange pictorial paper boards with the original DJ, VG/GOOD+. (2159A)
- THOREAU, Henry D. Excursions. Boston: Ticknor
and Fields, 1863. $750
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol, 8vo., frontis portrait plate. Bound in
the publisher's green horizontal grained cloth, covers blind
stamped, gilt lettered spine, slight rubbing to the head and foot of
the spine, inner and outer hinges fine, largely clean and bright
throughout. (795A)
- TOLAND, John.
Amyntor: or, A Defence of Milton's Life. London, 1699.
$750
FIRST EDITION. 1 Vol., 8vo., (ii)172pp., bound in contemporary full speckled calf,
neatly
rebacked at an earlier date. (2497A)
-
In 1698 Toland edited Milton's prose works and prefixed a life, also separately published. In
this
he attributed the 'Ikon Basilike' to Gauden, and remarked that the belief in Charles I's
authorship
made intelligible the admission in early times of 'so many supposititious pieces under the
name
of Christ and his Apostles.' He Was attacked by Offspring Blackwell who took this phrase to
refer to the cononical gospels. Toland replied effectively in 'Amyntor,' giving a long catalogue
of admittedly apocryphal books still extant as mentioned by early writers. He also defended
his
statement as to the 'Icon Basilika' against Thomas Wagstaff, who supported the Royalist
opinion.
Wing T1760
- TORQUEMADA, Antonio de.
The Spanish Mandervile of Myracles. Or The
Garden of Curious Flowers. Wherein are Handled sundry points of Humanity, Philosophy,
Divinity, and Geography, beautified with many strange and pleasant Histories: First written in
Spanish... London: by Bernard Alsop, 1618. $690
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., square 4to., (iii)325pp.(i), lacks A2 the "Epistle Dedicatorie",
title-page lightly soiled, lower corners of p151 & p.153 torn with loss touching two words.
Bound
it its original full vellum, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1889A)
In the dedication to Sir Thomas Sackville, Walker says that this work "was the first labour of
a
worthie Gentleman of your Lordships Countrey of Sussex, . . . who did it for his exercise in
the
Spanish tongue, and keeping it by him many yeeres, as iudging it vtterly vnwoorthy of his
owne
name, did lately bestowe the same vpon me, with expresse charge howsoeuer I should dispose
thereof, to conceale all mention of him: wherin I should haue doone both him and my selfe
too
much wrong in obeying him . . ." In the dedication to Lewkenor he further states: " . . .
Receaue
therefore, gentle Maister Lewkenor, this poore Treatise, hauing so many long yeeres lien
obscured among your wast papers, and lately by your cruell sentence condemned to the fire,
now
with a milder conceit vnder your protection; For though you thinke it vnworthy of the worlds
view, as beeing the fruite and exercise of your youngest yeeres, yet I assure you, it hath
passed
the censure of graue and learned iudgements, and receiued excellent allowance; thorough
whose
encouragements I haue presumed to giue it life..." Apparently, therefore, this is to be added to
the
list of translations of Lewis Lewkenor; perhaps revised by Walker for he declares in the same
address: " . . . whatsoeuer therein is faultie, let the same lie vpon my shoulders . . ." The
original
is
the Jardin deflores curiosas printed at Salamanca, 1570.
Lowndes (2699p.) delacres this work as "full of lies, hear-says, and hypotheses."
STC.24136; Pforzheimer 1011 (1600 edition)
IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
- TROLLOPE, Anthony. North America. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1862. $395
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo, bound in the
publisher's dark brown cloth, covers tooled in blind, gilt lettered
spine, foot of spine rubbed with some slight loss, head of spine
fine, inner and outer hinges fine, some foxing on endpapers and
pastedowns, a much better copy then typically found.
(758A)
This work is Trollope's account of his travels in Canada, the
Northeast, Mideast and Midwest, with extensive sidebars about the
war, his opinions on the fate of the Confederacy, plus American
hotels and literature.
- TROLLOPE, Anthony.
An Editor's Tales. London: Straham & Co., 1870.
$475
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., octavo, with the half title. Bound in full straight grained maroon
calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, by
Zaehnsdorf. (2197A)
Sadlier 34
- TROLLOPE, Anthony.
The Way We Live Now. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz,
1875. $950
FIRST TAUCHNITZ EDITION. Small 8vo, 4 volumes, original printed paper wrappers,
small chip near the center of the spine on volume 4, minor chipping to the foredge of the front
wrappers of volume 2, otherwise the hinges are in GOOD condition, the paper is still bright with
no browning. A GOOD+ set in original wrappers. (2527A)
The text was set from the parts (in proof?) Issued between Feb. 1874 and Sept. 1875. Trollope's
English contract expressly reserved to Tauchnitz the right of continental publication (Nowell-
Smith pp.53-54). Cited in 1939 General List. Sadleir(2) 44n.; Todd & Bowden #1493.
- TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Marion Fay. London: Chapman & Hall, 1882.
$750
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., octavo, with the half title. Bound in full straight grained
maroon
calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, by
Zaehnsdorf. (2196A)
Sadlier 64
- TRUEBA, Don T. de.
The Romance of History. Spain. London: Edward Bull,
1830. $350
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. Bound in contemporary 1/2 violet calf, spines sunned, gilt
decorated spines, marbled edges. (2539A)
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
- TUCKERMAN, Bayard. The Life of General Lafayette.
London, 1889. $750
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED, with the insertion of over 40 plates,
2 vols., small 8vo. Bound in full blue morocco, gilt decorated
covers, ribbed gilt decorated spines (slightly faded), gilt dentelles.
()
- UZANNE, Octave.
The Sunshade, The Glove - The Muff. London: J. C.
Nimmo
and Bain, 1883. $295
-
1 volume, octavo, illustrated by Paul Avril. Bound in fine french 1/2 red morocco, gilt
decorated spine, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Monnelaitre. (2296A)
- VERSTEGAN, Richard. A Restitution of Decayed Intelligence: In Antiquities.
Concerning the most noble, and renowned English Nation. London: for John Norton, Joyce
Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1634. $695
THIRD AND LAST QUARTO EDITION. 4to., (xii)338pp.(vi), title-page printed in red
and
black, engraved central vignette, illustrated. Bound in full early sheep, rebacked in dark
brown
morocco, gilt lettered spine. (1437A)
"Handled so plausibly, and so well illustrated with handsome cuts, that the book has taken
and
sold very well. But a great many mistakes have escaped him, some whereof have been noted
by
Mr. Sheringham. The rest have been carefully collected by Mr. Somner, who has left large
marginal notes upon the whole." --Bishop Nicolson: Eng. Hist. Lib., ed. 1776,
40.
First published in 1605.
- VITZETELLY, Henry.
The Story of The Diamond Necklace Told in Detail for
the first time by the aid of contemporary memoirs, original letters, and official and other
documents; and comprising a sketch of the life of the countess de la Motte, pretended
confidant
of Marie-Antoinette, with particulars of the careers of the other actors in this remarkable
drama.
New York: Scribner and Welford, 1881. $350
THIRD EDITION. Engraved frontis portrait plate of Countess de la Motte, additional
engraved plate of the diamond necklace, with the tipped in review of the 1st edition. Bound
in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels,
original cloth spine and cover bound in rear. (1470A)
Henry and Edward were co-authors of a 2 volume account of the 1870 siege of Paris,
published in 1882. The "Diamond Necklace" was first published by Vizetelly in London in
1867, with a pair of subsequent editions in 1881.
- VOITURE, Vincent de.
Letters of Affaires Love and Courtship. Written To
several persons of Honour and Quality; By the Exquisite Pen of Monsieur de Voiture, A
member
of the Famous French Academy established at Paris by Cardinall de Richelieu. English'd by
J.[ohn] D.[avies]. London: for T. Dring and J. Starkey, 1657. $395
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 8vo., (xvii)236:134pp., frontis portrait plate of
Voiture. Bound in early full marbled calf, neatly rebacked , raised bands, gilt lettered black
leather spine label, covers ruled in gilt. (2116A)
Wing V683
- VON RANKE, Leopold.
A History of England Principally in The Seventeenth
Century. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1875. $1,400
6 volumes, octavo. Bound in full red (maroon) morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers
ruled in gilt, gilt crest on front covers, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. (2522A)
- WALKER George (of Lincoln's Inn).
Anglo-Tyrannus, Or the Idea of a
Norman
Monarch, Represented in the paralell Reignes of Henry the Third and Charles Kings of
England,..... London: for George Thompson, 1650. $325
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iv)56pp., upper right had corner of title
torn with loss resulting in the loss of one letter, upper corners of last two leaves torn with loss
resulting in the loss of a few words. Bound in early gray paper boards, early ownership
inscription on front pastedown reading "œ8.35 Sale of Sunderland Library 21 March 1883".
(1748A)
Wing W340
- [WALPOLE, Horace].
The Castle of Otranto, A Gothic Story. Translated by
William Marshal, Gent. From the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, Canon of the Church
of
St. Nicholas at Otranto. London: for J. Dodsley, 1786. $300
-
NEW EDITION. 1 vol, 8vo., (i)(xv)200pp., with the half-title. Bound in contemporary
full
tree calf, gilt decorated spine, lacking spine label, hinges cracked but covers attached, covers
ruled in gilt. (2308A)
The first Gothic novel of that genre in English, by Horace Walpole who adamantly denied his
authorship. The villain, Manfred, prince of Otranto, inhabits the castle of Otranto and rules
the
realm unlawfully; his grandfather had poisoned Alfonso, the rightful ruler, and it had been
typically prophesied that the usurpers would prevail so long as the castle was big enough to
hold
the rightful ruler. Manfred plans to marry his son Conrad to Isabella, daughter of the marquis
of
Vicenza, but, in one of many supernatural events, Conrad is crushed to death in the courtyard
by
a gigantic helmet. Manfred then determines to marry Isabella himself, in the hope that she
will
present him with another heir, whom he needs in order to maintain control of the realm.
Isabella,
terrified of Manfred, is aided in her escape by the handsome young peasant Theodore. In
fulfillment of the prophesy, Alfonso's ghost, grown too large for the castle, tears it down and
rises from the ruin, proclaiming Theodore, the future husband of Isabella, the true heir to
Otranto.
- WALTON, Izaak & Charles Cotton.
The Complete Angler or The
Contemplative
Man's Recreation. London: Chatto and Windus, 1875. $290
1 vol., 8vo., engraved frontis and additional title-page, with 60 illustrations from designs
by
Stothard and Inshipp. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered maroon
morocco spine label, covers ruled in blind, gilt crest on front cover, blind tooled dentelles,
text
block edges tinted red. (1925A)
- WALTON, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler. London: J. M.
Dent, 1953. $195
THE EVERYMANS LIBRARY EDITION. 1 vol., with an introduction by Andrew Lang.
Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, title gilt on front cover, a.e.g.
(1571A)
- WARD, Mrs. Humphry.
The Writings of Mrs. Humphry Ward. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. $1,900
LIMITED AUTOGRAPHED EDITION. 16 volumes, limited to 750 numbered and signed
copies of which this is #105, illustrated, hand colored frontis in each volume. Bound in 3/4
brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, tope edges gilt, others uncut. (2562A)
- [WARNER, Susan Bogert]. Queechy. By Elizabeth
Wetherell. New York: George P. Putnam, 1852. $850
FIRST EDITION, first printing, (5 terminal leaves of
advertisements), 2 vols. Bound in the publisher's blind-blocked
green cloth, spines gilt-lettered (BAL's binding F, no priority),
peach endpapers printed with publisher's advertisements,
occasional foxing. Housed in a 1/2 brown morocco slipcase, raised
bands, gilt lettered spine, cloth chemise. (WDH)
(BAL 21255; Peter Parley to Penrod 7).
- WELDON, Sir Anthony.
The Court and Character of King James. Written and
taken by Sir A: W: Being and Ear and Eare Witness. London: Printed by R.I. and are to be
Sold
by John Wright, 1650. $750
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, (iv)197pp., lacking the additional engraved frontis
portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, rebacked at an earlier date, title gilt on
spine, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2361B)
This is a collection of scandalous gossip about the king and his ministers and favorites. A few
of
the stories it contains embody personal reminiscences, or information received from
personages
concerned in the incidents related. The book was not too kindly received in some areas: it was
called an infamous libel and Weldon a malicious-minded author.
Wing W1273.
- WHARTON, Edith. The Custom of The Country. New York: Charles
Scribner's
Sons, 1903. $95
FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped red cloth, spine lightly
faded.
(1462A)
- WHARTON, Edith. The Fruit of The Tree. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons,
1907. $125
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped
red
cloth. (1461A)
- WHITE, E. B.
Charlotte's Web. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952.
$850
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., with illustrations by Garth Williams. Bound in the publisher's
original pictorial tan cloth, VERY GOOD, with a GOOD DJ, the head and foot of the DJ
have
some rubbing with minor loss, there is some light toneing to the edges of the DJ but overall a
much better DJ than typically encountered. (2457A)
- WHITE, Rev. James.
The Eighteen Christian Centuries. Edinburgh: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1860. $95
1 vol., 8vo. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco
spine
label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt school crest on front cover, blind tooled dentelles.
(1923A)
LIMITED TO 5 SETS
BOUND IN THE STYLE OF ROGER PAYNE
- WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. The Life and Works of Whittier. Boston: Houghton,
Mifflin and Co., 1894. $3,000
-
LIMITED ARTIST'S EDITION. 9 volumes, large octavo, illustrated with 72 plates with
most having hand colored duplicate plates, limited to 750 sets of which this is #425 and one of 5
sets issued bound in the style of Roger Payne bound by Schleuning & Adams for Mr. H. A.
Metz. Bound in full brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, spine panels and covers with
gilt pointelie design, gilt dentelles, light brown morocco doublures, plum colored morie silk
endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2537A)
- WILDE, Oscar.
The Works of Oscar Wilde. London: Collins, n.d., (c.1935).
$225
1 volume, illustrated with 20 drawings by Donia Nachshen. Bound in 1/2 green morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spine. (2560A)
- WILKINS, Johannis.
Mathematical Magick: or, The Wonders That may be
Performed by Mechanical Geometry. In Two Books. Containing Mechanical Powers.
Motions.
Being one of the most Easie, Pleasant, Useful, (and yet most neglected) part of Mathematicks
Not before treated of in this Language. London: for Ric. Baldwin, 1691.
$1,500
-
-
FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, engraved frontis portrait plate of Wilkins,
numerous
illustrations throughout the text both woodcut and engraved. Bound in contemporary full
speckled calf, neatly rebacked sat an earlier date, raised bands, gilt lettered spine.
(2311A)
This work was first published in 1648. This is the last 17th century edition to be published. A
most interesting work which contains all sorts of subjects from engravings of objects of war
such
as a catapult and a device for firing multiple arrows to Automata.
"Wilkins was also concerned to popularize the science of mechanics. Mathematical Magick,
or
the Wonders that May be Proved by Mechanical Geometry was, even more than the
Discovery or
Discourse, a work of popular science. Its purpose was not to defend the validity of a relatively
new scientific theory but to familiarize the average man with the basic and long-accepted
principles of mechanics. Wilkins begins with a defense of mechanics as a liberal art that was,
like
astronomy and music, a 'species' of 'mixed mathematics.' The basic subject of mechanics was
the relationship between weight and power. Weight was no longer to be considered a 'natural
quality, whereby condensed Bodies do of themselves tend downwards,' but 'an Affection,'
which might be measured. Wilkins hoped to spread the new, mathematical approach to
mechanics to the general public. He then describes basic mechanical principles and discusses
their application. He shows how, at least theoretically, the force of any mechanical faculty
could move any weight, suggesting that a small child, using a machine composed of a hundred
double pulleys, could easily move the earth itself. [...] In general, Wilkins preferred to stimulate
imaginations rather than provide blueprints. Many of his fanciful examples were derived from
earlier writers, including Jerome Cardan and Giacomo Della Porta, or from recent
experimenters
such as Cornelius Dreble. He describes a sailing chariot 'by which a man may sail on the land,
as well as by a Ship on the Water,' 'waywisers' that measured distances traveled by chariot, ships
or men on foot, and 'artificial images' that could move, produce sounds, or even speak. Such
artificial. images were particularly interesting to Wilkins, with his concern for the
mechanisms of
language and speech. He was also intrigued by the submarine." (quoted from pages 43 and 44
of the Intellectual Biography of John Wilkins by Barbara Shapiro.)
Wing W2201
PRESENTATION COPY
INSCRIBED TO MARION DAVIES
- WILLIAMS, Tennessee. 27 Wagons Full Of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1945. $1,500
-
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 volume, inscribed by Williams on the front
blank end-leaf to the permanent house guest and lover of William Randolph Hurst Marian
Davies. Publisher's original binding, VERY GOOD, with the DJ GOOD+. (2479A)
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
- WRAXALL, Lascelles & Robert Wehrhan. Memoirs of Queen Hortense, Mother of
Napoleon III. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1862. $950
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED. 2 volumes, extra illustrated with the insertion of 44 plates both
bound in and inlaid of which 12 are hand colored. Bound in fine full straight grained blue
morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers triple ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, by
L. Broca, housed in a fleece lined open ended slipcase. (2530A)
- WRAXALL, N. W. Memoirs of The Courts of Berlin, Dresden, Warsaw, and
Vienna, In the Years 1777, 1778, and 1779. London: for T. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies,
1799.
$250
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Bound in full contemporary tree calf, gilt decorated spines,
spines lightly rubbed. (1583A)
"They abound throughout with enlivening anecdote; and the reader's time and attention will
be amply repaid, whether his search be for information or amusement." --Lon. Mon.
Rev.,
1799, iii. 390.
- ZANGWILL, Israel.
The Works of Israel Zangwill. London: The Globe
Publishing Co., Ltd., 1925. $600
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY ZANGWILL. 14 Volumes. Limited to 1000 numbered
sets of which this is #276, illustrated with a color frontis piece to each volume specially for
this edition by Alfred A. Wolmark. Bound in the publisher's deluxe binding of 1/2 red morocco,
gilt decorated spines, panels with a gilt star of David, top edges gilt, damp? Stain to covers to
volumes 5, 10 & 11 not affecting the books internally or the spines, still an attractive
acceptable set. 2488A