D & D Galleries

    Box 8413
    Somerville, NJ 08876
    Phone: 908-874-3162
    Fax: 908-874-5195
    Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com

  1. RICHARDS, Laura E. Snow White or, The House in the Wood. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., [1900]. $100
    FIRST EDITION. Frontis plate after Frank T. Merrill. Bound in publisher's pictorial green cloth, only the front of the DJ present. (WDH)

  2. RICHARDSON, Samuel. The History of Sir Charles Grandison; in A Series of Letters. London: for many, 1810. $325
    NEW EDITION. 7 vols., 8vo. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, two gilt lettered black morocco spine labels. (2097A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    Undertaken as a retort to those critics who thought Lovelace, the undoer of Clarissa, too attractave: Richardson's idea of a complete gentleman. Sir Charles is a wealthy and accomplished man of fashion, endowed with every possible virtue, adored by women, etc. The exemplary young English girl who eventually wins his hand is much the inferior of the tragic Clementina who loses him. Like Clarissa, it was originally published in seven volumes and contains about fifty characters portrayed with enormous detail in interminable letters.

  3. RICHARDSON, Samuel. The History of Sir Charles Grandison. In A Series of Letters. Dublin: for Thomas Walker, 1780. $400
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    SIXTH EDITION. 7 volumes. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf over cords, expertly rebacked, gilt decorated panels, gilt lettered brown morocco spine labels. (2400A)

  4. ROBERTSON, William. The Works of William Robertson... With a Sketch of His Life and Writings. Chiswick: by C. Whittingham for Thomas Tegg, 1824. $950
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    11 vols. Bound in fine contemporary full straight grained maroon morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled and paneled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. (2178A)

  5. ROBERTSON, William. The Works of William Robertson. Comprising Charles V, America, Scotland & India. London: for A. Strahan; T.. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies, and E. Balfour, 1796. $950
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    10 volumes, illustrated, fold-out maps. Bound in full contemporary speckled calf, gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered green morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles. (2382A)

  6. ROUS, Francis. Archaeologie Atticae Libri Septem. Seven Books of the Attick Antiquities, Containing the Description of the City's Glory, Government, division of the People, and Towns within the Athenian Territories, their Religion, Superstition, Sacrifices, Account of their Year, a full relation of their Judicatories. With an Addition of ther Customs in Marriages, Burials, Feastings, Divinations, &c... by Zachary Bogan. London: by Miles Flesher for Richard Davis and sold by Henry Clements, 1685. $625
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    NINTH EDITION, corrected and enlarged. 1 vol., square 8vo., (v)359(iv)pp. Bound in recent full tan paneled calf, raised bands, gilt lettered spine. (2118A)
    "A useful book, frequently reprinted, with additions, by Zach. Bogan, 1685, and generally appended to Dr. Tho. Godwin's works on Roman Antiquities". - Lowndes.
    Wing R2041

    PRESENTATION COPY
  7. ROGERS, Samuel. Italy, A Poem. London: Edward Moxon, 1844. $395
    1 vol., illustrations after Stothard, 8 pages of publisher's ads dated October 1, 1844, inscribed by Rogers on the half-title "To Margaret Eliza Johnstone/ from her very sincere friend/ The Author./ June 7, 1845.". Bound in contemporary full brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, t.e.g. (728A)

  8. RUGE, Gerd. Pasternak a pictorial biography. London: Thames and Hudson, 1959. $140
    1 vol., 142pp., illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered black morocco spine labels, t.e.g., with the original DJ bound in the rear. (1992A)

    PRESENTATION COPY
  9. RUSKIN, John. Sesame and Lilies. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865. $950
    FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., 8vo., inscribed by Ruskin on the half-title "Dr., John Brown/ With John Ruskin's, love/ 1865". Bound in the publisher's maroon cloth, cover ruled in gilt, a.e.g., outer hinges reinforced. (764A)

  10. RUSSELL, William. The History of Modern Europe: with an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire; and a View of the Progress of Society, from the Rise of the Modern Kingdoms to the Peace of Paris in 1763, in a Series of Letters from a Nobleman to his Son. With a Continuation, extending to the Treaty of Amiens, in 1802. London: for many, 1814. $495
    FOURTH EDITION. 6 vols. Bound in full diced tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles. (1662A)

  11. RUSSELL, William. The History of Modern Europe. London: for Many, 1827. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    6 volumes. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered black morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt. (2393A)

  12. RYCAUT, Sir Paul, Kt. The Lives of the Popes. From the time of our Savior Jesus Christ, to the Reign of Sixtus IV. Written originally in Latin, by Baptista Platina, Native of Cremona, and transl. Into English. And the same history continued from the year 1471 to this present time; wherein the most remarkable Passages of Cristendom, both in Church and State, are Treated of and Described. London: Printed for C. Wilkinson, 1688. $690
    SECOND EDITION, Corrected. 1 vol., folio., (xvii)416,394pp.(ix), engraved frontis portrait of P. Rycaut, title page printed in red and black. Bound in full contemporary brown calf over cords, spine quite worn, hinges cracked, front cover dettached. (1899A)
    An interesting and important history of the lives of the Popes. Rycaut had access to a number of papers in the Vatican which were never before accessible.

  13. SADLER, Percy. Sadler's Abridgment of Lingard's History of England from The Invasion of J. Caesar to James II.; Abridged for The First Time, and Continued from that Period to 1855. Paris, 1836. $125
    1 vol., thick 8vo., 1028pp., fold out frontis map. Bound in 1/4 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine. (1911A)
    "The increasing circulation of Dr. Lingard's excellent history of England, and frequent enquiries after an abridgment, have induced me to offer, in a portable form, the most interesting matter of the fourteen volumes which comprise the original work.
    The flattering reception with which my own little productions have honored, has encouraged me to continue the history, from the epoch where Dr. Lingard left it (in 1688), to the year 1835. How I have acquitted myself of the task the discerning public will judge."-- Percy Sadler, Preface.

  14. SADLER, Thomas. Diary, Reminiscences, and Correspondence of Henry Crabb Robinson, Barrister-At-Law. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. $225
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    SECOND EDITION. 3 volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2419A)

    SANSKRIT MANUSCRIPT BHAGAVAD-GITA
    WITH TWO FULL-PAGE MINIATURES, 1803
  15. (SANSKRIT MANUSCRIPT). Manuscript in Sanskrit of the Bhagavad-gita. Kashmir, 1803. $2,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture Click on image to view a full size picture
    Small 12mo, original silk over paste boards in Eastern fashion (worn), [120] ff. Sanskrit manuscript of the Bliagavad-gita, embellished with two full-page miniatures the first of Krishna driving a chariot with Arunja to the battle of Kuruksetra and the second of Vishnu recumbent on the cobra bed, attended by his wife, with a four-headed god emerging from his navel. Both miniatures are bright and precisely executed within flower-decorated frames of gold leaf. The text is presented with similar care, seven lines to the page, penned in black ink with some words in red and with red slashes at the ends of poetic phrasings. Each page's narrative is framed in red and blue lines with a wider band of orange, ample margins setting off the whole. In this copy the page size is 4.75 by 3.125 inches, produced to be carried in the pocket. (2114A)
    The Bhagavad-gita is a beloved episode of one of the principal sacred writings of the Hindus, the great first- or second-century epic, the Mahabharata. The volume's text proper begins on p. 4 after a lengthy homage to Krishna; after the Bhagavad-gita is the text of Ch. 47 of the Santi Parva of the Mahabh the connecting thread of the two pieces probably being the character Bhishma, whom Arunja fights in the Bhagavad-gita and who in the excerpt here lies on his bed of arrows. This was considered so sacred that as late as the beginning of the present century it was next to impossible for any but a Brahmin to obtain a copy. Silk faded and a bit worn, old bookseller's descriptions tipped in, some soiling to paper, mostly in one margin,--for the most part bright and clean.

    PRESENTATION COPY
  16. SAROYAN, William. The Daring Young Man On The Flying Trapeze and Other Stories. New York: The Modern Library, 1941. $195
    FIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION. With a new preface by the Author, inscribed on the front endpaper "For Florance Weatherby/ sincerely/ April 1942 William Saroyan. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped blue cloth, VF. (1480A)
    Saroyan was born in California of Armenian parents, Saryan found his strongest themes in the poignant spiritual rootlessness of the immigrant. He is known for his impressionistic stories and sketches, which exalt personal emotion and freedom and assert kindness and brotherly love as human ideals. His reputation was first established with the ebullient short story collection "The Daring Young Man on The Flying Trapeze" first published in 1934.

    UNCUT IN BOARDS
  17. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Monastery. Edinburgh: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. $290
    FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., with the half-titles. Bound in the publishers original gray boards, spines chipped, printed paper spine labels present. (1401A)

    UNCUT IN BOARDS
  18. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Abbot. Edinburgh: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. $290
    FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., with the half-titles. Bound in the publishers original pale blue/gray boards, spines chipped, printed paper spine labels present. (1402A)

  19. SEDLEY, Charles. Antony and Cleopatra A Tragedy As it is Acted at the Dukes Theatre. London: for Richard Tonson, 1677. $1,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. (ii)62(i)pp., text block only, lacking covers, light foxing, a GOOD copy of a scarce 17th Century play. (2518A)
    Not in Pforzheimer, Wing S2395.

  20. SELDEN, John. The Priviledges of The Baronage of England, When they sit in Parliament. Collected (and of late revised) by John Selden of the Inner Temple.... London: by T. Badger for Matthew Wallbanck, 1642. $375
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 12mo., (iii)167pp. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rebacked, front hinge starting, gilt lettered black leather spine label. (1940A)
    "As Selden was so great a man, I do not question but several families in his time made a application to him for the asserting the privileges of their titles," &c.-- Dr. Wilkins to Bp. Nicolson: Nicolson's Letters.
    Wing S2434

  21. SEMENOFF, Commander Wladimir. Rasplata (The Reckoning). His diary during the blockade of Port Arthur and the Voyage of Admiral Rojestvensky's fleet. London: John Murray, 1909. $225
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    SECOND EDITION. 1 volume, translated by L. A. B. Bound in 1/2 light tan morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered maroon and aqua spine labels, gilt decorated red morocco onlays in each spine panel, top edge gilt. (2545A)

    A RARE IRISH EDITION
  22. SHAKESPEARE, William. Hamlet Prince of Denmark: A Tragedy. Dublin: George Grierson, 1725. $950
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    A RARE IRISH EDITION. 1 volume, 107pp + 2 leaves of Grierson's book ads, Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, hinges cracked, covers firmly attached, gilt lettered red morocco spine label (chipped), mild damp stain to lower outer corner of text block, still in GOOD condition. (2517A)
    Not in Jaggard who, however, cites the 1721 Grierson edition as the first Shakespeare printed in Ireland; not in Ford (cf Ford 46 and 48); not in Lowndes. Bound at the end: Phaedra and Hippolitus. A Tragedy. By Mr. Edm. Smith. The Sixth Edition. Dublin: Powell for Crampton, 1732.

  23. SHAKSPERE, William. The Complete Works of Shakspere.... also notes explanatory and critical, and a life of the poet: by J. O. Halliwell. London: The London Printing and Pub. Co., n.d., (c.1890). $695
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    4 vols., quarto, illustrated with numerous full page steel engravings. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, spines expertly rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered maroon and green morocco spine labels, covers double ruled in gilt, elaborate blind tooled enter panels, all edges gilt. (2236A)
    Comprises the Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and doubtful Plays.

  24. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of William Shakespeare. London: Blackie & Son, Ltd., n.d. $590
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    8 volumes, edited by Sir Henry Irving and Frank A Marshall, with numerous illustrations by Gordon Browne. Bound in 1/4 brown morocco, gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2431A)

  25. SHAKESPEARE, William. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1901. $650
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    THE RIVERSIDE SHAKESPEARE. 6 volumes, edited by Richard Grant White, frontis portrait plate in volume one. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, floral gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt. (2529A)

    PRESENTATION COPY
  26. SHAW, George, Bernard. The Apple Cart: a Political Extravaganza. London: Constable and Co., 1930. $750
    FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., 8vo., bound in the publisher's light green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with the original printed DJ, VF, inscribed on the half-title by Shaw which reads "Inscribed for Miss James's friend/M. Lenny Smith/ G. Bernard Shaw/ Malvern/ 1932.". (691A)

  27. SHELLY, Percy Bysshe. The Lyrical Poems and Translations of Shelly. New York Brentano's, n.d. $125
    1 vol.,square 8vo., with a preface by C. H. Herford. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers gilt with a floral pattern, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut. (1838A)

    IN ORIGINAL BOARDS
  28. SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. The Works of the Late Right Honorable Richard Brinsley Sheridan. London: John Murray, 1821. $450
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    UNCUT IN ORIGINAL BOARDS. 2 vols., uncut, some mild staining along lower edge of pages 352-372 in volume one. Bound in original publisher's gray paper-backed boards, original printed paper spine labels, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spines fine, each volume housed in a 1/2 blue morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt decorated spines. (1333A)

  29. SHOLOKHOV, Mikhail. And Quiet Flows The Don. London: Putnam, 1934. $150
    1 vol., 755pp. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered black morocco spine labels, t.e.g. (1985A)

  30. SMITH, George Barnett. Illustrated British Ballads, Old and New. London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., n.d., (c.1890). $250
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    2 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 green calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, sprinkled edges. (2436A)

    TO BE BURNT BY THE HANGMAN!
  31. SMITH, Matthew. Memoirs of Secret Service. London: for A. Baldwin, 1699. $875
    FIRST EDITION. (xviii)19-160, 24pp., lacks A1 blank. Bound in later marbled paper covered boards, recent leather spine. (1452A)
    Trying to squeeze a little more money out of the House of Commons and boost a rapidly decaying reputation the political informer and blackmailer gives a glowing account of his efforts to expose Jacobite intrigues making a special; point of the real reasons for his correspondence with that "Luciferian Priest" John Hewit. This work is one of the first books in English to deal exclusively with intelligence matters.
    "This book is said to have been written by Charles, Earl of Peterborough, with the assistance of Dr. Davenant, against the Duke of Shrewsbury. It was ordered by the House of Peers to be burnt by the hangman." --Mackay's Memoirs, p.64.

    THE BETTER MOUSE TRAP?
  32. SMITH, Robert. The Universal Directory for Taking Alive and Destroying Rats, and all other Kinds of Four-footed and Winged Vermin, In a Method hitherto unattempted: Calculated for the User of the Gentleman, the Farmer, and the Warrener. Dublin: James Potts, 1772. $850
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 12mo., (x), 218pp., 6 engraved folding plates (several neatly repaired on reverse), largely clean and bright throughout, a very good copy of a scarce and unusual work. Bound in contemporary calf neatly rebacked preserving the original ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label.
    The first Dublin edition of this remarkable work was originally published in London in 1768, Smith, rat catcher to Princess Amelia, herein deals not only with rats but some 40 other vermin including badgers, hedge hogs, moles, squirrels, sheep killing dogs, magpye, house-mouse, &c. (1653A)

  33. SMITH, Sir Thomas. The Commonwealth of England. And the manner and Government thereof. London: by R. Young for John Smethwicke, 1640. $495
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 vol., 12mo., (vii)272pp., with the additional engraved title-page. Bound in early full tan calf, spine expertly relined, covers and spine tooled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles. (2100A)
    This work was first published in 1583 as "De Republica Anglorum" and appeared under this title in the third edition of 1589.
    The work was greatly expand over the years with 5 whole chapters added to the third edition. This is Smith's principal work and "is the most important description of the constitution and government of England written in the Tudor age." -- D.N.B..
    STC 22867

  34. SMOLLETT, Tobias. The Adventures of Gil Blas de Santillane. London: for many, 1819. $675
    (272) 3 vols., with 15 hand colored plates, internally fresh and bright, no foxing. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt around a decorative border, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. (245)
    Not in Tooley.

  35. SOMNER, William. A Treatise Of the Roman Ports and Forts in Kent. Published by James Brome... To Which is Prefixt the Life of Mr. Somner. Oxford: Printed at the Theater and sold by George West, John Crosley, and Henry Clements, 1693. $475
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)118(i):117(vii)pp., two parts bound in one, frontis portrait plate of Somner by M. Burghers, device on title. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf over cords, gilt lettered green morocco spine label, head and foot of spine rubbed with loss, front hinge starting. (2129A)
    "As intire a discourse as we could wish for on that subject; rectifying a great many mistakes in Camden, Lambard, Philpot, &c., and discovering the true situation of those ancient places." Bp. Nicolson: ubi supra, 13.
    Wing S4669, locating only 2 copies in the USA.

  36. [SPARKE, Michael.] Truth Brought To Light: Or, The History Of The First 14 years of King James I. In Four Parts. I. The Happy State of England at His Majesty's entrance...II. The divorce betwixt the Lady Frances Hoeard and Robert Earl of Essex...about the murther of Sir Thomas Overbury...III. A declaration of His Majesty's revenue...IV. The commissions, and warrants for the burning of two hereticks... London: Richard Baldwin, 1692. $500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, octavo, (viii)94(i)136(i)83(i)19(iv)pp., with the additional engraved title-page but lacking the engraved portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, title gilt on spine at a later date, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2362B)
    "Sparke's (1588-1653) works show that he had an intense curiosity about the economic, political, religious, social, and scientific concerns of the day." --DNB
    Wing S4818C

  37. SPEED, John. The Counter-Scuffle. Whereunto is added The Counter-Rat, Written by R.S. London: for R. Scot, T. Baffet, J. Wright, and R. Chiswell, 1680. $750
    LATER EDITION. Small 4to., 54pp.(i), disbound, recto of title-page repaired, illustrated with two engravings, one of which is a title-page vignette, foredge of title-page chipped not affecting image or text. (1444A)
    The poem celebrates a brawl in the Wood Street Compter, or debtors' prison. The title-page vignette, a copperplate, illustrates a brawl; the other plate, a full-page woodcut, shows a scene at the gate of the prison. The date of the first edition of this work is uncertain, but circa 1628 is guessed.
    Wing S4896; Lowndes 2164; Grolier Whither to Prior 771.

  38. SPENSER, Edmund. The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. London: Bell and Daldy, n.d., (c.1890). $450
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    5 volumes, part of the Aldine British Poets series. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and blue morocco spine labels, cover ruled in blind, blind tooled dentelles, marbled edges. (2556A)

  39. STRACHEY, Henry. Raphael. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. $125
    Illustrated. Bound in 1/2 straight grained blue morocco, spine faded, ribbed gilt decorated spine, a.e.g. (234)

    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
  40. STRADA, Famianus. De Bello Belgico. The History of The Low-Country Warres. London: for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. $750
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (v)143:83(i)38:24(xxi)(i)pp., with the final page of publisher's ads, engraved frontis portrait and 13 additional portrait plates. Bound in contemporary full tan calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. 2068A
    Strada's comprehensive history in English dedicated by the translator to Henry Pierrepont, first Marquis of Dorchester.

  41. STRAPAROLE, J. F. Les Facetieuses Nuits. Paris: Libraire Des Bibliophiles, 1882. $250
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    4 volumes, preface and notes by G. Brunet, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 purple morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edge gilt, original paper covers and spines bound in. (2368A)

  42. STRICKLAND, Agnes. Lives of The Queens of England, From The Norman Conquest. London: Bell & Daldy, 1872. $495
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    NEW EDITION REVISED & AUGMENTED. 6 vols., engraved frontis in each volume. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green mrocco spine labels, marbled edges. (2528A)

    BOUND IN TORTOISE SHELL CALF
  43. SULLY, Duke of. Memoirs of Maxillian de Bethune, Duke of Sully, Prime Minister of Henry The Great: to which is annexed, The Trial of Francis Ravaillac, for the Murder of Henry the Great. London: for many, 1812. $250
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    5 volumes, engraved frontis portrait plates of Sully in volume one. Bound in scarce full tortoise shell calf, covers ruled in gilt, gilt decorated spines, two gilt lettered black and green morocco spine labels, front hinges starting on volume one but cover firmly attached, other hinges fine, covers slightly bowed, edges of text block speckled.(2193A)

  44. [SURTEES, Robert]: Mr. John Jorrocks. Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1869. $400
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    THIRD EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated with 18 hand colored plates by Henry Alken, plates with occasional minor spotting, additional hand-colored engraved title-page. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped maroon cloth, inner hinges neatly reinforced, head and foot of spine rubbed with some slight loss, a GOOD+ copy. (2272A)
    Tooley 473.

  45. SWIFT, Jonathan. The Hibernian Patriot: Being a Collection of the Drapier's Letters To The People of Ireland, concerning Mr. Wood's Brass Half-Pence. Together with Considerations on The Attempts made to pass that Coin. And Reasons for the People of Ireland's refusing it. To which are added, Poems and Songs relating to the same Subject. London: by A. Moor, 1730. $650
    FIRST EDITION. (iv)264pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, hinges cracked, covers firmly attached. (1351A)

  46. SWIFT, Jonathan. The History of the Four Last Years of The Queen. London: for A. Millar, 1744. $390
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., (xvi)392pp. Bound in 1/4 tan over cords, gilt decorated spine, expertly rebacked, gilt lettered black morocco spine label. (1845A)

    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
    THE GRENVILLE, LOCKER-LAMPSON COPY
  47. TASSO, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne; or, The Recoverie of Jerusalem. Done into English Heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent. London: for I. Jaggard and M. Lownes, 1600. $3,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 4to., (iii)392pp., with the rare cancel slip tipped in at B1. The first stanza is found in three forms, of which this copy contains the first two, on the original leaf B; and the printed slip pasted over it. The third version is found in the 2nd issue of the 1st Edition where the leaf B1 has been entirely reprinted and the original leaf canceled containing the altered version of the first line "I sing the warre made in the Holy Land", a fine wide margined copy. Bound in early full russia, raised bands, covers ruled in gilt, hinges crack but covers firmly attached, gilt decorated spine, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., housed in a 1/2 brown morocco slipcase. 2048A
    King James I valued this translation above all other English poetry, and it was a great favorite with his son, King Charles, during his imprisonment. This work constitutes Fairfax's chief claim to fame. It is dedicated, in verse, to Queen Elizabeth. D.N.B. wrote: "Richard Carew had previously translated a portion of the poem, and Fairfax made full use of his predecessor's labors. But in refinement and poetic instinct, Fairfax far surpasses not only Carew but the translators of latter times.
    The personal copy of George Grenville, with his ink signature at top margin of title page, with later bookplate of Frederick Locker-Lampson at front pastedown, plus inserted bookdealers' descriptions at front blanks. Grenville (1712-1770) was British Prime Minister from 1763-1765, overseeing enactment of the Stamp Act of 1765. Locker-Lampson (1821-1895) was a British poet of some repute in the late 19th Century, but is best remembered for his book collecting; the library at his Sussex home, Rowfant, was one of his century's finest collections of Elizabethan volumes. Locker-Lampson compiled a catalog of his library in 1886.
    STC 23698; Pforzheimer 1001

  48. TASSO, Torquato. Tasso's Jerusalem Delivered: or Godfrey of Bulloign. A Heroic Poem. Done into English,... by Edward Fairfax.... London: by J. Purser for many, 1749. $150
    FOURTH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., with a glossary and index. Bound in contemporary full calf over cords, gilt lettered black leather spine label, foot of spine rubbed with loss. (1921A)

  49. TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. NY: The Macmillan Co., 1903. $575
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    6 volumes. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2565A)

  50. TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1904. $190
    Frontis portrait plate of Tennyson. Bound in full tree calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered green morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles. (1007A)

  51. THAYER, William Roscoe. The Life and Letters of John Hay. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1915. $495
    FIRST EDITION, 2 vols., illustrated. Bound in full french mottled brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled and gilt paneled, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. ()

  52. THOMPSON, Kay. Eloise At Christmastime. London: Max Reinhardt, 1959. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST LONDON EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated by Hilary Knight. Bound in the original publisher's red paper boards with the original DJ, VG+/VG+. (2160A)

  53. THOMPSON, Kay. Eloise In Moscow. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. $450
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated by Hilary Knight. Bound in the original publisher's orange pictorial paper boards with the original DJ, VG/GOOD+. (2159A)

  54. THOREAU, Henry D. Excursions. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. $750
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol, 8vo., frontis portrait plate. Bound in the publisher's green horizontal grained cloth, covers blind stamped, gilt lettered spine, slight rubbing to the head and foot of the spine, inner and outer hinges fine, largely clean and bright throughout. (795A)

  55. TOLAND, John. Amyntor: or, A Defence of Milton's Life. London, 1699. $750
    FIRST EDITION. 1 Vol., 8vo., (ii)172pp., bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked at an earlier date. (2497A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    In 1698 Toland edited Milton's prose works and prefixed a life, also separately published. In this he attributed the 'Ikon Basilike' to Gauden, and remarked that the belief in Charles I's authorship made intelligible the admission in early times of 'so many supposititious pieces under the name of Christ and his Apostles.' He Was attacked by Offspring Blackwell who took this phrase to refer to the cononical gospels. Toland replied effectively in 'Amyntor,' giving a long catalogue of admittedly apocryphal books still extant as mentioned by early writers. He also defended his statement as to the 'Icon Basilika' against Thomas Wagstaff, who supported the Royalist opinion.
    Wing T1760

  56. TORQUEMADA, Antonio de. The Spanish Mandervile of Myracles. Or The Garden of Curious Flowers. Wherein are Handled sundry points of Humanity, Philosophy, Divinity, and Geography, beautified with many strange and pleasant Histories: First written in Spanish... London: by Bernard Alsop, 1618. $690
    SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., square 4to., (iii)325pp.(i), lacks A2 the "Epistle Dedicatorie", title-page lightly soiled, lower corners of p151 & p.153 torn with loss touching two words. Bound it its original full vellum, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. (1889A)
    In the dedication to Sir Thomas Sackville, Walker says that this work "was the first labour of a worthie Gentleman of your Lordships Countrey of Sussex, . . . who did it for his exercise in the Spanish tongue, and keeping it by him many yeeres, as iudging it vtterly vnwoorthy of his owne name, did lately bestowe the same vpon me, with expresse charge howsoeuer I should dispose thereof, to conceale all mention of him: wherin I should haue doone both him and my selfe too much wrong in obeying him . . ." In the dedication to Lewkenor he further states: " . . . Receaue therefore, gentle Maister Lewkenor, this poore Treatise, hauing so many long yeeres lien obscured among your wast papers, and lately by your cruell sentence condemned to the fire, now with a milder conceit vnder your protection; For though you thinke it vnworthy of the worlds view, as beeing the fruite and exercise of your youngest yeeres, yet I assure you, it hath passed the censure of graue and learned iudgements, and receiued excellent allowance; thorough whose encouragements I haue presumed to giue it life..." Apparently, therefore, this is to be added to the list of translations of Lewis Lewkenor; perhaps revised by Walker for he declares in the same address: " . . . whatsoeuer therein is faultie, let the same lie vpon my shoulders . . ." The original is the Jardin deflores curiosas printed at Salamanca, 1570.
    Lowndes (2699p.) delacres this work as "full of lies, hear-says, and hypotheses."
    STC.24136; Pforzheimer 1011 (1600 edition)

    IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
  57. TROLLOPE, Anthony. North America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1862. $395
    FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo, bound in the publisher's dark brown cloth, covers tooled in blind, gilt lettered spine, foot of spine rubbed with some slight loss, head of spine fine, inner and outer hinges fine, some foxing on endpapers and pastedowns, a much better copy then typically found. (758A)
    This work is Trollope's account of his travels in Canada, the Northeast, Mideast and Midwest, with extensive sidebars about the war, his opinions on the fate of the Confederacy, plus American hotels and literature.

  58. TROLLOPE, Anthony. An Editor's Tales. London: Straham & Co., 1870. $475
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., octavo, with the half title. Bound in full straight grained maroon calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, by Zaehnsdorf. (2197A)
    Sadlier 34

  59. TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Way We Live Now. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1875. $950
    FIRST TAUCHNITZ EDITION. Small 8vo, 4 volumes, original printed paper wrappers, small chip near the center of the spine on volume 4, minor chipping to the foredge of the front wrappers of volume 2, otherwise the hinges are in GOOD condition, the paper is still bright with no browning. A GOOD+ set in original wrappers. (2527A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    The text was set from the parts (in proof?) Issued between Feb. 1874 and Sept. 1875. Trollope's English contract expressly reserved to Tauchnitz the right of continental publication (Nowell- Smith pp.53-54). Cited in 1939 General List. Sadleir(2) 44n.; Todd & Bowden #1493.

  60. TROLLOPE, Anthony. Marion Fay. London: Chapman & Hall, 1882. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., octavo, with the half title. Bound in full straight grained maroon calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, by Zaehnsdorf. (2196A)
    Sadlier 64

  61. TRUEBA, Don T. de. The Romance of History. Spain. London: Edward Bull, 1830. $350
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. Bound in contemporary 1/2 violet calf, spines sunned, gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2539A)

    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
  62. TUCKERMAN, Bayard. The Life of General Lafayette. London, 1889. $750
    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED, with the insertion of over 40 plates, 2 vols., small 8vo. Bound in full blue morocco, gilt decorated covers, ribbed gilt decorated spines (slightly faded), gilt dentelles. ()

  63. UZANNE, Octave. The Sunshade, The Glove - The Muff. London: J. C. Nimmo and Bain, 1883. $295
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, octavo, illustrated by Paul Avril. Bound in fine french 1/2 red morocco, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Monnelaitre. (2296A)

  64. VERSTEGAN, Richard. A Restitution of Decayed Intelligence: In Antiquities. Concerning the most noble, and renowned English Nation. London: for John Norton, Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1634. $695
    THIRD AND LAST QUARTO EDITION. 4to., (xii)338pp.(vi), title-page printed in red and black, engraved central vignette, illustrated. Bound in full early sheep, rebacked in dark brown morocco, gilt lettered spine. (1437A)
    "Handled so plausibly, and so well illustrated with handsome cuts, that the book has taken and sold very well. But a great many mistakes have escaped him, some whereof have been noted by Mr. Sheringham. The rest have been carefully collected by Mr. Somner, who has left large marginal notes upon the whole." --Bishop Nicolson: Eng. Hist. Lib., ed. 1776, 40.
    First published in 1605.

  65. VITZETELLY, Henry. The Story of The Diamond Necklace Told in Detail for the first time by the aid of contemporary memoirs, original letters, and official and other documents; and comprising a sketch of the life of the countess de la Motte, pretended confidant of Marie-Antoinette, with particulars of the careers of the other actors in this remarkable drama. New York: Scribner and Welford, 1881. $350
    THIRD EDITION. Engraved frontis portrait plate of Countess de la Motte, additional engraved plate of the diamond necklace, with the tipped in review of the 1st edition. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, original cloth spine and cover bound in rear. (1470A)
    Henry and Edward were co-authors of a 2 volume account of the 1870 siege of Paris, published in 1882. The "Diamond Necklace" was first published by Vizetelly in London in 1867, with a pair of subsequent editions in 1881.

  66. VOITURE, Vincent de. Letters of Affaires Love and Courtship. Written To several persons of Honour and Quality; By the Exquisite Pen of Monsieur de Voiture, A member of the Famous French Academy established at Paris by Cardinall de Richelieu. English'd by J.[ohn] D.[avies]. London: for T. Dring and J. Starkey, 1657. $395
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 8vo., (xvii)236:134pp., frontis portrait plate of Voiture. Bound in early full marbled calf, neatly rebacked , raised bands, gilt lettered black leather spine label, covers ruled in gilt. (2116A)
    Wing V683

  67. VON RANKE, Leopold. A History of England Principally in The Seventeenth Century. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1875. $1,400
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    6 volumes, octavo. Bound in full red (maroon) morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt crest on front covers, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. (2522A)

  68. WALKER George (of Lincoln's Inn). Anglo-Tyrannus, Or the Idea of a Norman Monarch, Represented in the paralell Reignes of Henry the Third and Charles Kings of England,..... London: for George Thompson, 1650. $325
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iv)56pp., upper right had corner of title torn with loss resulting in the loss of one letter, upper corners of last two leaves torn with loss resulting in the loss of a few words. Bound in early gray paper boards, early ownership inscription on front pastedown reading "œ8.35 Sale of Sunderland Library 21 March 1883". (1748A)
    Wing W340

  69. [WALPOLE, Horace]. The Castle of Otranto, A Gothic Story. Translated by William Marshal, Gent. From the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, Canon of the Church of St. Nicholas at Otranto. London: for J. Dodsley, 1786. $300
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    NEW EDITION. 1 vol, 8vo., (i)(xv)200pp., with the half-title. Bound in contemporary full tree calf, gilt decorated spine, lacking spine label, hinges cracked but covers attached, covers ruled in gilt. (2308A)
    The first Gothic novel of that genre in English, by Horace Walpole who adamantly denied his authorship. The villain, Manfred, prince of Otranto, inhabits the castle of Otranto and rules the realm unlawfully; his grandfather had poisoned Alfonso, the rightful ruler, and it had been typically prophesied that the usurpers would prevail so long as the castle was big enough to hold the rightful ruler. Manfred plans to marry his son Conrad to Isabella, daughter of the marquis of Vicenza, but, in one of many supernatural events, Conrad is crushed to death in the courtyard by a gigantic helmet. Manfred then determines to marry Isabella himself, in the hope that she will present him with another heir, whom he needs in order to maintain control of the realm. Isabella, terrified of Manfred, is aided in her escape by the handsome young peasant Theodore. In fulfillment of the prophesy, Alfonso's ghost, grown too large for the castle, tears it down and rises from the ruin, proclaiming Theodore, the future husband of Isabella, the true heir to Otranto.

  70. WALTON, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. London: Chatto and Windus, 1875. $290
    1 vol., 8vo., engraved frontis and additional title-page, with 60 illustrations from designs by Stothard and Inshipp. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered maroon morocco spine label, covers ruled in blind, gilt crest on front cover, blind tooled dentelles, text block edges tinted red. (1925A)

  71. WALTON, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler. London: J. M. Dent, 1953. $195
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    THE EVERYMANS LIBRARY EDITION. 1 vol., with an introduction by Andrew Lang. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, title gilt on front cover, a.e.g. (1571A)

  72. WARD, Mrs. Humphry. The Writings of Mrs. Humphry Ward. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. $1,900
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    LIMITED AUTOGRAPHED EDITION. 16 volumes, limited to 750 numbered and signed copies of which this is #105, illustrated, hand colored frontis in each volume. Bound in 3/4 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, tope edges gilt, others uncut. (2562A)

  73. [WARNER, Susan Bogert]. Queechy. By Elizabeth Wetherell. New York: George P. Putnam, 1852. $850
    FIRST EDITION, first printing, (5 terminal leaves of advertisements), 2 vols. Bound in the publisher's blind-blocked green cloth, spines gilt-lettered (BAL's binding F, no priority), peach endpapers printed with publisher's advertisements, occasional foxing. Housed in a 1/2 brown morocco slipcase, raised bands, gilt lettered spine, cloth chemise. (WDH)
    (BAL 21255; Peter Parley to Penrod 7).

  74. WELDON, Sir Anthony. The Court and Character of King James. Written and taken by Sir A: W: Being and Ear and Eare Witness. London: Printed by R.I. and are to be Sold by John Wright, 1650. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, (iv)197pp., lacking the additional engraved frontis portrait. Bound in contemporary full dark brown calf, rebacked at an earlier date, title gilt on spine, with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2361B)
    This is a collection of scandalous gossip about the king and his ministers and favorites. A few of the stories it contains embody personal reminiscences, or information received from personages concerned in the incidents related. The book was not too kindly received in some areas: it was called an infamous libel and Weldon a malicious-minded author.
    Wing W1273.

  75. WHARTON, Edith. The Custom of The Country. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. $95
    FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped red cloth, spine lightly faded. (1462A)

  76. WHARTON, Edith. The Fruit of The Tree. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. $125
    FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped red cloth. (1461A)

  77. WHITE, E. B. Charlotte's Web. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952. $850
    Click to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., with illustrations by Garth Williams. Bound in the publisher's original pictorial tan cloth, VERY GOOD, with a GOOD DJ, the head and foot of the DJ have some rubbing with minor loss, there is some light toneing to the edges of the DJ but overall a much better DJ than typically encountered. (2457A)

  78. WHITE, Rev. James. The Eighteen Christian Centuries. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1860. $95
    1 vol., 8vo. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt school crest on front cover, blind tooled dentelles. (1923A)

    LIMITED TO 5 SETS
    BOUND IN THE STYLE OF ROGER PAYNE
  79. WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. The Life and Works of Whittier. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1894. $3,000
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    LIMITED ARTIST'S EDITION. 9 volumes, large octavo, illustrated with 72 plates with most having hand colored duplicate plates, limited to 750 sets of which this is #425 and one of 5 sets issued bound in the style of Roger Payne bound by Schleuning & Adams for Mr. H. A. Metz. Bound in full brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, spine panels and covers with gilt pointelie design, gilt dentelles, light brown morocco doublures, plum colored morie silk endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2537A)

  80. WILDE, Oscar. The Works of Oscar Wilde. London: Collins, n.d., (c.1935). $225
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, illustrated with 20 drawings by Donia Nachshen. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine. (2560A)

  81. WILKINS, Johannis. Mathematical Magick: or, The Wonders That may be Performed by Mechanical Geometry. In Two Books. Containing Mechanical Powers. Motions. Being one of the most Easie, Pleasant, Useful, (and yet most neglected) part of Mathematicks Not before treated of in this Language. London: for Ric. Baldwin, 1691. $1,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, engraved frontis portrait plate of Wilkins, numerous illustrations throughout the text both woodcut and engraved. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked sat an earlier date, raised bands, gilt lettered spine. (2311A)
    This work was first published in 1648. This is the last 17th century edition to be published. A most interesting work which contains all sorts of subjects from engravings of objects of war such as a catapult and a device for firing multiple arrows to Automata.
    "Wilkins was also concerned to popularize the science of mechanics. Mathematical Magick, or the Wonders that May be Proved by Mechanical Geometry was, even more than the Discovery or Discourse, a work of popular science. Its purpose was not to defend the validity of a relatively new scientific theory but to familiarize the average man with the basic and long-accepted principles of mechanics. Wilkins begins with a defense of mechanics as a liberal art that was, like astronomy and music, a 'species' of 'mixed mathematics.' The basic subject of mechanics was the relationship between weight and power. Weight was no longer to be considered a 'natural quality, whereby condensed Bodies do of themselves tend downwards,' but 'an Affection,' which might be measured. Wilkins hoped to spread the new, mathematical approach to mechanics to the general public. He then describes basic mechanical principles and discusses their application. He shows how, at least theoretically, the force of any mechanical faculty could move any weight, suggesting that a small child, using a machine composed of a hundred double pulleys, could easily move the earth itself. [...] In general, Wilkins preferred to stimulate imaginations rather than provide blueprints. Many of his fanciful examples were derived from earlier writers, including Jerome Cardan and Giacomo Della Porta, or from recent experimenters such as Cornelius Dreble. He describes a sailing chariot 'by which a man may sail on the land, as well as by a Ship on the Water,' 'waywisers' that measured distances traveled by chariot, ships or men on foot, and 'artificial images' that could move, produce sounds, or even speak. Such artificial. images were particularly interesting to Wilkins, with his concern for the mechanisms of language and speech. He was also intrigued by the submarine." (quoted from pages 43 and 44 of the Intellectual Biography of John Wilkins by Barbara Shapiro.)
    Wing W2201

    PRESENTATION COPY
    INSCRIBED TO MARION DAVIES
  82. WILLIAMS, Tennessee. 27 Wagons Full Of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1945. $1,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 volume, inscribed by Williams on the front blank end-leaf to the permanent house guest and lover of William Randolph Hurst Marian Davies. Publisher's original binding, VERY GOOD, with the DJ GOOD+. (2479A)

    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
  83. WRAXALL, Lascelles & Robert Wehrhan. Memoirs of Queen Hortense, Mother of Napoleon III. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1862. $950
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED. 2 volumes, extra illustrated with the insertion of 44 plates both bound in and inlaid of which 12 are hand colored. Bound in fine full straight grained blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers triple ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, by L. Broca, housed in a fleece lined open ended slipcase. (2530A)

  84. WRAXALL, N. W. Memoirs of The Courts of Berlin, Dresden, Warsaw, and Vienna, In the Years 1777, 1778, and 1779. London: for T. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies, 1799. $250
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Bound in full contemporary tree calf, gilt decorated spines, spines lightly rubbed. (1583A)
    "They abound throughout with enlivening anecdote; and the reader's time and attention will be amply repaid, whether his search be for information or amusement." --Lon. Mon. Rev., 1799, iii. 390.

  85. ZANGWILL, Israel. The Works of Israel Zangwill. London: The Globe Publishing Co., Ltd., 1925. $600
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY ZANGWILL. 14 Volumes. Limited to 1000 numbered sets of which this is #276, illustrated with a color frontis piece to each volume specially for this edition by Alfred A. Wolmark. Bound in the publisher's deluxe binding of 1/2 red morocco, gilt decorated spines, panels with a gilt star of David, top edges gilt, damp? Stain to covers to volumes 5, 10 & 11 not affecting the books internally or the spines, still an attractive acceptable set. 2488A