D & D Galleries
Box 8413
Somerville, NJ 08876
Phone: 908-874-3162
Fax: 908-874-5195
Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com
- IRVING, Washington.
Wolfert's Roost. New York: G. P. Putnam & Co.,
1855.
$160
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol.,engraved frontis and additional title-page. Bound in the
publisher's
blind and gilt stamped light green cloth, a beautiful copy, near new condition.
(1835A)
This work contains a chapter on the Bermudas.
- IRVING, Washington.
The Works of Washington Irving. NY: G. P. Putnam, v.d.
$1,750
THE KNICKERBOCKER EDITION. 27 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2566A)
- [James I]: King of Great Britain and Ireland.
An Abstract; or, brief
Declaration of
the present State of his Majesties Revenew, with the Assignations and Defalcations upon the
same. All Monies brought into his Majesties Coffers from time to time, since his comeing to
the
Crown of England, by what means so ever. The Ordinary Annuall Issues, Gifts, Rewards, and
extraordinary Disbursments, as they are distinguished in the several Titles hereafter
following.
London: for M.[ichael] S.[parke], 1651. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (ii)72pp., page 72 ends with the catch word "THE" but our
copy also conforms to the British Museum copy, apparently all published. Extracted.
(1330A)
- JAMES, Henry. The Diary of A Man of Fifty and
A Bundle of Letters. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880.
$95
FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publishers green cloth,
stamped in red and black, inner and outer hinges fine, head and
foot of spine rubbed with loss, front blank endleaf detached.
(1156A)
- JAMES, Henry. Master Eustace. New York:
Thomas Seltzer, 1920. $95
FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publishers green cloth,
stamped in blind, two small ink marks on rear cover, inner and
outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine. (1158A)
Published November 1920, at $2, the first (and only) printing
consisting of approximately 1500 copies.
- JAMESON, Mrs.
The History of Our Lord As Exemplified In Works of Art.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. $325
NEW EDITION. 4 volumes, heavily illustrated, continued and completed by Lady
Eastlake.
Bound in full green calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, top
edges gilt, others uncut, by Bumpus. (2423A)
- [JEBB, S.].
The History of The Life and Reign of Mary Queen of Scots, and
Dowager of France. Extracted from Original Records and Writers of Credit. London: for J.
Woodman and D. Lyon and C. Davis, 1725. $290
1 vol., 8vo., engraved frontis portrait, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in
contemporary full paneled calf over cords, gilt decorated pine, gilt lettered red leather spine
label,
front cover detached. (1918A)
- JOHNSON, Samuel.
A Dictionary of the English Language:... London: for
many,
1755. $5,900
SECOND EDITION. 2 volumes, folio, title pages printed in red and black. Bound in fine
contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers ruled in gilt, gilt decorated spines, gilt
lettered
red and green morocco spine labels, head and foot of spines rubbed with some slight loss,
hinges
cracked but covers firmly attached, neat early repairs to hinges, internally clean and bright,
overall a VERY GOOD copy in a contemporary binding. (2515A)
- JOHNSON, Samuel. Memoirs of Charles Frederick,
King of Prussia... with Notes, and a Continuation by Mr.
Harrison... to which are added, Translations of Select Poems
Written by The King of Prussia. London: for Harrison and Co.,
1786. $395
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. (viii)480pp., no half-title
required, lacking the engraved frontis of Berlin. Bound in early
full tree calf, neatly rebacked, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red
and green spine labels, covers ruled in gilt. (1132A)
The First part of these memoirs are by Johnson and were first
published as articles in The Library Magazine in 1756. Johnson
both superintended and contributed largely to the magazine. This
is the first collected edition of Johnson's biography' of Fredrick
the Great, republished after 30 years on the occasion of the great
King's death in August 1786. Written for the Literary Magazine
and first published in 1756-7, this was hack-work done, as the
apologetic preface recognizes, "in a Manner, perhaps, somewhat to
desultory, but with that Manliness and strength of Sentiment and
Expression which were so natural to this celebrated Author."
Courtney p.75.; Chapman p.139.
UNCUT IN BOARDS
- JOHNSON, Samuel. Dr. Johnson's Table-Talk: containing aphorisms on literature,
life
and manners, with anecdotes of distinguished persons: selected and arranged from Mr.
Boswell's
Life of Johnson . . . London: printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry. 1798. $850
-
FIRST EDITION. [vi], 446pp. Entirely uncut, bound in the publishers original blue
paper
over boards, spine neatly rebacked in matching blue paper, largely clean and bright
throughout. (1364A)
Published by Dilly, the bookseller responsible for Boswell's Life, and so not a rival to
the
third edition, which came out the following year. Boswell was dead by this time, of course,
but
the anonymous compiler's preface reveals that it was undertaken in his life-time, 'and with his
cordial approbation'. An earlier compilation of Johnson's Table Talk, dependent partly
on
the Tour of the Hebrides, was published in 1785, but this is a much expanded and
more
authoritative version.
Pottle 107.
- JONES, D(avid).
A Continuation of the Secret History of White-Hall; From
the
Abdication of the late K. James, in 1688. To the Year 1696. London: to be sold by R.
Baldwin,
1697. $450
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vii)80,391pp., a wide margined copy, very clean and
bright
throughout. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers ruled in blind, paper
spine label. (1734A)
"Scandalous history." --Allibone p.986
This work is to be used in conjunction with "Secret history of the reigns of King Charles II
and
King James II, [?Lond.], 1690". A reply to which is entitled "The blatant beast muzzled, or
reflections on a late libel..., 1691."
- KEATS, John. The Poetical Works of John Keats.
London: Oxford University Press, 1926. $100
1 vol., frontis portrait plate, edited with an introduction and
textual notes by H. Buxton Forman. Bound in 1/2 blue morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spine lightly sunned, t.e.g. (307A)
SIGNED BY JACKIE
- KENNEDY, John F. Profiles In Courage. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956.
$1,900
-
SIGNED BY JACKIE KENNEDY. 1 volume, signed on the front blank endleaf,
additionally
inscribed by the recipient with an explanation of how the book came to be signed. Publisher's
blue cloth VERY GOOD, with the DJ GOOD+. (2456A)
- KINGLAKE, A. W.
Eothen. London: John Ollivier, 1845.
$100
THIRD EDITION. Hardbound, publisher's gilt and blind stamped green cloth, spine
neatly
relined at an earlier date with the original spine laid down, pastedowns and endpapers
renewed,
with the half-title, folding frontis and one additional plate both hand colored. Overall a
GOOD
copy. (2516A)
-
The text of this "classic of travel literature" was reset for this edition, but the plate imprints
remain the same. In 1835 Kinglake made the Eastern tour described in this work. This work
showed Kinglake to be a master of a most refined style and subtle humour. It is more akin to
Sterne's Sentimental Journey than any other work and is delightful record of personal
impressions rather than outward facts. See Abbey Travel 362 for a description of the 1844
first
edition.
- KINGSLEY, Charles. The Poems of Charles
Kingsley. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1902. $150
Bound in full tree calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered
brown morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled
dentelles. (1001A)
- KINGSTON, W. H. G.
My First Voyage to Southern Seas. A Book for boys.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1896. $95
1 vol., 8vo., illustrated with 53 engravings. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated
spine,
gilt lettered black morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt school crest on front cover,
gilt
dentelles. (1927A)
- KIPLING, Rudyard.
Just So Stories. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1950.
$450
1 volume, illustrated by Kipling. Bound in fine full brown calf, ribbed gilt decorated
spine, gilt lettered blue and tan morocco spine labels, covers double ruled in gilt, gilt elephant on
front cover, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt by Bayntun. (2460A)
- KNIGHT, Charles.
Half Hours with the Best Authors. London: Frederick Ware
and Co., n.d., (c.1880). $225
2 volumes, a new edition with steel engraved portraits. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, gilt crest
on front covers, blind tooled dentelles, marbled edges. (2557A)
- KNIGHT, Ellis Cornelia. Dinarbas; A Tale: Being
A Continuation of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. London: for C.
Dilly, 1790. $490
FIRST EDITION. (xii)(336)pp., p.316 not numbered, p.264
misnumbered 462, entirely uncut as issued. Bound in 1/2 tan calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red leather spine label.
(1076A)
Courtney & Nichol Smith, p.94.
A SCARCE WORK ON HORSEMANSHIP IN WAR
- LA FONTAIN, Sieur De. The Military Duties of The Officers of Cavalry,
Containing
the Way of Exercising the Horse, According to the practice of this present time. The Motions
of
Horse, the Functions of the several Officers, from the chief Captain, to the Brigadeer.
London:
for Robert Harford, 1678. $850
-
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 volume, small octavo, (vii)147pp., with the licence leaf
before title, engraved frontis and two fold-out plates, page 85 torn (1 3/4" x 1 1/2") with loss
to 9
lines of text. Bound in early cloth backed gray boards, covers quite worn, hinges fine.
(2306A)
Includes sections on how to fight horse against horse, horse against foot, foot against horse,
how
squadrons are to be detached, how to fight in a retreat, and more.
Wing L178.
- La SAGE, Alain-Rene.
Histoire De Gil Blas. Paris: Libraire des Bibliophiles,
1879. $250
4 volumes, preface by H. Reynald, engraved frontis portrait plate in volume one. Bound
in
1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edge gilt, original paper covers and spines
bound in. (2369A)
- LAMB, Charles.
The Life, Letters, and Writings of Charles Lamb. London:
Gibbings & Co., Ltd., 1897. $495
THE TEMPLE EDITION. 6 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2563A)
- LAMB, Charles.
The Last Essays of Elia. Boston: Little, Brown, and Co.,
1902. $55
Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and brown morocco
spine labels, t.e.g. (1499A)
- LAMB, Charles.
The Complete Works of Charles Lamb. London: Macmillan
and
Co., Ltd., 1896. $525
7 volumes, includes the 2 volumes of letters, octavo. Bound in 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2356A)
- LANG, Andrew. XXXII Ballades in Blue China.
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1881. $150
1 vol., small 8vo., title page printed in blue on vellum, with the
last vellum blank. Bound in full blue morocco, ribbed gilt lettered
spine, gilt armorial device on each cover, gilt dentelles, doublures
of red morocco gilt decorated with alternating flowers and bees,
t.e.g., others uncut, by Taffin. (738A)
COSWAY BINDING
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
- LANGDALE, Charles. Memoirs of Mrs. Fitzherbert with an Account of Her
Marriage
with H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, Afterwards King George The Fourth. London: Richard
Bentley, 1856. $4,500
-
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED, with numerous additional plates, 1 volume. Bound in full red
morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt denteles, all edges gilt, text
block
edges lightly goffered, blue water silk morie doublures and endpapers, the front doublure is
inset
with a hand painted oval miniature of Mrs. Fitzherbert, the glass is surrounded with a brass
ring,
original
cloth covers and spine bound in, by Sangorski & Sutcliff for J. W. Robinson Co., rear lower
hinge slightly starting, housed in an elaborate red felt lined clamshell slipcase.
(2359A)
- LAVATER, John Caspar. The Whole Works of Lavater on Physiognomy;
Written
by John Caspar Lavater, Citizen
of Zurich. Translated from the last Paris Edition By George
Grenville. London: for W. Butters, & sold by W. Simmonds, n.d.,
(c.1800). $850
4 vols., engraved title-page, illustrated with several hundred
engravings many full page, clean and bright throughout. Bound in
full speckled calf, gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red morocco
spine labels, covers ruled in blind. (891A)
The first English translated edition was printed in 1789-98. This is
a fine early copy of Lavater's famous essays on physiognomy,
illustrated with many fine engravings, based on the author's own
experience, and presented here not as the pronouncement of an
expert scientist, but as the speculations of an intrigued and curious
Lutheran pastor from Switzerland. The many varied and attractive
engravings are of very considerable interest, not only as they
support the arguments of the text, but also as graphic
achievements in themselves.
- (LAWLER, D.)
Corinna; or, Italy. By Mad. De Stael Holstein.... Translated
from
the French, by D. Lawler London, 1807. $395
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 5 vols., with the half-titles. Bound in the publisher
original
gray paper boards, uncut as issued, spine chipped covers attached. (1409A)
- LECKY, William Edward Hartpole.
A History of England In The Eighteenth
Century. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1878. $650
8 volumes. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered tan morocco
spine labels, top edges gilt. 2492A
- LECKY, William Edward Hartpole.
A History of England In The Eighteenth
Century. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. $1,800
FIFTH EDITION, REVISED. 8 volumes, octavo. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt crest on front covers, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt.
(2523A)
"Mr. Lecky's book must be read by every one who aspires to understand that alternately
maligned and glorified age... And yet it does not show Mr. Lecky at his best..." -
-Spectator, li. 247.
- LEVER, Charles. Roland Cashel. London: Chapman
and Hall, 1855. $490
2 vols., numerous illustrations by "Phiz", clean and bright
throughout. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated
spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, red silk doublures and
endpapers, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. ()
The first edition was printed in 1850. This edition not listed in
CBEL.
- LEVER, Charles. Davenport Dunn A Man of Our
Day. London: Chapman and Hall, 1859. $250
FIRST EDITION. Thick 8vo., numerous illustrations by
"Phiz", clean and bright throughout. Bound in full red morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, red
silk moire doublures and endpapers, t.e.g., others uncut, by
Zaehnsdorf. (324)
- LEVER, Charles. Barrington. London: Chapman
and Hall, 1863. $250
FIRST EDITION. Numerous illustrations by "Phiz", clean and
bright throughout. Bound in full deep purple, ribbed gilt decorated
spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, red silk doublures and
endpapers, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. ()
SIGNED
- LONGFELLOW, Henry W. The Masque of Pandora.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1875. $950
FIRST EDITION FIRST ISSUE, with "Cadenabria" in
contents, signed by Longfellow on the title-page. Bound in the
publisher's maroon cloth, front cover gilt decorated, back cover
bind stamped, gilt lettered spine, inner and outer hinges fine, head
and foot of spine rubbed with slight loss. (980A)
- LUCAS, E. V. A Wanderer in Paris. London:
Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1925. $150
1 vol., 8vo., illustrated with 15 color plates by Walter Dexter
and 32 reproductions from works of art. Bound in 1/2 red calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered green morocco spine
labels, t.e.g., others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, in a
matching open-ended marbled slipcase. (1252A)
First published in 1909.
- LUDLOW, Edmund.
Memoirs of Edmund Ludlow, Esq; Lieutenant General
of
Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of State and a
Member
of the Parliament which began on November 3, 1640. Switzerland: at Vivay in the Canton of
Bern, 1698. $495
-
2 vols., octavo, engraved frontis portrait in volume one, both volumes have the signature
of
Alexander Hume 2nd Earl of Marchmont (1675-1740) and his armorial
bookplate
dated 1707 on the verso of the title pages. Bound in contemporary full dark brown speckled
calf
over cords, hinges cracked but covers firmly attached. (2189A)
This work was written while in exile under Charles II.
A third volume was added to this work in 1699.
"The 'Memoirs' give a curious and interesting picture of the civil war in Wiltshire and of
campaigning life in Ireland; but their chief historical value lies in their faithful representation
of
the ideas of the republican party, in the account given of their opposition to Cromwell, and of
the
factions which caused the overthrow of the republic after its restoration in 1659." D.N.B..
- LYDEKKER, Richard.
The Royal Natural History. London: Frederick Warne
&
Co., 1893-94. $900
6 vols., large 8vo., illustrated with 72 full page color plates and 1,600 engravings. Bound
in
1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2008A)
- LYTTELTON, George Lord.
The Works of George Lord Lyttelton; Formerly
Printed Separately: and Now First Collected Together, with Some Other Pieces Never Before
Printed. London: for J. Dodsley, 1776. $175
-
THIRD EDITION, to which is added a general index, 3 volumes, engraved frontis portrait
plate of Lyttelton in volume one. Bound in contemporary ful tree calf, spines expertly
rebacked,
gilt lettered red and blue morocco spine labels. (2433A)
Lyttleton won contemporary fame for his "Dialogues of The Dead" and was a friend of
Fielding who dedicated "Tom Jones" to him.
- MACAULAY, Thomas Babington.
The History of England from The Accession
of James II. Phil.: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1871. $425
5 volumes, frontis portrait plate of Macaulay in volume one. Bound in 1/2 green morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt. (2538A)
- MAGNE, Emile. Ninon de Lanclos. London:
Arrowsmith, 1926. $90
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. Bound in 1/2 blue calf, ribbed
gilt decorated spine, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
(889A)
- MAXWELL, Sir Herbert.
Memories of The Months. London: Edward Arnold,
1910. $425
5 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt.
(2388A)
PRESENTATION COPY
WITH AN A.L.S.
- MEREDITH, George. Modern Love. London: Chapman
& Hall, 1862. $1,800
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. Inscribed on the
title page by Meredith which reads "Jessie Prothero./ from GM.",
laid in is an a.l.s. by Meredith replying to a request for his
signature. Bound in the publisher's vertical green cloth, gilt
lettered spine, inner hinges starting, outer hinges fine, housed in a
1/2 red morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt decorated spine.
(981A)
- MERIVALE, Charles.
History of The Romans Under The Empire. London:
Longmans, Green, and Co., 1881. $450
NEW EDITION. 8 volumes, fold out map in volume one. Bound in full maroon calf,
raised
bands, gilt lettered spines, gilt crest on all covers, covers ruled in blind, blind tooled dentelles,
marbled edges. (2434A)
- METTERNICH, Prince Richard.
Memoirs of Prince Metternich 1773-1815.
London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1880. $295
4 vols., 8vo., frontis portrait plate of Metternich in volume one. Bound in « red calf,
ribbed
gilt decorated spines, t.e.g. (1982A)
Metternich (1809-48) was chancellor of Austria. Metternich's reactionary policies dominated
European diplomacy from the Congress of Vienna (1814-15) until the revolutions of 1848.
He
worked to maintain the security of Austrian power through a continental balance of power
and
suppression of nationalistic and liberal forces. During the insurrection of 1848 in Vienna, he
fled
to England.