D & D Galleries

    Box 8413
    Somerville, NJ 08876
    Phone: 908-874-3162
    Fax: 908-874-5195
    Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com

  1. IRVING, Washington. Wolfert's Roost. New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1855. $160
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol.,engraved frontis and additional title-page. Bound in the publisher's blind and gilt stamped light green cloth, a beautiful copy, near new condition. (1835A)
    This work contains a chapter on the Bermudas.

  2. IRVING, Washington. The Works of Washington Irving. NY: G. P. Putnam, v.d. $1,750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    THE KNICKERBOCKER EDITION. 27 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2566A)

  3. [James I]: King of Great Britain and Ireland. An Abstract; or, brief Declaration of the present State of his Majesties Revenew, with the Assignations and Defalcations upon the same. All Monies brought into his Majesties Coffers from time to time, since his comeing to the Crown of England, by what means so ever. The Ordinary Annuall Issues, Gifts, Rewards, and extraordinary Disbursments, as they are distinguished in the several Titles hereafter following. London: for M.[ichael] S.[parke], 1651. $295
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (ii)72pp., page 72 ends with the catch word "THE" but our copy also conforms to the British Museum copy, apparently all published. Extracted. (1330A)

  4. JAMES, Henry. The Diary of A Man of Fifty and A Bundle of Letters. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. $95
    FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publishers green cloth, stamped in red and black, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine rubbed with loss, front blank endleaf detached. (1156A)

  5. JAMES, Henry. Master Eustace. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1920. $95
    FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publishers green cloth, stamped in blind, two small ink marks on rear cover, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine. (1158A)
    Published November 1920, at $2, the first (and only) printing consisting of approximately 1500 copies.

  6. JAMESON, Mrs. The History of Our Lord As Exemplified In Works of Art. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. $325
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    NEW EDITION. 4 volumes, heavily illustrated, continued and completed by Lady Eastlake. Bound in full green calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, top edges gilt, others uncut, by Bumpus. (2423A)

  7. [JEBB, S.]. The History of The Life and Reign of Mary Queen of Scots, and Dowager of France. Extracted from Original Records and Writers of Credit. London: for J. Woodman and D. Lyon and C. Davis, 1725. $290
    1 vol., 8vo., engraved frontis portrait, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf over cords, gilt decorated pine, gilt lettered red leather spine label, front cover detached. (1918A)

  8. JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language:... London: for many, 1755. $5,900
    SECOND EDITION. 2 volumes, folio, title pages printed in red and black. Bound in fine contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers ruled in gilt, gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, head and foot of spines rubbed with some slight loss, hinges cracked but covers firmly attached, neat early repairs to hinges, internally clean and bright, overall a VERY GOOD copy in a contemporary binding. (2515A)

  9. JOHNSON, Samuel. Memoirs of Charles Frederick, King of Prussia... with Notes, and a Continuation by Mr. Harrison... to which are added, Translations of Select Poems Written by The King of Prussia. London: for Harrison and Co., 1786. $395
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. (viii)480pp., no half-title required, lacking the engraved frontis of Berlin. Bound in early full tree calf, neatly rebacked, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and green spine labels, covers ruled in gilt. (1132A)
    The First part of these memoirs are by Johnson and were first published as articles in The Library Magazine in 1756. Johnson both superintended and contributed largely to the magazine. This is the first collected edition of Johnson's biography' of Fredrick the Great, republished after 30 years on the occasion of the great King's death in August 1786. Written for the Literary Magazine and first published in 1756-7, this was hack-work done, as the apologetic preface recognizes, "in a Manner, perhaps, somewhat to desultory, but with that Manliness and strength of Sentiment and Expression which were so natural to this celebrated Author."
    Courtney p.75.; Chapman p.139.

    UNCUT IN BOARDS
  10. JOHNSON, Samuel. Dr. Johnson's Table-Talk: containing aphorisms on literature, life and manners, with anecdotes of distinguished persons: selected and arranged from Mr. Boswell's Life of Johnson . . . London: printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry. 1798. $850
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. [vi], 446pp. Entirely uncut, bound in the publishers original blue paper over boards, spine neatly rebacked in matching blue paper, largely clean and bright throughout. (1364A)
    Published by Dilly, the bookseller responsible for Boswell's Life, and so not a rival to the third edition, which came out the following year. Boswell was dead by this time, of course, but the anonymous compiler's preface reveals that it was undertaken in his life-time, 'and with his cordial approbation'. An earlier compilation of Johnson's Table Talk, dependent partly on the Tour of the Hebrides, was published in 1785, but this is a much expanded and more authoritative version.
    Pottle 107.

  11. JONES, D(avid). A Continuation of the Secret History of White-Hall; From the Abdication of the late K. James, in 1688. To the Year 1696. London: to be sold by R. Baldwin, 1697. $450
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vii)80,391pp., a wide margined copy, very clean and bright throughout. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, covers ruled in blind, paper spine label. (1734A)
    "Scandalous history." --Allibone p.986
    This work is to be used in conjunction with "Secret history of the reigns of King Charles II and King James II, [?Lond.], 1690". A reply to which is entitled "The blatant beast muzzled, or reflections on a late libel..., 1691."

  12. KEATS, John. The Poetical Works of John Keats. London: Oxford University Press, 1926. $100
    1 vol., frontis portrait plate, edited with an introduction and textual notes by H. Buxton Forman. Bound in 1/2 blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine lightly sunned, t.e.g. (307A)

    SIGNED BY JACKIE
  13. KENNEDY, John F. Profiles In Courage. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956. $1,900
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    SIGNED BY JACKIE KENNEDY. 1 volume, signed on the front blank endleaf, additionally inscribed by the recipient with an explanation of how the book came to be signed. Publisher's blue cloth VERY GOOD, with the DJ GOOD+. (2456A)

  14. KINGLAKE, A. W. Eothen. London: John Ollivier, 1845. $100
    THIRD EDITION. Hardbound, publisher's gilt and blind stamped green cloth, spine neatly relined at an earlier date with the original spine laid down, pastedowns and endpapers renewed, with the half-title, folding frontis and one additional plate both hand colored. Overall a GOOD copy. (2516A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    The text of this "classic of travel literature" was reset for this edition, but the plate imprints remain the same. In 1835 Kinglake made the Eastern tour described in this work. This work showed Kinglake to be a master of a most refined style and subtle humour. It is more akin to Sterne's Sentimental Journey than any other work and is delightful record of personal impressions rather than outward facts. See Abbey Travel 362 for a description of the 1844 first edition.

  15. KINGSLEY, Charles. The Poems of Charles Kingsley. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1902. $150
    Bound in full tree calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles. (1001A)

  16. KINGSTON, W. H. G. My First Voyage to Southern Seas. A Book for boys. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1896. $95
    1 vol., 8vo., illustrated with 53 engravings. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt school crest on front cover, gilt dentelles. (1927A)

  17. KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1950. $450
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, illustrated by Kipling. Bound in fine full brown calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered blue and tan morocco spine labels, covers double ruled in gilt, gilt elephant on front cover, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt by Bayntun. (2460A)

  18. KNIGHT, Charles. Half Hours with the Best Authors. London: Frederick Ware and Co., n.d., (c.1880). $225
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    2 volumes, a new edition with steel engraved portraits. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, gilt crest on front covers, blind tooled dentelles, marbled edges. (2557A)

  19. KNIGHT, Ellis Cornelia. Dinarbas; A Tale: Being A Continuation of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. London: for C. Dilly, 1790. $490
    FIRST EDITION. (xii)(336)pp., p.316 not numbered, p.264 misnumbered 462, entirely uncut as issued. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red leather spine label. (1076A)
    Courtney & Nichol Smith, p.94.

    A SCARCE WORK ON HORSEMANSHIP IN WAR
  20. LA FONTAIN, Sieur De. The Military Duties of The Officers of Cavalry, Containing the Way of Exercising the Horse, According to the practice of this present time. The Motions of Horse, the Functions of the several Officers, from the chief Captain, to the Brigadeer. London: for Robert Harford, 1678. $850
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 volume, small octavo, (vii)147pp., with the licence leaf before title, engraved frontis and two fold-out plates, page 85 torn (1 3/4" x 1 1/2") with loss to 9 lines of text. Bound in early cloth backed gray boards, covers quite worn, hinges fine. (2306A)
    Includes sections on how to fight horse against horse, horse against foot, foot against horse, how squadrons are to be detached, how to fight in a retreat, and more.
    Wing L178.

  21. La SAGE, Alain-Rene. Histoire De Gil Blas. Paris: Libraire des Bibliophiles, 1879. $250
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    4 volumes, preface by H. Reynald, engraved frontis portrait plate in volume one. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edge gilt, original paper covers and spines bound in. (2369A)

  22. LAMB, Charles. The Life, Letters, and Writings of Charles Lamb. London: Gibbings & Co., Ltd., 1897. $495
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    THE TEMPLE EDITION. 6 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2563A)

  23. LAMB, Charles. The Last Essays of Elia. Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1902. $55
    Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and brown morocco spine labels, t.e.g. (1499A)

  24. LAMB, Charles. The Complete Works of Charles Lamb. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. $525
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    7 volumes, includes the 2 volumes of letters, octavo. Bound in 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2356A)

  25. LANG, Andrew. XXXII Ballades in Blue China. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1881. $150
    1 vol., small 8vo., title page printed in blue on vellum, with the last vellum blank. Bound in full blue morocco, ribbed gilt lettered spine, gilt armorial device on each cover, gilt dentelles, doublures of red morocco gilt decorated with alternating flowers and bees, t.e.g., others uncut, by Taffin. (738A)

    COSWAY BINDING
    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
  26. LANGDALE, Charles. Memoirs of Mrs. Fitzherbert with an Account of Her Marriage with H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, Afterwards King George The Fourth. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. $4,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED, with numerous additional plates, 1 volume. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt denteles, all edges gilt, text block edges lightly goffered, blue water silk morie doublures and endpapers, the front doublure is inset with a hand painted oval miniature of Mrs. Fitzherbert, the glass is surrounded with a brass ring, original cloth covers and spine bound in, by Sangorski & Sutcliff for J. W. Robinson Co., rear lower hinge slightly starting, housed in an elaborate red felt lined clamshell slipcase. (2359A)

  27. LAVATER, John Caspar. The Whole Works of Lavater on Physiognomy; Written by John Caspar Lavater, Citizen of Zurich. Translated from the last Paris Edition By George Grenville. London: for W. Butters, & sold by W. Simmonds, n.d., (c.1800). $850
    4 vols., engraved title-page, illustrated with several hundred engravings many full page, clean and bright throughout. Bound in full speckled calf, gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, covers ruled in blind. (891A)
    The first English translated edition was printed in 1789-98. This is a fine early copy of Lavater's famous essays on physiognomy, illustrated with many fine engravings, based on the author's own experience, and presented here not as the pronouncement of an expert scientist, but as the speculations of an intrigued and curious Lutheran pastor from Switzerland. The many varied and attractive engravings are of very considerable interest, not only as they support the arguments of the text, but also as graphic achievements in themselves.

  28. (LAWLER, D.) Corinna; or, Italy. By Mad. De Stael Holstein.... Translated from the French, by D. Lawler London, 1807. $395
    FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 5 vols., with the half-titles. Bound in the publisher original gray paper boards, uncut as issued, spine chipped covers attached. (1409A)

  29. LECKY, William Edward Hartpole. A History of England In The Eighteenth Century. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1878. $650
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    8 volumes. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered tan morocco spine labels, top edges gilt. 2492A

  30. LECKY, William Edward Hartpole. A History of England In The Eighteenth Century. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. $1,800
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIFTH EDITION, REVISED. 8 volumes, octavo. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt crest on front covers, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. (2523A)
    "Mr. Lecky's book must be read by every one who aspires to understand that alternately maligned and glorified age... And yet it does not show Mr. Lecky at his best..." - -Spectator, li. 247.

  31. LEVER, Charles. Roland Cashel. London: Chapman and Hall, 1855. $490
    2 vols., numerous illustrations by "Phiz", clean and bright throughout. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, red silk doublures and endpapers, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. ()
    The first edition was printed in 1850. This edition not listed in CBEL.

  32. LEVER, Charles. Davenport Dunn A Man of Our Day. London: Chapman and Hall, 1859. $250
    FIRST EDITION. Thick 8vo., numerous illustrations by "Phiz", clean and bright throughout. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, red silk moire doublures and endpapers, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. (324)

  33. LEVER, Charles. Barrington. London: Chapman and Hall, 1863. $250
    FIRST EDITION. Numerous illustrations by "Phiz", clean and bright throughout. Bound in full deep purple, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, red silk doublures and endpapers, t.e.g., others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. ()

    SIGNED
  34. LONGFELLOW, Henry W. The Masque of Pandora. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1875. $950
    FIRST EDITION FIRST ISSUE, with "Cadenabria" in contents, signed by Longfellow on the title-page. Bound in the publisher's maroon cloth, front cover gilt decorated, back cover bind stamped, gilt lettered spine, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine rubbed with slight loss. (980A)

  35. LUCAS, E. V. A Wanderer in Paris. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1925. $150
    1 vol., 8vo., illustrated with 15 color plates by Walter Dexter and 32 reproductions from works of art. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered green morocco spine labels, t.e.g., others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, in a matching open-ended marbled slipcase. (1252A)
    First published in 1909.

  36. LUDLOW, Edmund. Memoirs of Edmund Ludlow, Esq; Lieutenant General of Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of State and a Member of the Parliament which began on November 3, 1640. Switzerland: at Vivay in the Canton of Bern, 1698. $495
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    2 vols., octavo, engraved frontis portrait in volume one, both volumes have the signature of Alexander Hume 2nd Earl of Marchmont (1675-1740) and his armorial bookplate dated 1707 on the verso of the title pages. Bound in contemporary full dark brown speckled calf over cords, hinges cracked but covers firmly attached. (2189A)
    This work was written while in exile under Charles II.
    A third volume was added to this work in 1699.
    "The 'Memoirs' give a curious and interesting picture of the civil war in Wiltshire and of campaigning life in Ireland; but their chief historical value lies in their faithful representation of the ideas of the republican party, in the account given of their opposition to Cromwell, and of the factions which caused the overthrow of the republic after its restoration in 1659." D.N.B..

  37. LYDEKKER, Richard. The Royal Natural History. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1893-94. $900
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    6 vols., large 8vo., illustrated with 72 full page color plates and 1,600 engravings. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2008A)

  38. LYTTELTON, George Lord. The Works of George Lord Lyttelton; Formerly Printed Separately: and Now First Collected Together, with Some Other Pieces Never Before Printed. London: for J. Dodsley, 1776. $175
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    THIRD EDITION, to which is added a general index, 3 volumes, engraved frontis portrait plate of Lyttelton in volume one. Bound in contemporary ful tree calf, spines expertly rebacked, gilt lettered red and blue morocco spine labels. (2433A)
    Lyttleton won contemporary fame for his "Dialogues of The Dead" and was a friend of Fielding who dedicated "Tom Jones" to him.

  39. MACAULAY, Thomas Babington. The History of England from The Accession of James II. Phil.: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1871. $425
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    5 volumes, frontis portrait plate of Macaulay in volume one. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt. (2538A)

  40. MAGNE, Emile. Ninon de Lanclos. London: Arrowsmith, 1926. $90
    FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. Bound in 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. (889A)

  41. MAXWELL, Sir Herbert. Memories of The Months. London: Edward Arnold, 1910. $425
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    5 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt. (2388A)

    PRESENTATION COPY
    WITH AN A.L.S.
  42. MEREDITH, George. Modern Love. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. $1,800
    FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. Inscribed on the title page by Meredith which reads "Jessie Prothero./ from GM.", laid in is an a.l.s. by Meredith replying to a request for his signature. Bound in the publisher's vertical green cloth, gilt lettered spine, inner hinges starting, outer hinges fine, housed in a 1/2 red morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt decorated spine. (981A)

  43. MERIVALE, Charles. History of The Romans Under The Empire. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1881. $450
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    NEW EDITION. 8 volumes, fold out map in volume one. Bound in full maroon calf, raised bands, gilt lettered spines, gilt crest on all covers, covers ruled in blind, blind tooled dentelles, marbled edges. (2434A)

  44. METTERNICH, Prince Richard. Memoirs of Prince Metternich 1773-1815. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1880. $295
    4 vols., 8vo., frontis portrait plate of Metternich in volume one. Bound in « red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, t.e.g. (1982A)
    Metternich (1809-48) was chancellor of Austria. Metternich's reactionary policies dominated European diplomacy from the Congress of Vienna (1814-15) until the revolutions of 1848. He worked to maintain the security of Austrian power through a continental balance of power and suppression of nationalistic and liberal forces. During the insurrection of 1848 in Vienna, he fled to England.