D & D Galleries
Box 8413
Somerville, NJ 08876
Phone: 908-874-3162
Fax: 908-874-5195
Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com
- DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
The Hound of The Baskervilles. London: George
Newnes, Ltd. 1902. $2,750
FIRST EDITION FIRST ISSUE, with misprint 'you' for 'your' on p.13 line 3. Bound in
the
publisher's gilt lettered and decorated red cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of
spine fine, internally clean and bright, overall a GOOD+ copy. (2512A)
A FINE COSWAY STYLE BINDING
- DRINKWATER, John. Pepys His Life and Character. London: William
Heineman
Ltd., 1930. $4,900
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED. 1 vol., 8vo., extra illustrated with numerous full page plates.
Bound in full blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, spine slightly faded, covers
elaborately
gilt decorated, front cover with an inset a hand painted oval ivory miniature of Samuel Pepys,
gilt dentelles, blue silk moire doublures and endpapers, a.e.g., by Bayntun. (2072A)
- DRUMMOND, Henry.
Tropical Africa. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1908.
$225
THIRTEENTH EDITION, 1 vol., 8vo., illustrated including a
fold-out
map. Bound in 1/2 tan
calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and tan morocco spine labels, gilt crest on
front
cover. (607A)
"After the numerous and enormous volumes which have been written upon Africa, it is a
genuine
treat to find Professor Drummond going to the heart of his subject in a volume of a little over
200
pages... Its author is a remarkable writer as well as a remarkable thinker." -- Spectator, lxi.
969.
- DRUMMOND, William.
The History of Scotland, From the year 1423, untill
the
year 1542. Containing The Lives and Reigns of James The I. The II. The III. The IV. The V.
With
several Memorials of State, During the Reigns of James VI. And Charles I. Illustrated with
Effigies in copper plates... With a Prefatory introduction by Mr. Hall. London: for Tho.
Fabian,
1682. $590
SECOND EDITION, with a brief account of the Author's life. 1 vol., 8vo., (xxii)436pp.,
with
the fine and scarce engraved frontis portrait plate of Drummond by R. Gaywood and 5
additional
full page portrait plates of James I-V also by Gaywood. Bound in its original full dark tan
paneled
calf over cords, hinges cracked, front cover becoming loose. (1887A)
Besides the contents detailed on the title-page, this work contains a series of "Familiar
Letters",
the celebrated "A Cypresse Grove", and three poems--- "To the Memory of... Jane Countess
of
Perth", "To S[ir]. W. A[lexander]." and "On the report of the Death of the Author" by Sir
Wm.
Alexander. Ben Jonson is said to have so admired the genius of this Scotian Petrarch' that he
traveled on foot to Scotland, out of love and respect for him.
Wing D2199
TRANSLATED BY DRYDEN
- Du FRESNOY, Charles Alphonse. De Arte Graphica. The Art of Painting, With
remarks. Translated into English, Together with an Original Preface containing A Parralle
betwixt Painting and Poetry. By Mr. Dryden. London: by J. Heptinstall for W. Rogers, 1695.
$1,200
-
FIRST EDITION OF DRYDEN'S TRANSLATION. (ii)(lxiv)355pp., square 4to.,
engraved
frontis, title-page printed in red and black, outer margins of first and last two leaves expertly
reinforced. Bound in fine recent full paneled calf, raised bands, gilt decorated spine, gilt
lettered
red morocco spine label. (2314A)
"A work of established reputation." --Lowndes p.683
Dryden says that he had borrowed two months from his translation of Virgil for this work.
He
had agreed with Tonson that he should do it.
The second edition was published in 1716 and was corrected and improved by Mr. Jervas,
with
assistance, it is said, of Pope.
- DUGARD, Simon.
The Marriages of Cousin Germans, Vindicated from the
Censures of Unlawfullnesse, and Inexpediency. Being a Letter written to his much Honour'd
T.
D. Oxford: by Hen: Hall for Thomas Bowman, 1673. $395
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (viii)116pp. Bound in recent 1/4
brown
calf, blind tooled spine. (1945A)
Wing D2459; Madan 2973.
FIRST EDITION
PRESENTATION COPY
& EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
- DUMAS, Alexander. Affaire Clemenceau. Memoire de l'Accuse. Paris: Michel
Levy
freres, 1866. $3,750
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 4to., Bound in full red levant morocco,
raised
bands, elegantly gilt with multiple fillet geometric interlace on covers, spine similarly
decorated,
gilt dentelles, a.e.g.. Laid in a morocco-edged, chammy lined, marbled board slipcase, by
Chambolle-Duru. Ex-libris of Maurice Quarre and the morocco bookplate of Henri Burton. In
near MINT condition. (188A)
-
Limited to 100 Large-paper copies for presentation, inscribed on the half-title by Dumas, "a
monsieur Curmer/ souvenir affectuex/ A. Dumas fils/ Mars 1867." Vicaire III, 469.
Extra illustrated with the 1905 suite of etchings by Albert Besnard illustrating this work,
comprising frontispiece in 6 states and 10 plates in 2 states each. One of 110 copies. Paris,
1905.
See Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, page 521.
A WISE FORGERY
- ELIOT, George. Agatha. London: Trubner & Co., 1869.
$750
1 vol., 8vo., 16pp., without wrappers, uncut, unopened and
unstitched as issued, some light chipping to lower one inch at
spine. Housed in a manilla paper folder. (643A)
"Conclusion. The grounds for our suspicions of this book have
been outlined above, and our inspection of its auction record and
early provenance did nothing to allay them. Furthermore, it is
printed in the same font of type as six of the proved forgeries and
four other suspects, which, although not positive evidence, at least
proves that its typography is not inconsistent with the hypothesis
that it is a member of the group. There is no single authenticating
feature to set against this body of negative evidence; and the
pamphlet must be set down as highly suspicious." --Carter and Pollard.
PRESENTATION COPY
- ELIOT, T. S. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber and Farber Ltd., 1954.
$1,400
-
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 volume, inscribed by Eliot on the front
blank
end-
leaf "to/ George Svensson/ with the author's/ compliments/ T. S. Eliot/ 22.iii.54".
Publisher's original gilt stamped blue cloth binding, with the DJ, VG+/VG+.
(2480A)
Inscribed the month of publication to the Swedish publisher George Svensson. The
Confidential
Clerk was published on March 5, 1954.
- [ENGLAND].
Englands Triumph. A More Exact History of His Majesties
Escape
After the Battle of Worcester, with A Chronologicall Discourse of His Strains and Dangerous
Adventures into France, and His Removes from place to place till His return into England,
with
the most Remarkable Memorials since, to this present September, 1660. London: by J. G. for
Nathaniel Brook, 1660. $400
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)128pp., title within woodcut border. Bound in recent
1/4
tan morocco, vertical blind tooled title on spine. (2127A)
Wing E3060
- ERASMUS, D.
Twenty Two Select Colloquies out of Erasmus Roterdamus;
Pleasantly Representing Several Superstitious Levities That were Crept into the Church of
Rome In His Days. London: for R. Sare and H. Hindmarth, and sold by W. Davies, 1699.
$395
-
THIRD EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)278(i)pp., with the engraved frontis portrait of
Erasmus. Bound in early full maroon calf over cords. (2066A)
Wing E3214
- ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN.
Histoire d'un Conscrit de 1813. Paris: Biblioteque
D'education et de Recreation, n.d., (c.1900). $75
NOUVELLE EDITION. 1 volume, frontis, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2546A)
LIMITED TO 10 COPIES
- ERSKINE, Mrs. Steuart. Beautiful Women. London: by
Hallett Hyatt, 1905. $1,750
EDITION ROYALE LIMITED TO 10 COPIES, this being
copy #8 and signed by the publisher. 1 vol., folio., printed on
Japan vellum, numerous full page illustrations all in two states
which one is hand tinted. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, t.e.g., others uncut. (598A)
- FELLOWS, W. D.
A Visit To The Monastery of La Trappe, in 1817: with
Notes
Taken During a Tour Through Le Perche, Normandy, Bretagne, Poitou, Anjou, Le Bocage,
Touraine, Orleanois, and the Environs of Paris. London: for William Stockdale, 1818.
$575
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated with 12 hand colored plates, 1 vignette on proof
paper, 1 plate in outline and 1 etching. Bound in marbled paper over boards, gilt lettered red
morocco spine label. (2483A)
Tooley 212.
"Learning falls far short of wisdom. Nay, so far,
that you can scarcely find a greater fool
than is sometimes a mere scholar." --Feltham's Resolves
- FELTHAM, Owan. Resolves A Duhle Century. London: for Henry Seite, 1631.
$950
FOURTH EDITION. (iv)448pp.(xi), engraved title-page, remargned on fore and bottom
edges. Bound in full blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt
dentelles,
a.e.g., housed in a full red morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt lettered spine. (1329A)
"We lay aside the Resolves, as we part from our dearest friends, in hope of frequently
returning
to
them. We recommend the whole of them to our readers' perusal. They will find therein more
solid maxims, as much piety, and far better writing, tan in most of the pulpit lectures now
current
among us." - Ubi supra.
STC10759
- FELTHAM, Owan.
Resolves Divine, Moral, Political. With New and several
other
Additions both in Prose and Verse Not Extant in the former Impressions. London: for many,
1677. $495
TENTH EDITION. 4to., (viii)364; 99pp., with the additional engraved title-page and "The
Face of the Book, Unmasked.", title-page printed in red and black. Bound in full
contemporary
calf, rebacked, gilt lettered red morocco spine label, with the bookplate of Herschel V. Jones.
(1433A)
"We lay aside the Resolves, as we part from our dearest friends, in hope of frequently
returning
to
them. We recommend the whole of them to our readers' perusal. They will find therein more
solid maxims, as much piety, and far better writing, tan in most of the pulpit lectures now
current
among us." - Ubi supra.
- FIELDING, Henry.
A True State of The Case of Bosavern Pelez, Who
suffered
on Account of the Late Riot in the Strand. London: for A. Millar, 1749. $650
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., (i)54pp. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, neatly rebacked, gilt lettered
vertical red leather spine label. (1844A)
In this work Fielding upholds the death sentence on Penlez for his part in the serious riot
involving housebreaking, arson and looting which took place in the Strand between July 1st
and
3rd, 1749. A somewhat scarce Fielding title.
Rothschild 852; Cross II: pp.236-40.
- FIELDING, Henry.
The Journal of A Voyage to Lisbon,... London: for A.
Millar,
1755. $450
FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION. With the half-title. Bound in contemporary full dark tan
calf over cords, spine gilt decorated, gilt lettered red leather spine label, covers double ruled
in
gilt, head and foot of spine rubbed with some slight loss, front hinge starting but cover firmly
attached. (1842A)
Fielding sailed for Lisbon with his wife, daughter, and two servants. He embarked at
Rotherhithe
26 June 1754. After many delays his ship, the Queen of Portugal, anchored off Ryde on 11
July,
and was detained until the 23rd. Lisbon was at last reached. The incidents of his voyage are
detailed with great humour and with undiminished interest in life in this posthumously
published
work. Mr. Austen Dobson rightly says that it is one "of the most unfeigned and touching little
tracts in our own or any other literature." A Margaret Collier apparently went with Fielding
to
Lisbon, and was supposed to have written the book, because it was so inferior to his other
works.
The gallant spirit with which Fielding met this trying experience doubtless sustained him to
the
last. He died at Lisbon, after two months' stay on October 8, 1754.
- FIELDING, Henry.
The Journal of A Voyage to
Lisbon,... London: for A. Millar, 1755. $550
FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION. With the half-title. Bound in
contemporary full dark tan calf over cords, spine gilt decorated,
covers double ruled in gilt, head and foot of spine rubbed with
some loss. (967A)
Fielding sailed for Lisbon with his wife, daughter, and two
servants. He embarked at Rotherhithe 26 June 1754. After many
delays his ship, the Queen of Portugal, anchored off Ryde on 11
July, and was detained until the 23rd. Lisbon was at last reached.
The incidents of his voyage are detailed with great humour and
with undiminished interest in life in this posthumously published
work. Mr. Austen Dobson rightly says that it is one "of the most
unfeigned and touching little tracts in our own or any other
literature." A Margaret Collier apparently went with Fielding to
Lisbon, and was supposed to have written the book, because it
was so inferior to his other works. The gallant spirit with which
Fielding met this trying experience doubtless sustained him to the
last. He died at Lisbon, after two months' stay on October 8,
1754.
- FINLAY, George.
The History of Greece From its Conquest by the Crusaders to
its Conquest by the Turks and of the Empire of Trebizond 1204-1461. Edinburgh: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1851. $125
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume. Bound in full diced tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers
ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles, all edges gilt. (2558A)
- [FITZGERALD, Edward.]
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet
of
Persia. Rendered Into English Verse. London: Bernard Quaritch: 1872. $650
THIRD EDITION. 4to, (xxiv)36pp., entirely uncut as issued. Contemporary 1/4 maroon
morocco, plum linen boards, vertical gilt lettered spine, slate brown end papers.
(2079A)
Each of the first four editions of Fitzgerald's masterpiece were 'revised' to such an extent, that
each can fairly be described as a new version of this key Victorian text; this third edition has
now
become a difficult book to obtain.
- FITZ-HARRIS, Edward.
The Confession of Edward Fitz-Harys Esquire,
written
with his own Hand, and delivered to Dr. Hawkins Minister of the Tower the First of July,
1681,
being the day of his Execution. Together with his Last Speech. London: S. Carr, 1681.
$695
FIRST EDITION. Broadside, 290x170mm, inner and lower margins trimmed not
affecting
text. (2101A)
Fitz-Harris was an Irish Catholic who was convicted of high treason for having published a
pamphlet advocating the deposition of Charles II in favor of James, Duke of York. He drew
up
this sham confession after having been led by the Chaplain of the Tower to believe that his
life
might be spared, and was later executed.
Wing F1091
- FLAUBERT, Gustave.
La tentation de Saint
Antoine. Paris: A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud, 1907. $
3,750
Limited to 60 copies of which this is copy #8 on japon
imperial with two additional suites of the etchings, one in colour
with remarques, the other in black only, this copy contains over
100 further impressions in various states, thick 4to., 11 1/2" X 9
1/4". Bound in full crushed light brown morocco by G. Levitsky;
the covers with an elaborate gilt boarder incorporating a repeated
bat motif and head of Saint Antoine and a winged demon in
morocco onlays of red, blue, pink, brown, green, tan and gray;
spine with four large raised bands decorated with matching
morocco onlays and gilt bat designs; dark pink morocco gilt
doublures with serpentine design in morocco onlays of blue, gray,
green and tan; purple, green, red and gilt floral brocade endpapers,
a.e.g., housed in a light brown morocco chemise gilt lettered spine
and a maroon fleece lined open-ended slipcase. Reference:
Carteret 4:160
George Levitsky (b.1885): Born in the Ukraine, Levitsky studied
binding in Odessa before emigrating to Paris in 1907. He worked
for Proute until 1910, when he opened his own studio at 22 rue de
l'Od‚on. The following year he made his debut at the Salon des
Artistes Fran‡ais. Well-known outside France, Levitsky applied a
range of conventional designs to leather and parchment bindings
for a clientele that included King Albert I of Belgium and
Alexander I of Serbia. His style became increasingly dynamic and
resourceful after World War I. At the 1937 Exposition, for
example, he displayed three tours de force: covers for Un Pelerin
d'Angkor (incorporating ivory, mother-of-pearl, gold, and ebony),
Marrakech (morocco incrusted with mother-of-pearl), and Le
Paradis Musulman (ivory and mother-of-pearl). He retired in
1965. (A)
- FLETCHER, Phineas.
The Purple Island, Or The Isle Of Man, Together With
Piscatorie Eclogs And Other Poeticall Miscellanies. Cambridge: Printed by the Printers to the
Universitie, 1633. $1,200
FIRST EDITION. Small 4to, (vii)181(i)130pp.(i.e.126)(i), title-page printed in red &
black
with engraved printer's device and typo-graphical border, decorative head & tail pieces, some
staining to last 3 leaves; margin of p.19 trimmed, as usual pp.97-100 of "Poeticall
Miscellanies"
is
skipped in numbering, Quarles poem on final leaf, often missing, is present here. Bound in
full
light brown diced calf over cords, gilt decorated spine, lacking spine label, covers ruled in
gilt,
hinges cracked, front cover detached. (1443A)
This copy includes "Piscatorie Eclogs", with a separate title page. Also included is
the
section "Elisa or An Elgie Upon the Unripe Decease of Sr. Antonie Irby", also with
separate title page. The book concludes with a amendatory poem addressed to Fletcher,
"To
my deare friend, the Spencer of this age", by Frances Quarles (1592-1644).
A quite rare, important and sought after work in the Vesalian tradition by a poet of the
Spenserian
school. It is a "philosophical poem in twelve cantos of the body of man, describing in
allegory
the
physiological structure of the human body and the mind of man, and of the virtues and vices
to
which man is subject". From the purely medical standpoint "The Purple Island" is a
fairly
accurate description of human anatomy as set forth by Vesalius in his "Fabrica" (1543). For
his
physiological information, Fletcher seems to have drawn largely upon Galen. (Drake
622-23).
"In this work the veins are equated with rivers, the bones mountains of the Island and the
entire
analogy worked out with great ingenuity. After a detailed description of man's anatomy he
turns
his attention to mans mind "--Cambridge History of English Literature.
Osler describes the book as "an elaborate allegorical description of the human body, with
anatomical notes."
Osler 4810; Wellcome 2313; STC 11082.
LIMITED TO 5 COPIES
WITH 2 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS
- La Fontaine: [TICE, Clara]. Erotic Tales and Novels of J. de La Fontaine.
Privately
Printed, Nijmegen: G. J. Thieme, 1929. $2,900
-
-
LIMITED TO 5 COPIES. 2 vols., 8vo., illustrated with 12 original hand-colored etchings
and
two original color drawings (signed) by Clara Tice, limitation page numbered (4) and signed
by
Tice. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt decorated tan leather
onlay
in center panel depicting a nude woman, front hinge of volume one rubbed, head and foot of
spines rubbed, top edge gilt, others uncut, housed in a green cloth clamshell case.
(2209A)
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
- [FONTENELLE, (Bernard le Bouvier de)]. A Plurality of Words. Written in
French
by the Author of the Dialogues of the Dead. London: for R. Bentley and S. Magnes, 1688.
$1,100
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)152pp., translated into English by Mr.
Glanvill. Bound in some what recent full calf, spine and covers tooled in blind, raised bands.
(2034A)
Fontenelle's best known work which did much to awaken a popular interest in astronomy. He
also emphasized the small part played by man and his planet in the remainder of the
universe.
Wing F1416
SIGNED
- FROST, Robert. North of Boston. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1916.
$490
SIGNED. 1 vol., signed by Frost on front blank fly, "Robert Frost/ February 1918".
Bound
in
the publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, library stamps, VG. (2020A)
SIGNED
- FROST, Robert. A Further Range. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1936.
$495
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. 1 vol., signed of Frost on the half-title. Bound in the
publisher's
red cloth, gilt lettered spine, with the DJ, VG/VG. (2022A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- FROST, Robert. Steeple Bush. NY: Henry Holt and Co., (1947).
$1,200
-
FIRST TRADE EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 volume, inscribed by Frost on the
front blank by Frost "To Mabel Connick/ in fond memory of/ the man whose colors/ will
always
light/ my windows/ Robert Frost/ 1947". Publisher's light green cloth, with the DJ, VG+/VG.
(2481A)
The recipient was the wife of Charles Jay Connick whose Adventures in Light and Color
(NY,
1947) contained the first appearance of Frost's poem, "Unless I call it a pewter tray... [first
line]"
(see Crane C36)
- FROUDE, James Anthony.
Short Studies on Great Subjects. London:
Longmans,
Green, and Co., 1886. $590
NEW EDITION. 4 volumes. Bound in full tree calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt
lettered
green and brown morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled edges.
(2380A)
A FINE COSWAY STYLE BINDING
- FULCHER, George Williams. Life of Thomas Gainsborough, R. A. London:
Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1856. $4,900
1 vol., small 8vo., illustrated. Bound in full brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine,
covers gilt decorated, front cover with an inset hand painted ivory miniature of a female
portrait
of Mrs. Siddons after Gainsborough, gilt dentelles, red water silk moire pastedowns and
endpapers, a.e.g., by Riviere, housed in a fleece lined red cloth open ended slipcase.
(2073A)
- FULLER, Thomas.
Abel Redivivus; or, The Dead Yet Speaking. The Lives
and
Deaths of the Modern Divines. London by Tho. Brudenell for John Stafford, 1651.
$790
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, square 4to., (vii)440(x)441-599pp., with 38 engraved
portraits
in text, engraved frontis, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in full early 19th C. black
morocco, raised bands, gilt lettered spine, edges sprinkled red. 2047A
"The most part of the poetry was done by Master Quarles, father and son, sufficiently known
for
their abilities therein. The rest the stationer got transcribed out of Mr. Holland and other
authors."-- Lowndes p.848
Wing F2400
WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING
- FURNISS, Harry. Flying Visits. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, (1892).
$475
-
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING. 1
volume,
with 192 illustrations by Harry Furniss, inscribed on the half-title "With love from/ Mr. Harry
Furniss/ & Dorothy./ Sep. 1928." After "Dorothy" he has drawn a bust of a woman reading a
book, we can only presume that the drawing is of his wife. Bound in the publisher's original
pictorial rust colored cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, overall
VERY GOOD+. (2313A)
- GAIRDNER, James, ed.
The Paston Letters. 1422-1509. A.D. London, 1872.
$275
3 vols., title pages printed in red and black, a new edition containing upwards of 400
letters
&c. Hitherto unpublished. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red
and
black morocco spine labels, covers rulled in gilt and blind, gilt crest on all covers, blind
tooled
dentelles, marbled edges. (1977A)
The Paston letters are a collection of personal and business correspondence of the Paston
family
of Norfolk and others, covering 1422-1509, together with deeds, state papers, and other
documents that had come into their possession. The collection forms an indispensable source
for
the history, manners, morals, habits, customs, moneys, etc. of the people of England at the
close
of the Middle Ages. A portion of the letters were published by James Fenn, two volumes in
1787
and two in 1789, but the original manuscripts disappeared and doubt of their authenticity
grew.
However, they were rediscovered subsequent to 1865, together with additional material, and
were
reprinted in a definitive edition here by James Gairdner.
- GASKELL, Elizabeth C.
Cranford. London: Chapman & Hall, 1853.
$2,600
FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Bound in the publisher's green cloth, spine faded to brown,
expertly
relined, inner hinges strengthened, housed in a full dark green morocco solinder slipcase,
raised
bands, gilt lettered spine. ()
- GEISEL, Theodor: [Dr. Seuss].
The Cat In The Hat Comes Back. New York:
Random House, 1958. $225
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., glazed pictorial boards, inner and outer hinges fine, head and
foot
of spine fine, light overall handling, without the DJ, else fine. (1589A)
- GODWIN, William.
Lives of the Necromancers: or, an Account of the Most
Eminent Persons in Successive Ages, Who Have Claimed for Themselves, or to Whom Has
Been
Imputed by Others, the Exercise of Magical Power. London: Frederick J. Mason, 1834.
$850
FIRST EDITION. 1vol., 8vo., (xx)465pp. Bound in early 1/2 brown calf and marbled
boards, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers
and
edges. (2087A)
Godwin's last work; and a fitting climax, with discussions on charlatans and frauds
throughout
history in a variety of fields.
- GOLDSMITH, Oliver.
The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith. London: W.
Kent & Co., 1859. $225
1 volume, octavo, illustrated. Bound in full marbled calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt
lettered green spine label, covers double ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, by Bumpus.
(2544A)
- GOLDSMITH, Oliver.
A History of The Earth and Animated Nature.
Liverpool: by Nuttall, Fisher, and Dixon, 1811. $495
NEW EDITION IMPROVED. 4 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, gilt lettered black morocco spine labels, marbled edges. (2417A)
- GOLDSMITH, Oliver.
A History of The Earth,
and Animated Nature. London: for many, 1816. $750
NEW EDITION. 6 vols., illustrated with 109 full page copper
engravings. Bound in early full tan speckled calf, gilt decorated
spines, two gilt lettered black spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, by
Bradley Bookseller Chesterfield with his ticket. (904A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- GREY, Zane. Tappan's Burro. New York: Harper & Bros. Publishers, 1923.
$800
FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY. Illustrated in color by Charles S. Chapman,
inscribed on the front blank fly in purple ink "To/ G. W. Wright/ with many thanks for/
courtesie/ Zane Grey." Bound in the publisher's pictorial black pebble grained cloth FINE,
with the original pictorial DJ, worn and tattered/chipped, FAIR. (1447A)
- GREEN, J. R. A
Short History of The English People. London: Macmillan
and
Co., 1894. $400
ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 4 volumes. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated
spines, top edges gilt, others uncut, by Zaehnsdorf. (2421A)
- GREEN, J. R.
A Short History of The English People. London: George
Newnes
Ltd., 1907. $475
4 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered
brown
morocco spine labels, sprinkled edges. (2394A)
- GROTIUS, Hugo.
De Rebus Belgicis: or, The Annals and History of The
Low-Country-Wars,... London: for Henry Twyford and Robert Paulet, 1665.
$750
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Thick 8vo., (iv)974pp.(xviii)index. Bound in
contempoary
full speckled calf over cords, spine worn, hinges cracked but covers attached.
(1357A)
- GUALDO PRIORATO, Count Galeazzo.
The History of France. Written in
Italian... Containing all the Memorable Actions in France, and Other Neighbouring
Kingdoms.
London: for William Place, Thomas Basset, Thomas Dring & John Leigh, 1676.
$425
FIRST AND ONLY ENGLISH EDITION. 1 vol., folio, (ii)567pp. Bound in
contemporary
full speckled calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, ribbed
gilt
decorated spine, hinges cracked, front cover detached. (2007A)
Wing G2166
- GUILDFORD, (Francis North, Baron).
The Examination of Captain Bedlow
Deceased, Relating to the Popish Plot.... London: by John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and
Henry
Hills, 1680. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 16pp., folio, woodcut vignette on title, with the licence leaf
opposite title. Bound in recent marbled card wraps. (1751A)
"He (Guildford) appears to have foreseen that the consequence of the violent and arbitrary
measures, which he was unable to prevent, would, if continued, work the downfall of the
Stuart
family. His private life was temperate and regular, untainted with the vices of the times."
--Sir T.
N. Talfourd: Retrosp. Rev., ii. 249.
Wing G2215 & E3714
- GUISE, [Henry II] Duke de.
Memoirs of Henry Duke Of Guise, Relating His
Passage to Naples, and heading there the Second Revolt of that People, Englished. London:
T.N.
for H. Herringman, 1669. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1vol., 8vo., (vii)590pp.(i)., with the licence leaf before the title-page
and
the final errata leaf. Bound in full contemporary calf over cords, covers blind ruled, front
cover
detached. (1632A)
Guise the name of a ducal family of Lorraine, taken from the town of that name. The direct
line
became extinct on the death (1675) of Francois Joseph, the 7th Duke. "His (Henry II)
memoirs,
written by himself, have much historic interest." --Chambers, p.607.
- GUNTHER, John.
Inside Russia Today. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958.
$140
1 vol., 591., retaining the original pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Bound in 1/2 red
calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered black morocco spine labels, t.e.g.
(1989A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- HAGGARD, H. Rider. Cleopatra. Being an account of the fall and vengeance of
Harmachis, the royal Egyptian, as set forth by his own hand. London: Longmans, Green, and
Co., 1889. $1,900
FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. Illustrated. Bound in the publishers gilt
stamped
blue cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, inscribed by Haggard on
the half-title "To Edward Halue/ from/ H. Ridder Haggard/ 25 June, 1889/
T.
Treach/ from R.H. (1162A)
- HALES, John.
Golden Remains of the Ever Memorable Mr. John Hales of
Eton
College. London: FOR Tim. Garthwait, 1659. $400
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, square octavo, (vi)188:80:48pp., includes the engraved
frontis
OF Hales' tomb and engraved title-page (both by W. Hollar) each with a mild blind library
stamp. Bound in a library binding of blue cloth, title gilt on spine. (2309A)
The most famous work by the erudite Chaplain to Laud, with his unlawful tract "Schisme and
Schismaticks" and full of remarkable lore on the marriage of cousins, weapon-salves,
sermons
against dueling, on reading profane history, &c.
Besides "Choice Sermons Preach't On Several Occasions," which occupy the larger portion of
the book, there are "Mr. Hales Letters From the Synod of Dort To Sr. Dudley Carlton" and as
a supplement Dr. Balcanquhall's letters written from Dort to Carlton and the "Acta Synodi."
Prefaces are contributed by John Pearson and Anthony Farindon.
Wing H269
- HALLAM, Henry.
View of The State of Europe During The Middle Ages.
London: Alex, Murray & Son, 1869. $100
1 vol., 8vo. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered green morocco
spine label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt school crest on front cover, blind tooled dentelles.
(1929A)
- HALLAM, Henry.
Introduction To The Literature of Europe, in he Fifteenth,
Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Centuries. London: John Murray, 1847. $350
THIRD EDITION. 3 volumes. Bound in full straight grained tan calf, covers ruled in gilt,
blind tooled dentelles, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and black morocco spine
labels. (2386A)
- HAMILTON, Anthony.
Grammont's Memoirs of the Court of Charles the
Second.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1906. $200
Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt decorated covers, gilt title and
author on the front cover, a.e.g. (41)
- HAMILTON, Anthony: (Count GRAMMONT).
Memoirs of Count
Grammont,
by Count A. Hamilton translated from the French. London: for many, 1809.
$275
SECOND EDITION REVISED. 3 vols., engraved frontis portrait plate of Hamilton,
illustrated. Bound in fine contemporary 1/2 light tan calf, spines tooled in gilt and blind.
(2173A)
SIGNED AND DATED BY HARDY
- HARDY, Thomas. Far From the Madding Crowd. London: Macmillan and Co.,
n.d.
(c.1913). $2,000
-
SIGNED AND DATED DEC. 1913 ON THE HALF-TITLE by Thomas Hardy, 1 vol.,
being volume two of The Wessex Novels of Thomas Hardy's Works, frontis illustration, two
newspaper articles tipped in. Bound in the publisher's green/blue vertical grained cloth, inner
hinges starting, spine slightly cocked, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2185A)
- HARE, Augustus J. C.
Memorials of A Quite Life. London: W. Isbister & Co.,
1874. $195
3 volumes, volume 3 being a supplementary volume containing 57 photographs. Bound in
1/2 black morocco, raised bands, attractive gilt decorated spines, all edges gilt. (2550A)
- HARVEY, George.
Henry Clay Frick. New York: Privately Printed, 1936.
$20
Frontis portrait plate. Bound in the publishers red cloth, with the DJ, VF/VF.
(1560A)
- HAYWARD, Abraham.
Biographical and Critical Essays. Reprinted from
Reviews, with Additions and Corrections. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and
Brothersd, 1858, 80. $850
FIRST EDITION. 7 volumes, includes the additional 2 volumes of Sketches of Eminent
Statesmen and Writers. Bound in contemporary full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt
lettered red and black morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled edges.
(2413A)
"There is no better or more pleasant way of describing people than by recording their best
sayings and most characteristic actions, and there is nobody in our generation who has shown
such a power as Mr. Hayward of extracting titbits from biographical memoirs, stringing them
in
a natural order and supplementing them from his own sources." --Acad., xv. 91.
AN UNRECORDED VARIANT?
- HAYWARD, Sir John. The Life and Raigne of King Edward the Sixt. London:
for
John Partridge, 1630. $1,200
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (iii)179pp., engraved title by Vaughan with an oval
portrait
of Edward VI crowned with laurel leaves and a portrait of Hayward on the verso of page iii by
William Pass. Bound in fine contemporary full speckled calf over cords, gilt lettered red
morocco spine label, front hinge crack but cover firmly attached. (2033A)
Aparently an unrecorded variant by NUC. Three printing errors can occur - G3 signed K3, P3
signed P5 and page 164 numbered 146. The William Andrews Clark copy contains all three
errors and is the only copy so designated in NUC. All other copies there noted appear to have
the errors corrected. This copy has the first and last errors but with P3 correctly signed. No
copy
appears in NUC with only these two mistakes.
STC 12998
- HEMANS, Felicia.
The Works of Mrs. Hemans; with A Memoir of Her Life,
by
Her Sister. London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1839. $650
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 7 vols., engraved frontis portrait plate, additional
engraved
title-pages. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, two gilt lettered tan morocco
spine
labels, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., by Zaehnsdorf. (1297A)
"As a woman, I felt proud of the homage he [Lord Byron] paid to the genius of Mrs. Hemans,
and
as a passionate admirer of her poetry, I felt flattered at finding that Lord Byron fully
sympathized
with my admiration." - Countess of Blessington's Conversations with Lord Byron.
"OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE
WOODS"
- HEMINGWAY, Mary. One-page TLS. Ketchum,
Idaho, November 17, 1972. $395
One-page single sided, 4to., signed by Hemingway's 4th wife in ink, on Monmouth
College
stationary, two vertical and two horizontal folds. (757A)
The letter was written from a Richard D. Stine, President of Monmouth College which reads
in
part: "Dear Mrs. Hemingway:
My wife and I are leaving for Spain..... While we are in Madrid,
we would like very much to be able to take a side trip to the
bridge built on the site of the bridge about which Mr. Hemingway
wrote in For Whom the Bell Tolls." Mrs. Hemingway replies:
"You take the road north to Segovia, which as I recall skirts
LaGranja. The bridge is either before you reach LaGranja or
between it and Segovia, and is the one where the road crosses the
river, which has been on one's right, to the other side - the
canyon quite deep, so you have the river on the left going north
(not due north, by compass, a bit west of north). From the bank
on both sides you can see where the bridge was blown, the newer
stone being lighter - unless they've plastered it or painted or
something. The cave country is up the mountains from there - but
Ernest's cave was inside his head. We never hunted any particular
cave. Sorry to be so late with this - Bon voyage. Mary
Hemingway."
THE USE OF SNUFF
- HILL, John. Cautions against the immoderate Use of
Snuff. Founded on the known Qualities of the Tobacco Plant; and
the Effects it must produce when this way taken into the Body:
and enforced by Instances of Persons who have perished miserably
of Diseases, occasioned, or rendered incurable by its Use. London:
for R. Baldwin and J. Jackson, 1761. $750
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 57pp., disbound. (A)
Apparently quite scarce. Neither Wellcome or The National
Library of Medicine in Bethesda Maryland have the first edition.
Wellcome, 11, p.265; Blake, Nat. Library of Medicine Catalogue,
p.211; Arents, Tobacco, 824.
- HINDS, John.
The Grooms' Oracle, and Pocket Stable-Directory; in which the
Management of horses generally, as to health, dieting, and exercise, are considered, in a series
of
familiar dialogues, between Two Grooms Engaged in Training Horses to their work. London:
for the Author, for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1829. $295
-
1 volume, illustrated with a hand colored fold-out frontis. Bound in the publisher's
original
gray boards, neatly rebacked in tan cloth, original cloth spine and paper spine label laid down,
uncut as issued. (2271A)
"We cannot too highly recommend these books." --American Farmer.
PRESENTATION COPY
- HOLMES, Oliver W. The Autocrat of the
Breakfast-Table. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. $
1,900
PRESENTATION COPY. Illustrated, inscribed on the half-title
by Holmes which reads "Ms Davis,/ old friend "Lucy Stimson"/
from Oliver Wendell Holmes/ Sept. 15th 1860." Bound in the
publisher's pebble grained brown cloth, covers stamped in blind,
mild overall handling, housed in a 1/2 brown morocco slipcase,
ribbed gilt decorated spine. (982A)
This work was first published in 1858 and is one of the elder
Holmes' more popular literary works. The work is a series of
essays. A heterogeneous collection of boarders gather around the
table, providing an audience for the wit and philosophy of the
Autocrat. The essays take the form of conversations that generally
develop into monologues. Cleverly and epigram-matically, the
Autocrat discourses on social, theological, and scientific topics.
The book, seemingly disconnected, is unified by the recurring
themes and personalities. Holmes includes several of his
poems.
Arthur Swann's copy with his bookplate.
- HUGHES, Thomas.
Tom Brown's School Days. London: Macmillan and Co.,
Ltd., 1911. $195
1 volume, illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. Bound in full tree calf, ribbed gilt decorated
spines, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, blind tooled dentelles, gilt
crest on front cover, marbled edges. (2543A)
- HUME, David.
The History of England from The Invasion of Julius Caesar to The
Revolution in 1688. London: for T. Cadell, 1790. $950
8 volumes, illustrated. Bound in fine contemporary full speckled calf, covers ruled in gilt,
gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, all edges speckled, some
light wear to head and foot of spines, hinges lightly rubbed, front hinges of volume one just
starting but cover firmly attached, better than it may sound, still a VERY GOOD set in an
attractive early binding. (2552A)
- HUME, David.
The History of England From The Invasion of Julius Caesar To
The Revolution in 1688. London: for T. Cadell 1796. $950
-
NEW EDITION, with the author's last corrections and an account of his life written by
himself. 8 volumes, illustrated. Bound in fine contemporary full tree calf, gilt decorated
spines, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels. (2426A)
- HUME, Martin A. S.
Sir Walter Ralegh The British Dominion of The West.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. $125
FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, frontis portrait plate of Ralegh. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed
gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered green morocco spine label, covers double ruled in gilt, gilt crest
on front cover, bind tooled dentelles, marbled edges. (2542A)