D & D Galleries

    Box 8413
    Somerville, NJ 08876
    Phone: 908-874-3162
    Fax: 908-874-5195
    Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com

  1. D'ABRANTES, Duchesse. The Memoirs of Madame Junot. London: The Grolier Society, n.d., (c.1920). $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    IMPERIAL EDITION. 6 vols., octavo, limited to 1000 copies of which this is #224, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, panels gilt with Napoleonic devices, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2210A)

  2. D'ARBLAY, Madame. Diary and Letters of Madame D'arblay. London: for Henry Colburn, 1854. $475
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    7 volumes, edited by her niece, engraved frontis in each volume, fold-out facsimile letter in volume one. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt decorated floral green morocco onlays in spine panels, top edges gilt. (2551A)

  3. DESMOULINS, Camille (Jules Claretie). Camille Desmoulins and His Wife Passages from the History of the Dantonists Founded Upon New and Hitherto Unpublished Documents. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1876. $145
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, translated from the French by Mrs. Cashell Hoey, frontis engraved portrait. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, marbled edges. (2559A)

  4. DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. Paris: by A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1839. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST PARIS EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, text in English. Bound in contemporary 1/2 straight grained red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, occasional light foxing to text. (2302A)

    BOUND FROM THE PARTS
  5. DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. $850
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION BOUND FROM THE PARTS. 1 vol., light spotting to frontis portrait plate, illustrated by Phiz, plates clean and bright throughout. Bound in contemporary 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, marbled edges. (2405A)

    ORIGINAL CLOTH
  6. DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. London: Chapman and Hall, 1840[-1841]. $800
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, large octavo, illustrated by H. K. Browne and George Cattermole. Bound in the publisher's primary binding of purplish-brown bold-ribbed cloth, covers stamped in blind, gilt stamped clocks on each cover with the hands indicating the volume number, hair-vein marbled edges and endpapers, light overall wear, head and foot of spine rubbed spine lightly sunned. (787A)

  7. DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. $5,900
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION SECOND ISSUE. "Stave One", title-page printed in blue and red, yellow endpapers, four hand colored illustrations by John Leech. Bound in the publisher's rose colored cloth, cover tooled in gilt and blind, gilt lettered spine, spine expertly relined, a clean and bright copy. (2511A)

  8. DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d., (c.1890). $195
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, quarto, with 28 illustrations by F. Barnard. Bound in contemporary 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and black morocco spine labels. (2300A)

  9. DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846. $475
    FIRST EDITION, small 8vo., engraved title (fourth state) and frontis by Daniel Maclise, intertexturals by Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield and Leech. Bound in the publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt, a.e.g., inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine rubbed with some loss. (1411A)

  10. DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846. $300
    FIRST EDITION, small 8vo., engraved title (fourth state) and frontis by Daniel Maclise, intertexturals by Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield and Leech. Bound in the publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt, a.e.g., inner hinge fine, rear hinge starting, head and foot of spine rubbed with some loss. (1412A)

  11. DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son.... London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. $490
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 40 plates by H. K. Browne. Bound in 1/4 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, by Edmund Worrall. (499A)

    BOUND FROM THE PARTS
  12. DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION BOUND FROM THE PARTS. Illustrations by H. K. Brown, some light foxing to plates. Bound in contemporary 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered black morocco spine label. (2304A)

    IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
  13. DICKENS, Charles. Hard Times for These Times. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. $950
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publisher's primary binding of olive moire horizontally ribbed cloth, covers paneled in blind, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, outer hinges fine, inner hinges starting, spines faded, pale yellow endpapers and pastedowns. (884A)

  14. DICKENS, Charles. Hard Times. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1854. $250<
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST AMERICAN EDITION IN WRAPPERS. 1 vol., 101pp., original printed tan wrappers, some slight chipping to edges of front wrapper, head of spine lightly chipped, generally a good+ copy. (2132A)

  15. DICKENS, Charles. Hunted Down A Story, The Uncommercial Traveller A Series of Occasional Papers. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    COPYRIGHT EDITION. 1 volume, 290pp., with the half-title. Bound in its contemporary (original?) Binding of marbled aper over boards, gilt lettered orange spine label, corners lightly bumped, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, hinges firm and tight, light internal foxing, overall a GOOD copy. (2561A)
    This edition precedes both the American edition of 1861 and the London edition of 1870.

  16. DICKENS, Charles. The Poor Traveller: Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn: and Mrs. Gamp. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858. $350
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., 114(i)pp. Bound in publisher's original printedgreen wrappers, VG. (2137A)

    IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH
  17. DICKENS, Charles. The Commercial Traveller. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861. $1,200
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume. Bound in the publisher's original violet cloth, covers tooled in blind, spine tooled in gilt, spine slightly sunned, head of spine rubbed, foot of spine rubbed with some slight loss, inner and outer hinges fine, back corners lightly bumped, one of the better copies we have seen in some time in the original cloth. (2548A)

    PRESENTATION COPY FROM
    SWINBURNE TO THEODORE WATTS DUTON
  18. DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1891. $950
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    PRESENTATION COPY , inscribed by Swinburne on the half-title "Walker Theodore Watts Dunton/ from/ Algernon Charles Swinburne", illustrated by Marcus Stone. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped red pebble grained red cloth, inner hinges cracked, outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine rubbed with some loss, some small chips horizontal along center of spine. (623A)
    A fine association of an appropriate title.

  19. DICKENS, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall, 1870. $275
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 12 illustrations by S. L. Fields. Bound in contemporary « tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, minor damp stain to lower corner to first third of textblock, still a GOOD copy. (2514A)

  20. DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 1869. $1,950
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    18 volumes, illustrated. Bound in contemporary 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, marbled edges. (2451A)

  21. DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d., (c.1890). $2,200
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    30 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2411A)

    FROM DICKENS' LIBRARY
    INSCRIBED TO HIM
  22. [DICKENS, Charles]: Joseph Hatton. The Tallants of Barton. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 1868. $1,400
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    The handy volume series No. V. With the bookplate of Dickens on the front pastedown as well as the "Gadshill Place, June, 1870" bookplate, inscribed on the half-title by Hatton "Mr. Dickens/ With the compliments/ of the Author/ Joseph Hatton". Bound in the publishers black stamped red/brown cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed with some loss, outer and inner hinges fine, housed in a 1/2 maroon morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt decorated spine. (1482A)

    EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
  23. (DICKENS, Charles): WARD, Adolphus William Ward. Dickens. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. $590
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION EXTRA ILLUSTRATED, 50 additional engraved plates both inlaid and bound in. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered red and one green morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, t.e.g., others uncut, by Mansell. (621A)

  24. DICKINSON, Emily. A Masque of Poets. Including Guy Vernon, a Novelette in Verse. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. $1,200
    FIRST DELUXE EDITION. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g., rear hinge cracked. (1128A)
    This work contains the only poem ever published during Emily's life time "Success" on page 174. The standard edition published in black cloth stamped in red and gold was issued in 2,000 copies. This deluxe edition was issued in 500 copies. BAL 4654 & 118.

  25. DIGGS, Sir Dudly. The Compleate Ambassador: or two Treaties of the Intended Marriage of Qu: Elizabeth Of Glorious Memory; Comprised in Letters of Negotiation of Sir Francis Walfingham, her Resident in France. Together With the Answers of the Lord Burleigh, the Earl of Leicester, Sir Tho: Smith, and others. London: by Tho: Newcomb, for Gabriel Bedell and Thomas Collins, 1655. $1,100
    F1RST EDITION. 1 vol., (viii)441pp. (iii), folio, with the engraved frontis by Faythorne depicting Queen Elizabeth with Lord Burleigh to her right and Sir Francis Wafingham to her left, title-page printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full brown calf over cords, hinges starting at top and bottom but covers firmly attached, lacking spine label. (1432A)
    "A pleasing variety of letters." - Bp. Nicolson; Wing D1453

    THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF LEWIS CARROLL
  26. DODGSON, Charles L.: [Lewis Carroll]. The Train. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1856. $1,250
    VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE. From January To June, 1856. (384pp). Bound in the original brown cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, spine lightly spotted, some light foxing, else a GOOD+ copy of the first appearance of Lewis Carroll. (2496A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    The story is often told of how Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson came to adopt the pseudonym of Lewis Carroll which would be suitable to repeat here. The disappointed staff of 'The Comic Times' whose editor was Edmund Yates had reformed themselves to a monthly publication called 'The Train' which made its debut in January, 1856. Dodgson thought that the opening number "only average in talent, and an intense imitation of Dickens throughout", but he was soon offering Yates contributions. The first of several pieces were submitted under the mysterious initials "B.B.", but this form of signature did not please Yates who asked him to choose a nom de plume. The young author first suggested "Dares" (the first syllable of his birthplace, Daresbury) to Yates, "but, as this did not meet with his approval, he wrote again, giving a choice of four names: (1) Edgar Cuthwellis, (2) Edgar U. C. Westhall, (3) Louis Carroll, and (4) Lewis Carroll. The first two were formed from the letters of his two Christian names, Charles Lutwidge; the others are merely variant forms of those names -- Lewis = Ludovicus = Lutwidge; Carroll = Carolus = Charles." Yates chose the last of these, and we cannot doubt that the choice was a happy one.

  27. CARROLL, Lewis: [C. L. Dodgson]. The Harp of a Thousand Strings; or, a Laughter for a Lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1858. $700
    FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, with the frontispiece, illustrated with wood-engraved title vignette and numerous wood-engravings in the text after Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruikshank, and others by S.P. Avery. Bound in the publisher's original olive pebble grained cloth decoratively stamped in blind, front cover and spine pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, minimal rubbing to extremities, inner and outer hinges fine a GOOD+ copy. (2494A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    "This book, one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century, went into an unknown number of reprintings from the original plates" (BAL). The first printing contains the first reprinting (unsigned and unauthorized) of any of Lewis Carroll''s writings, "Novelty and Romancement" (pp. 188-194), which had first appeared in the monthly magazine The Train in March of 1856, with only one illustration. Here there are three illustrations. BAL 7094. Parrish, Supplement, p. 69. William, Madan and Green 14 note. HBS 15037.

    CARROLL PHOTOGRAPHS ROSSETTI!
  28. DODGSON, Charles L.: [Lewis Carroll]. Oval photograph measuring 3-5/8" x 4-7/8". Circa 1863. $3,000
    Photograph of Dante Gabriel Rossetti seated. A one inch crack affecting the emulsion at the bottom of the photograph and affecting only his pant leg. Otherwise, uncut.
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    There are two distinct versions of this photo, this being the smaller of the two. This Lewis Carroll image is considered to be the finest Victorian photograph of Rossetti by Lewis Carroll that had ever been taken. We also consider it to be one of the more historically important as well. In an undated letter [1864?] from Christina Rossetti to Lewis Carroll she references this photograph as "an oval of Gabriel seated, holding a wide-awake, nearly or quite full-face."
    Reproduced in:
    1) Helmut Gernsheim. Lewis Carroll Photographer. Plate 21. London, 1949.
    2) Helmut Gernsheirn. Masterpieces of Victorian Photography. Plate 46. London, 1951.
    3) Graham Ovenden. Pre-Raphaelite Photography. Page 11. London, 1972.

  29. CARROLL, Lewis: (C. L. Dodgson). Alice's Adventures In Wonderland. London: William Heinemann, n.d. $750
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 volume, illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson. Bound in full maroon morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, cover ruled and paneled in gilt and blind, front cover with gilt image of the caterpillar smoking his hookah, tope edge gilt, with the original pictorial pastedowns and endpapers illustrated by Rackham retained. (2555A)

  30. (DODGSON, Charles): Lewis Carroll. Doublets A Word-Puzzle. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. $1,400
    FIRST EDITION, 39pp., small 8vo. Bound in the publishers red cloth, title gilt on front cover, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, overall a fine copy. (1090A)
    It was first called "Word Links", but the word 'doublets' was in use from the first. It consists in connecting two doublets (words with the same number of letters, usually 3, 4, or 5) by links in which each word differs from the preceding one by one single letter only, as HEAD, heal, teal, tell, tall, TAIL. The chain in which there are fewest links gains the highest marks. The game became very popular in private circles.

  31. (DODGSON, Charles): Lewis Carroll. Doublets A Word-Puzzle. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. $1,200
    FIRST EDITION, 39pp., small 8vo. Bound in the publishers red cloth, light spotting on covers, title gilt on front cover, outer hinges fine, front inner hinge starting, head and foot of spine fine, old catalogue description pasted to front pastedown. (1091A)
    It was first called "Word Links", but the word 'doublets' was in use from the first. It consists in connecting two doublets (words with the same number of letters, usually 3, 4, or 5) by links in which each word differs from the preceding one by one single letter only, as HEAD, heal, teal, tell, tall, TAIL. The chain in which there are fewest links gains the highest marks. The game became very popular in private circles.

  32. [DODGSON, C. L.]: Lewis Carroll. Rhyme? And Reason?. London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. $375
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., illustrated by Arthur B. Frost and Henry Holiday. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped green cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, overall a VERY GOOD+ copy. (2109A)

    PRESENTATION COPY
  33. DODGSON, Charles L. The Game of Logic. London: Macmillan and Co., 1887. $3,750
    PRESENTATION COPY OF THE (SECOND) FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION. 1 volume, inscribed on he half-title "Middie Synge/ from the Author/ Mar./87", with the accompanying printed envelope (dated 1887) containing 8 of 9 counters, 3 of 4 red and 5 of 5 gray, and the printed card-diagram. Bound in the original gilt stamped red cloth, inner hinges starting, spine darkened and chipped, still GOOD. (2498A)
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    For whatever reason Dodgson had suppressed the first 1886 edition of this work of which approximately only 50 copies were produced. There are three chapters, "New Lamps for old", "Cross questions", and "Hit or miss"; the last, like the papers on Logic, contain tricky premises from which conclusions have to be drawn. The diagrams are suited, in conjunction with red counters (one or more objects) or gray counters (no objects) placed on them, to express various kinds of logical statements. Dodgson's work 'Symbolic Logic' has a development of this idea.

    PRESENTATION COPIES
  34. CARROLL, Lewis: (C. L. Dodgson). Sylvie and Bruno -AND- Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889 & 93. $4,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture- Click on image to view a full size picture
    FIRST EDITIONS PRESENTATION COPIES. 1 volume, with 92 illustrations by Harry Furniss, volume 1 inscribed on the half-title in purple ink "Mrs. Nash/ with Sincere regards/ from the Author/ Dec. 12. 1889", volume 2 inscribed on the half-title in black ink " Mrs. Nash,/ with the Author's/ Sincere regards./ Dec. 27, 1893". Each volume bound in the original gilt stamped red cloth, spine of volume one neatly relined, both spines uniformly sunned, all edges gilt, housed in a fleece lined open ended slipcase, a GOOD+ set. (2500A)

    BOUND BY EDWARD OF HALIFAX
  35. [DODSLEY, Robert]. The Oeconomy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian Manuscript, written by an Ancient Bramin, to which is prefixed an Account of the Manner in which the said Manuscript was Discovered. In a Letter from an English Gentleman now residing in China to the Earl of E****. London: S. and E. Harding, 1795. $2,500
    Click on image to view a full size picture
    1 vol., small octavo, illustrated with 49 engraved vignettes by Harding in text. Bound in fine full contemporary vellum, smooth spine, title gilt on blue wash background spine label, spine panels gilt with various small tools, covers with Greek key roll boarder on a blue wash background, additional floral gilt inner boarder, gilt dentelles, red water silk endpapers and pastedowns, a.e.g., by Edwards of Halifax, hinges fine, overall a VERY GOOD example in VERY GOOD condition of this style of binding. (2243A)
    First edition of this work with these illustrations--25 large-paper copies were also printed. This enormously popular book (first published in 1751) went through numerous editions in the 18th century, of which this is one of the most attractive. Eddy 114. Not in Rothschild.