D & D Galleries
Box 8413
Somerville, NJ 08876
Phone: 908-874-3162
Fax: 908-874-5195
Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com
- D'ABRANTES, Duchesse.
The Memoirs of Madame Junot. London: The
Grolier Society, n.d., (c.1920). $750
IMPERIAL EDITION. 6 vols., octavo, limited to 1000 copies of which this is #224,
illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, panels gilt with Napoleonic
devices, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2210A)
- D'ARBLAY, Madame.
Diary and Letters of Madame D'arblay. London: for
Henry Colburn, 1854. $475
7 volumes, edited by her niece, engraved frontis in each volume, fold-out facsimile letter in
volume one. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt decorated floral
green morocco onlays in spine panels, top edges gilt. (2551A)
- DESMOULINS, Camille (Jules Claretie).
Camille Desmoulins and His Wife
Passages from the History of the Dantonists Founded Upon New and Hitherto Unpublished
Documents. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1876. $145
1 volume, translated from the French by Mrs. Cashell Hoey, frontis engraved portrait. Bound
in 1/2 red calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, marbled
edges. (2559A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
Oliver Twist. Paris: by A. and W. Galignani and Co.,
1839.
$750
FIRST PARIS EDITION. 1 volume, octavo, text in English. Bound in contemporary 1/2
straight grained red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, occasional light foxing to text.
(2302A)
BOUND FROM THE PARTS
- DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. London:
Chapman and Hall, 1839. $850
FIRST EDITION BOUND FROM THE PARTS. 1 vol., light spotting to frontis portrait
plate, illustrated by Phiz, plates clean and bright throughout. Bound in contemporary 1/2 red
calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, marbled edges. (2405A)
ORIGINAL CLOTH
- DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. London: Chapman and Hall,
1840[-1841]. $800
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, large octavo, illustrated by H. K. Browne and George
Cattermole.
Bound in the publisher's primary binding of purplish-brown bold-ribbed cloth, covers
stamped in
blind, gilt stamped clocks on each cover with the hands indicating the volume number,
hair-vein
marbled edges and endpapers, light overall wear, head and foot of spine rubbed spine lightly
sunned. (787A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843.
$5,900
-
FIRST EDITION SECOND ISSUE. "Stave One", title-page printed in blue and red,
yellow
endpapers, four hand colored illustrations by John Leech. Bound in the publisher's rose
colored
cloth, cover tooled in gilt and blind, gilt lettered spine, spine expertly relined, a clean and
bright
copy. (2511A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
Christmas Books. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d.,
(c.1890).
$195
1 volume, quarto, with 28 illustrations by F. Barnard. Bound in contemporary 1/2 green
morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red and black morocco spine labels.
(2300A)
- DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury and
Evans, 1846. $475
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo., engraved title (fourth state) and frontis by Daniel Maclise,
intertexturals by Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield and Leech. Bound in the publisher's red cloth,
front
cover and spine stamped in gilt, a.e.g., inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine
rubbed
with some loss. (1411A)
- DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury and
Evans, 1846. $300
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo., engraved title (fourth state) and frontis by Daniel Maclise,
intertexturals by Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield and Leech. Bound in the publisher's red cloth,
front
cover and spine stamped in gilt, a.e.g., inner hinge fine, rear hinge starting, head and foot of
spine rubbed with some loss. (1412A)
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son.... London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848.
$490
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 40 plates by H. K. Browne. Bound in 1/4 brown
morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, by Edmund Worrall. (499A)
BOUND FROM THE PARTS
- DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. London: Bradbury
and Evans, 1850. $750
FIRST EDITION BOUND FROM THE PARTS. Illustrations by H. K. Brown, some
light
foxing to plates. Bound in contemporary 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered
black morocco spine label. (2304A)
IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
- DICKENS, Charles. Hard Times for These Times. London: Bradbury and Evans,
1854. $950
FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publisher's primary binding of olive moire horizontally
ribbed cloth, covers paneled in blind, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, outer hinges fine,
inner hinges starting, spines faded, pale yellow endpapers and pastedowns. (884A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
Hard Times. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1854.
$250<
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION IN WRAPPERS. 1 vol., 101pp., original printed tan
wrappers, some slight chipping to edges of front wrapper, head of spine lightly chipped,
generally a good+ copy. (2132A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
Hunted Down A Story, The Uncommercial Traveller A
Series of Occasional Papers. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860. $750
-
COPYRIGHT EDITION. 1 volume, 290pp., with the half-title. Bound in its contemporary
(original?) Binding of marbled aper over boards, gilt lettered orange spine label, corners lightly
bumped, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, hinges firm and tight, light internal foxing,
overall a GOOD copy. (2561A)
This edition precedes both the American edition of 1861 and the London edition of 1870.
- DICKENS, Charles.
The Poor Traveller: Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn: and
Mrs. Gamp. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858. $350
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., 114(i)pp. Bound in publisher's original printedgreen
wrappers, VG. (2137A)
IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH
- DICKENS, Charles. The Commercial Traveller. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861.
$1,200
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume. Bound in the publisher's original violet cloth, covers tooled in
blind, spine tooled in gilt, spine slightly sunned, head of spine rubbed, foot of spine rubbed with
some slight loss, inner and outer hinges fine, back corners lightly bumped, one of the better
copies we have seen in some time in the original cloth. (2548A)
PRESENTATION COPY FROM
SWINBURNE TO THEODORE WATTS DUTON
- DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. London:
Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1891. $950
PRESENTATION COPY , inscribed by Swinburne on the
half-title "Walker Theodore Watts Dunton/ from/ Algernon
Charles Swinburne", illustrated by Marcus Stone. Bound in the
publisher's gilt stamped red pebble grained red cloth, inner hinges
cracked, outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine rubbed with
some loss, some small chips horizontal along center of spine.
(623A)
A fine association of an appropriate title.
- DICKENS, Charles.
The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and
Hall,
1870. $275
FIRST EDITION. 12 illustrations by S. L. Fields. Bound in contemporary « tan calf,
ribbed
gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, minor damp stain to lower corner
to
first third of textblock, still a GOOD copy. (2514A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and
Hall,
1869. $1,950
-
18 volumes, illustrated. Bound in contemporary 1/2 blue calf, ribbed gilt decorated
spines,
gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, marbled edges. (2451A)
- DICKENS, Charles.
The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and
Hall,
n.d., (c.1890). $2,200
30 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines,
marbled
edges. (2411A)
FROM DICKENS' LIBRARY
INSCRIBED TO HIM
- [DICKENS, Charles]: Joseph Hatton. The Tallants of Barton. London: Bradbury,
Evans, & Co., 1868. $1,400
The handy volume series No. V. With the bookplate of Dickens on the front pastedown
as
well as the "Gadshill Place, June, 1870" bookplate, inscribed on the half-title by Hatton "Mr.
Dickens/ With the compliments/ of the Author/ Joseph Hatton". Bound in the publishers
black
stamped red/brown cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed with some loss, outer and inner
hinges
fine, housed in a 1/2 maroon morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt decorated spine. (1482A)
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
- (DICKENS, Charles): WARD, Adolphus William Ward.
Dickens. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. $590
FIRST EDITION EXTRA ILLUSTRATED, 50 additional
engraved plates both inlaid and bound in. Bound in full tan calf,
ribbed gilt decorated spine, two gilt lettered red and one green
morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles,
t.e.g., others uncut, by Mansell. (621A)
- DICKINSON, Emily. A Masque of Poets.
Including Guy Vernon, a Novelette in Verse. Boston: Roberts
Brothers, 1878. $1,200
FIRST DELUXE EDITION. Bound in the publisher's gilt
stamped brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g., rear hinge cracked.
(1128A)
This work contains the only poem ever published during Emily's
life time "Success" on page 174. The standard edition published
in black cloth stamped in red and gold was issued in 2,000 copies.
This deluxe edition was issued in 500 copies. BAL 4654 &
118.
- DIGGS, Sir Dudly.
The Compleate Ambassador: or two Treaties of the
Intended
Marriage of Qu: Elizabeth Of Glorious Memory; Comprised in Letters of Negotiation of Sir
Francis Walfingham, her Resident in France. Together With the Answers of the Lord
Burleigh,
the Earl of Leicester, Sir Tho: Smith, and others. London: by Tho: Newcomb, for Gabriel
Bedell
and Thomas Collins, 1655. $1,100
F1RST EDITION. 1 vol., (viii)441pp. (iii), folio, with the engraved frontis by Faythorne
depicting Queen Elizabeth with Lord Burleigh to her right and Sir Francis Wafingham to her
left,
title-page printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full brown calf over cords, hinges
starting at top and bottom but covers firmly attached, lacking spine label. (1432A)
"A pleasing variety of letters." - Bp. Nicolson; Wing D1453
THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF LEWIS CARROLL
- DODGSON, Charles L.: [Lewis Carroll]. The Train. London: Groombridge and
Sons,
1856. $1,250
VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE. From January To June, 1856. (384pp). Bound in the
original brown cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, spine
lightly spotted, some light foxing, else a GOOD+ copy of the first appearance of Lewis
Carroll. (2496A)
-
The story is often told of how Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson came to adopt the
pseudonym of Lewis Carroll which would be suitable to repeat here. The disappointed staff
of
'The Comic Times' whose editor was Edmund Yates had reformed themselves to a monthly
publication called 'The Train' which made its debut in January, 1856. Dodgson thought that
the
opening number "only average in talent, and an intense imitation of Dickens throughout", but
he
was soon offering Yates contributions. The first of several pieces were submitted under the
mysterious initials "B.B.", but this form of signature did not please Yates who asked him to
choose a nom de plume. The young author first suggested "Dares" (the first syllable of his
birthplace, Daresbury) to Yates, "but, as this did not meet with his approval, he wrote again,
giving a choice of four names: (1) Edgar Cuthwellis, (2) Edgar U. C. Westhall, (3) Louis
Carroll,
and (4) Lewis Carroll. The first two were formed from the letters of his two Christian names,
Charles Lutwidge; the others are merely variant forms of those names -- Lewis = Ludovicus =
Lutwidge; Carroll = Carolus = Charles." Yates chose the last of these, and we cannot doubt
that
the choice was a happy one.
- CARROLL, Lewis: [C. L. Dodgson].
The Harp of a Thousand Strings; or, a
Laughter for a Lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1858. $700
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, with the frontispiece, illustrated with wood-engraved title
vignette and numerous wood-engravings in the text after Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruikshank, and
others by S.P. Avery. Bound in the publisher's original olive pebble grained cloth decoratively
stamped in blind, front cover and spine pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, minimal
rubbing
to extremities, inner and outer hinges fine a GOOD+ copy. (2494A)
-
"This book, one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century, went into an
unknown number of reprintings from the original plates" (BAL). The first printing contains
the
first reprinting (unsigned and unauthorized) of any of Lewis Carroll''s writings, "Novelty and
Romancement" (pp. 188-194), which had first appeared in the monthly magazine The Train
in
March of 1856, with only one illustration. Here there are three illustrations. BAL 7094.
Parrish,
Supplement, p. 69. William, Madan and Green 14 note. HBS 15037.
CARROLL PHOTOGRAPHS ROSSETTI!
- DODGSON, Charles L.: [Lewis Carroll]. Oval photograph measuring 3-5/8" x
4-7/8".
Circa 1863. $3,000
Photograph of Dante Gabriel Rossetti seated. A one inch crack affecting the emulsion at
the
bottom of the photograph and affecting only his pant leg. Otherwise, uncut.
There are two distinct versions of this photo, this being the smaller of the two.
This Lewis
Carroll
image is considered to be the finest Victorian photograph of Rossetti by Lewis Carroll that
had
ever been taken. We also consider it to be one of the more historically important as well. In
an
undated
letter [1864?] from Christina Rossetti to Lewis Carroll she references this photograph as
"an
oval
of Gabriel seated, holding a wide-awake, nearly or quite full-face."
Reproduced in:
1) Helmut Gernsheim. Lewis Carroll Photographer. Plate 21. London, 1949.
2) Helmut Gernsheirn. Masterpieces of Victorian Photography. Plate 46. London,
1951.
3) Graham Ovenden. Pre-Raphaelite Photography. Page 11. London,
1972.
- CARROLL, Lewis: (C. L. Dodgson).
Alice's Adventures In Wonderland.
London: William Heinemann, n.d. $750
1 volume, illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson. Bound in full
maroon morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, cover ruled and paneled in gilt and blind, front
cover with gilt image of the caterpillar smoking his hookah, tope edge gilt, with the original
pictorial pastedowns and endpapers illustrated by Rackham retained. (2555A)
- (DODGSON, Charles): Lewis Carroll. Doublets A Word-Puzzle. London:
Macmillan and Co., 1879. $1,400
FIRST EDITION, 39pp., small 8vo. Bound in the publishers red cloth, title gilt on front
cover, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, overall a fine copy.
(1090A)
It was first called "Word Links", but the word 'doublets' was in use from the
first.
It consists in
connecting two doublets (words with the same number of letters, usually 3, 4, or 5) by links
in
which each word differs from the preceding one by one single letter only, as HEAD, heal,
teal,
tell, tall, TAIL. The chain in which there are fewest links gains the highest marks. The game
became very popular in private circles.
- (DODGSON, Charles): Lewis Carroll. Doublets A Word-Puzzle. London:
Macmillan and Co., 1879. $1,200
FIRST EDITION, 39pp., small 8vo. Bound in the publishers red cloth, light spotting on
covers, title gilt on front cover, outer hinges fine, front inner hinge starting, head and foot of
spine fine, old catalogue description pasted to front pastedown.
(1091A)
It was first called "Word Links", but the word 'doublets' was in use from the
first.
It consists in connecting two doublets (words with the same number of letters, usually 3, 4, or 5)
by links in which each word differs from the preceding one by one single letter only, as HEAD,
heal, teal, tell, tall, TAIL. The chain in which there are fewest links gains the highest marks.
The game became very popular in private circles.
- [DODGSON, C. L.]: Lewis Carroll.
Rhyme? And Reason?. London:
Macmillan
and Co., 1883. $375
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., illustrated by Arthur B. Frost and Henry Holiday. Bound
in the publisher's gilt stamped green cloth, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine
fine, overall a VERY GOOD+ copy. (2109A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- DODGSON, Charles L. The Game of Logic. London: Macmillan and Co., 1887.
$3,750
PRESENTATION COPY OF THE (SECOND) FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION. 1
volume,
inscribed on he half-title "Middie Synge/ from the Author/ Mar./87", with the accompanying
printed envelope (dated 1887) containing 8 of 9 counters, 3 of 4 red and 5 of 5 gray, and the
printed card-diagram. Bound in the original gilt stamped red cloth, inner hinges starting,
spine darkened and chipped, still GOOD. (2498A)
-
For whatever reason Dodgson had suppressed the first 1886 edition of this work of which
approximately only 50 copies were produced. There are three chapters, "New Lamps for old",
"Cross questions", and "Hit or miss"; the last, like the papers on Logic, contain tricky
premises from which conclusions have to be drawn. The diagrams are suited, in conjunction
with red counters (one or more objects) or gray counters (no objects) placed on them, to express
various
kinds of logical statements. Dodgson's work 'Symbolic Logic' has a development of this
idea.
PRESENTATION COPIES
- CARROLL, Lewis: (C. L. Dodgson). Sylvie and Bruno -AND- Sylvie and Bruno
Concluded. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889 & 93. $4,500
-
-
FIRST EDITIONS PRESENTATION COPIES. 1 volume, with 92 illustrations by Harry
Furniss, volume 1 inscribed on the half-title in purple ink "Mrs. Nash/ with Sincere regards/
from the Author/ Dec. 12. 1889", volume 2 inscribed on the half-title in black ink " Mrs. Nash,/
with the Author's/ Sincere regards./ Dec. 27, 1893". Each volume bound in the original gilt
stamped red cloth, spine of volume one neatly relined, both spines uniformly sunned, all edges
gilt, housed in a fleece lined open ended slipcase, a GOOD+ set. (2500A)
BOUND BY EDWARD OF HALIFAX
- [DODSLEY, Robert]. The Oeconomy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian
Manuscript, written by an Ancient Bramin, to which is prefixed an Account of the Manner in
which the said Manuscript was Discovered. In a Letter from an English Gentleman now residing
in China to the Earl of E****. London: S. and E. Harding, 1795. $2,500
1 vol., small octavo, illustrated with 49 engraved vignettes by Harding in text. Bound in fine
full contemporary vellum, smooth spine, title gilt on blue wash background spine label, spine
panels gilt with various small tools, covers with Greek key roll boarder on a blue wash
background, additional floral gilt inner boarder, gilt dentelles, red water silk endpapers and
pastedowns, a.e.g., by Edwards of Halifax, hinges fine, overall a VERY GOOD example in
VERY GOOD condition of this style of binding. (2243A)
First edition of this work with these illustrations--25 large-paper copies were also printed. This
enormously popular book (first published in 1751) went through numerous editions in the 18th
century, of which this is one of the most attractive. Eddy 114. Not in Rothschild.