D & D Galleries
Box 8413
Somerville, NJ 08876
Phone: 908-874-3162
Fax: 908-874-5195
Email: carlson@dndgalleries.com
PRESENTATION COPY
- ADAMS, John Quincy. An Eulogy on the Life and
Character of James Madison, Fourth President of the United
States; delivered at the request of the Mayor, Alderman, and
Common Council of the City of Boston, September 27, 1836.
Boston: John H. Eastman, City Printer. 1836. $1,900
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., (90)pp.. Bound with the original
printed front green wrapper, lacking rear wrapper, light spotting
on first and last few leaves, glue stain on front wrappers hinge,
apparently bound up at on time with other pamphlets which could
explain the lack of the rear wrapper, spine chipped and worn, laid
in a green cloth folder. Inscribed on the front wrapper by Adams
"Rev.d Peter Whitney/ from/ John Quincy Adams.", and with four
additional textural corrections in his hand, laid in a green cloth
folder and housed in a green cloth slipcase, gilt lettered black
spine label. (93A)
- AIRY, Osmund. Charles II. London: Goupil &
Co., 1901. $495
Limited to 1250 numbered copies of which this is #1050,
hand tinted frontis portrait plate of Charles II, illustrated, folio.
Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt crest
on front cover, t.e.g., others uncut. (1034A)
- ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey.
The Writings of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., v.d. $600
PONKAPOG EDITION. 10 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, gilt
decorated
spines, top edges gilt, others uncut. (2410A)
WITH ORIGINAL OSTRICH FEATHERS!
- ALEXANDER, Paul: (Dr. M. Frank). The Practical Ostrich Feather Dyer.
Philadelphia: by Mrs. Dr. M. Frank, 1888. $600
-
1 vol., square octavo, revised and corrected by Dr. M. Frank, with 12 plates/pages
comprising
48 original samples of various colored ostrich feathers, three additional illustrations. Bound
in
the publisher's brown cloth, neatly rebacked, gilt lettered black morocco spine label.
(2242A)
"The (Ostrich feather dying) manufactures of America could have been counted on the fingers
of
one's had a dozen years ago. At the present time New York alone can boast of between forty
and
fifty". --introduction..
- ALISON, Archibald.
History of Europe From The Commencement of The
French Revolution in 1789 To The Restoration of The Bourbons in 1815. Edinburgh:
William
Blackwood and Sons, 1839. $750
THIRD EDITION. 6 volumes. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt
lettered green and tan morocco spine labels, covers double ruled in gilt, blind tooled
dentelles,
marbled edges. (2398A)
A SOMEWHAT SCARCE WORK ON GAMBLING
- [ANON]: George Cruikshank. The Pigeons. Dedicated to All The Flats, and
Showing
The Artifices, Success, and Crimes of Gaming, Gamesters, and Gambling Houses. London:
for J.
J. Stockdale, 1817. $850
EIGHTH EDITION. 1 vol., 167 pages, octavo, illustrated with 6 hand colored plates by
George Cruikshank, uncut as issued. Bound in contemporary gray wrappers, neatly rebacked
with a new printed paper spine label. (2241A)
This work is part of a series of humorous poems on English upper class social life.
- [ANON].
The Court and Camp of Buonaparte. London: John Murray,
1831.$95
1 volume, engraved frontis portrait plate of Tallyrand. Bound in 1/2 tan calf, gilt
decorated
spine, gilt lettered green morocco spine label.(2192A)
- [ANON].
Cabala, Mysteries of State, in Letters of the great Ministers of K.
James
and K. Charles. Wherein Much of the publique Manage of Affairs is related. Faithfully
collected
by a Noble Hand. --BOUND WITH-- Scrinia Sacra; Secrets of Empire, in Letters Of
illustrious
Persons. A Supplement of the Cabala. In which Busines of the same Quality and Grandeur is
contained: With many famous Passages of the late Reigns of K. Henry 8. Q. Elizabeth, K.
James,
and K. Charles. London: for M. M. G. Bedell, and T. Collins, 1654. $625
FIRST EDITION OF BOTH PARTS. 2vols. Bound in 1vol., square, 4to.,
(vii)347(vi);(vi)355(iv)(iii)pp., lacking the last leaf of publisher's ads. Bound in somewhat
recent full brown morocco, covers ruled in blind, gilt lettered tan morocco spine label.
(2062A)
The word Cabal is formed from the initial letters of the names of five ministers
in
Charles the
Second's time; viz. Clifford, Ashly, Buckingharn, Arlington and Lauderdale.
Gibson, Francis Bacon, 323, refers to pp. 15-93 under the heading "Sir Francis Bacon's
Letters . .
." Seventy seven letters, in number, but only 74 are by Bacon.
This work also contains two interesting letters by Donne.
Part I, p. 314. Dr. Donne to the Marquesse of Buckingham, 13th September, 1621.
Part I, p. 315. Dr. Donne to the Duke [of Buckingham]. 1623-4.
This is actually the first edition of each part, which, although issued separately, were in the
same
year collected together with a general title as above.
See Keyne's "Bibliography of Donne," p. 89.
Wing, C183
- [ANON].
The Secret History of The Most Renown'd Q. Elizabeth and Earl of
Essex. By a Person of Quality. Cologne: for Will with the Wisp, at the Sign of the Moon in
the
Ecliptick, 1767. $375
1 vol., (ii)114pp., small 8vo., with the rare woodcut frontis with Elizabeth kneeling before
the
Earl of Essex, frontis neatly repaired at gutter. Bound in full early light brown morocco,
vertical
gilt spine, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. (1754A)
"A short novel, purporting to describe Queen Elizabeth's love for Essex, & her
decision to
execute him following his act of rebellion." --Esdaile: English Tales & Romances,
pp.215-6.
- [ANON].
The Emperor's Rout. [Being a book about butterflies, in verse.]
London: Charles Tilt, 1831. $395
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 48(i)pp., 8vo., illustrated with 4 hand colored full page plates of
butterfly/moths, 3 of which depict them dancing, dining and reading. Bound in contemporary
full dark brown calf, covers ruled in gilt, neatly rebacked. (2083A)
Osborne records a later edition of this work dated 1843 which carries the
subtitle
"...or The Feast
of the Moths".
- ANSTIS, John. Observations Introductory to an
Historical Essay, upon the Knighthood of the Bath. London: for
James Woodman, 1725. $295
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., small 4to., (i)errata(i)88-112pp.
Bound in early 1/4 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt
lettered red leather spine label. (1152A)
"This work contains all which could be collected on the Order of the Bath,
from
the earliest period to the time when its learned author wrote, and exhibits proofs of great
industry
and research." Lowndes p.50.
- ARNOLD, Edwin. The Light of Asia, or the Great
Renunciation (Mahƒbhinishkramana), Being the Life and Teaching
of Gautama. London: Trubner, 1885. $280
LATER EDITION, first printed in 1879, 1 vol., 8vo.,
numerous B&W text illustrations. Bound in an exhibition binding
of full light tan morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled
in gilt, large gilt tooled design of Gautama surrounded by dozens
of other religious figures on the center of both covers, gilt
dentelles, orange silk pastedowns and endpapers, t.e.g., others
uncut, by Zaehnsdorf, housed in a full maroon morocco open
ended slipcase. (718A)
- AULDJO, John & Robert Ferguson & Shirley Brooks & F. Wagner.
Narrative of
An Ascent to The Summit of Mont Blanc, on The Eighth and Ninth of August, 1827. London:
Longman, Green, and Longmans, 1856. $550
-
THIRD EDITION. Small 8vo, aquatint frontispiece showing "perilous positions", bound with
Ferguson's Swiss Men and Swiss Mountains (1853) and Shirley Brooks' The Russians of The
South (1854) and Dr. F. Wagner's Schamyl: The Sultan, Warrior, and Prophet of The Caucasus
(1854). Four works bound in one volume, bound in 1/2 tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt
lettered maroon morocco spine label, speckled edges. (2519A)
- AUSTEN, Jane.
The Novels of Jane Austen. Oxford: The Clarendon Press,
1932-4. $1,900
THIRD EDITION. 5 volumes, octavo, text based on collation of the early editions by R. W.
Chapman. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines. (2524A)
- AUSTEN, Jane.
The Novels of Jane Austen. Oxford: The Clarendon Press,
1959-63. $1,600
REPRINT OF THE THIRD EDITION. 6 volumes includes the minor works, octavo, text
based on collation of the early editions by R. W. Chapman. Bound in 1/2 green calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, gilt lettered green morocco spine labels. (2525A)
- AUSTEN, Jane.
The Works of Jane Austen. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.,
n.d., (c.1950). $1,400
THE ADELPHI EDITION. 7 volumes, octavo. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines. (2526A)
- AYSCU, Edward.
A Historie contayning the Warres, Treaties, Marriages, and
other occurrents betweene England and Scotland, from the King William the Conqueror,
untill
the happy Union of the both in our gratious King James. With a briefe declaration of the first
inhabitants of this island: and what several nations have sithence setled them-selus therein on
after another. London: by G. Eld, 1607. $1,500
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, small quarto, (vi)396pp., with a woodcut on title. Bound in
early 19th century full speckled calf over cords, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled in
gilt,
with the leather bookplate of W. A. Foyle - Beeleigh Abbey. (2363B)
Apparently the only work of its author, whose name is appended to the dedication to 'the
Prince'
(Henry).
See -- Scott, Bibliography of Works relating to Mary Queen of Scots, no. 200 (with facsimile
of
title).
STC 1014
APPARENTLY AN UNRECORDED VARIANT
- BACON, Francis. The Essays or Counsels, Civill and Morall of Francis Lo.
Vervlam
Viscount St. Alban. Newly enlarged. London: by John Haviland, and are sold by R. Allot,
1629.
$1,250
-
THE THIRTEENTH EDITION. 1 volume, square 8vo., (ii)340pp(ii), narrow printer
ornament removed from below "newly enlarged" and neatly repaired, with the "table" but
lacking the last 23 leaves Yy-Ccc4, as is the Pforzheimer copy, which contain the title "Of
The
Colours of Good and Euill". Bound in contemporary full speckled calf over cords, spine
expertly relined with the original spine laid down, new guilt lettered black morocco spine
label,
back corners renewed. (2315A)
According to Pforzheimer "It is quite probable that the portion which is lacking in this copy
(as
in ours) was never appended. The text ends, p.340, with 'FINIS.' And an erratum. If the
Table
were not an afterthought, as it evidently is, it would have been printed as part of sheets Xx.
The
Colours which is generally found appended was not included in the 1625 edition of which
this is
otherwise a paginary reprint and it should be observed that the table in this edition is not
arranged alphabetically as in the 1625 edition but in order of pagination." The Table in this
copy
is arranged alphabetically!
Pforzheimer 31; STC 1149.
"IN THE SCIENCE OF THE GROUNDS,
AND MYSTERIES OF THE LAW, HE WAS EXCEEDED BY NONE"
- BACON, Sir Francis. A Collection Of Some Principal Rules and Maximes of the
Common Lawes of England, With Their Latitude and Extent: Explicated for the more facile
Introduction of such as are studiously addicted to that noble Profession. London: by J. More,
1636. $875
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., small 8vo., (ix)94pp., early paper wrappers. Housed in a 1/2
green morocco slipcase.
Second edition of "one of the earliest, if not the first, of maxims of the English
Law" (Rees 1:
20). CBEL 1: 870. "We have here but twenty-five out of three hundred Rules which [Bacon]
had
collected: 'I thought good, before I brought them all into form, to publish some few, that by
the
taste of other men's opinion... I might receive either approbation in my own course, or better
advice for the altering of others which remain.' The excellence of that which we possess
makes
us grieve that we have so small a proportion of that which the author designed: 'Though some
great masters of the Law did outgo him in bulk... yet in the science of the grounds, and
mysteries
of the Law, he was exceeded by none' -- Preface to Blackstone's Anal." (Allibone, 90).
None of Bacon's legal works were published before his death in 1626; the first edition of this
work (often bound with The Use of the Law, probably not by Bacon) appeared in 1630. A
very
good copy of this cornerstone of English law.
STC 1135
- BACON, Sir Francis.
The Naturall and Experimentall History of Winds, &c.
Written in Latine.... Translated into English by R[obert]. G[entili]. Gent. London: for
Humphry
Moseley, 1653. $750
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 1 vol., 12mo., (xii)384(xv)pp., without the engraved
frontis
of Bacon which may not of been actually issued with this work. Bound in somewhat recent
1/4
tan calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, raised bands. (2102A)
This work includes references to Columbus, Peru, Greenland, and the West
Indies.
Wing B305
- [BACON, Sir Francis].
Baconiana. Or Certain Genuine Remains of Sr. Francis
Bacon. In Arguments Civil and Moral, Natural, Medical, Theological, and Bibliographical;
Now
for the First time faithfully Published. London: J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1679.
$750
FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (vi)104;3-270pp., with the engraved portrait of
Bacon by F. H. Van Hove. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked at an
earlier date. (2038A)
The Editing and "The Discourse" on Bacon's work are by Thomas Tenison
(1636-1715). The
last part of this book (not named on the title page) is the "Characters of the Lord Bacon."
Here
Dr. Peter Heylin, Dr. Sprat, and Abraham Cowley (in verse) gives their estimates of Bacon's
significance. The first two at least previously appeared in serial publications.
Thomas Tenison, afterwards Archbishop of Canterbury, who had access to Rawley's papers
after
his death. It contains, by way of introduction, an "account of all the Lord Bacon's works" of
considerable interest to the bibliographer.
Wing B269; Gibson 237b.
THE SECRET IMPRINT AGAINST
ROYAL PREROGATIVE AND HIERARCHICAL PRETENSIONS
- BACON, Nathaniel. An Historical Discourse of the Uniformity of the Government
of
England. The First Part. From the first Times till the Reign of Edward the Third. BOUND
WITH-- The Continuation of An Historical Discourse, of The Government of England, untill
the
end of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth... London: for Mathew Walbanck(e), 1647, 1651.
$950
2 volumes bound in one, thick 8vo., (vi)323(vi);(xii)307(iv)pp. Bound in contemporary
full
tan calf over cords, neatly rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine label.
(2039A)
This is the 1672 secret imprint. It is now believed that the Wing entries (both
editions) are
incorrect and that there were two issues of the 1647-1651 original before the 1672 secret
reprint.
The DNB entry for Bacon gives a good overview of the background and issues at stake and
the
printings. The secret printings are also noted but not bibliographically identified in CBEL 1:
p.
849. On the bibliographical issues, see BM; and ESTC R008530 and R206424. A succinct,
easily available synopsis can be found by examining the OCLC record with accession number
35893476. In sum: the 1672 secret reprint (offered here) has a single line imprint (not
including
the date which is on a separate line) and spells Matthew with two ts. The presence of the c in
the
bookseller/publisher name Walbancke does not identify the 1672 edition. It is rather a mark
of
one of the two states of the 1647 issue. The original edition of "The Continuation" is chiefly
identified by the presence of the name Thos. Roycroft in the imprint.
Nathaniel Bacon (1593-1660), brother of Sir Francis Bacon, was a lawyer, Justice of the
Peace,
and Member of Parliament. He was active against the Royalists and held offices under
Cromwell. His "Historical Discourse of the Uniformity of Government" offered here is a
constitutional history of England and is "pervaded by a strong spirit of hostility" to the claims
of
the royal prerogative and to hierarchical pretensions." [DNB I, p. 837] Accordingly, after the
Restoration in 1665 proposals for new editions of the book were not met warmly. Hence the
issue of the "secret edition" of 1672 (offered here) with the earlier dates. There was also a
secret
edition of 1682. And eventually nonsecret editions. This Nathaniel Bacon should not be
confused with the later Nathaniel Bacon (1642?-1676), "The Virginia Patriot" who, however,
was in the same Bacon family. Nor with other earlier NBs.
Wing B349,348; Lowndes, p.97.
- BACON, Sir Nathaniel.
A Relation of the fearful Estate of Francis Spira In
The
Year 1548. London: by Thomas Dawks for Edward Thomas, 1678. $650
1 vol., small 8vo.,(viii) 79pp. Bound in contempoary full sheep, covers rulled in blind.
(2043A)
Sir Nathaniel Bacon was the youngest son of Sir Nicholas Bacon, the first
Baronet.
"There is in the Additional MS. (in the British Museum, No. 397) 'a relation of the state of
Francis Spira,' which, it is probable was written by him."-- Rose's Biog. Dict.
Wing B363
THE FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION
- BARCLAY, John. Barclay his Argenis: or, the Loves of Poliarchus and Argenis.
Faithfully translated out of Latin into English, by Kingmill Long, Esquire. The second
edition, Beautified with Pictures. Together with a Key Prefixed to unlock the whole Story.
London: Henry Seile, 1636. $790
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 4to., (xxxvi)719(i)pp., engraved title-page, portrait of
Barclay, & 22 engravings by L. Gaultier. Bound in early full calf, hinges rubbed, head and
foot of spine rubbed with loss, covers tooled in gilt and blind. (1388A)
-
This work is Barclay's masterpiece. One of the most popular narratives of the
period, & in the poet Cowper's somewhat eccentric view, "the most amusing romance ever
written." The English translation originally appeared in folio (un-illustrated) in 1625; the
engravings first added in this edition are taken from the plates used for a French edition of
1623.
Dr. Garnett in the D.N.B. says " Barclay is a writer of the highest merit, who has
adapted the style of Petronius, elevated by the assiduous study of more dignified models, with
signal success to the requirements of his own day. His ' Satyricon ' shows how completely at an
early age he had appropriated the fascinating elegance of Petronius, while good taste or good
morals kept his matter singularly pure, considering his age and his vocation as a satirist. There is
more of youthful vigor in the ' Satyrieon,' more weight and finish in the ' Argenis ' . . . In the '
Argenis ' . . most of the characters are real personages . . . the author's purpose is graver, and his
scope wider. He designed to admonish princes and politicians, and above all to denounce
political faction and conspiracy, and show they might be repressed."
STC 1392.5.
- BEAUMONT, Francis & John Fletcher.
The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher.
London: Edward Moxon, 1840. $275
2 volumes, additional engraved title-page and portrait frontis in each volume, with an
introduction by George Darley. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt
lettered
black morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt.
(2430A)
- BERINGTON, Rev. Joseph.
The History of The Reign of Henry The Second,
and
of Richard and John, his Sons; With the Events of the Period, from 1154 to 1216. Basil:
Printed
and Sold by J. J. Tourneisen, 1793. $250
3 vols. Bound in contemporary full tree calf, gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt,
two
gilt lettered green morocco spine labels on each volume, head and foot of spines rubbed with
loss, upper hinges starting. (1823A)
"This work is distinguished by industry of investigation, vigor of conception,
vivacity and energy of expression, and, on the fundamental questions of civil polity, liberality
of
sentiment. We know few writers more capable of exhibiting facts with lively coloring, or of
giving animation to his narrative by a free use of the dramatic style. The structure of his
periods
is agreeably varied, and his diction is elegant." --Lon. Monthly Review.
- BLOUNT, Thomas.
Boscobel: or the Compleat History Of His Sacred
Majesties
Most Miraculous Preservation After the Battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651. London: for A
Seile,
1662. $525
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (iv)71:(iii)38pp., two parts bound in one, title page
printed
in red and black, frontis portrait and one with the royal arms, apparently lacking the fold-out
city
map of Worcester. Bound in full dark tan calf, gilt decorated spine, covers tooled in blind.
(2128A)
"This work was formerly much sought after by the curious". --Allibone.
"These two tracts entitled Boscobel, with all the plates, are among the most scarce and
high-priced historical pamphlets of the 17th century." Retros. Review.
Wing B3328; Wither to Prior, 47.
PUBLISHED BY A WOMAN
- BLOUNT, Thomas. Boscobel: or the Compleat History Of the Most Miraculous
Preservation of King Charles II. After the Battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651. To which is
added... the King's Concealment of Trent. Published by Mrs. Anne Wyndham. London: for J.
Wilford, 1725. $395
FOURTH EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., (xii)189(i)pp., two parts bound in one, engraved frontis
for each part, with the two fold-out plates. Bound in early full maroon morocco, raised
bands, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, front hinge starting. (2130A)
"This work was formerly much sought after by the curious". --Allibone.
"These two tracts entitled Boscobel, with all the plates, are among the most scarce and
high-priced historical pamphlets of the 17th century." Retros. Review.
- BONOMI, Joseph.
Nineveh and Its Palaces. The Discoveries of Botta and Layard,
applied to the Elucidation of Holy Writ. London: Illustrated London Library, n.d., (c.1890).
$250
1 volume, with an index, with over 200 illustrations. Bound in 1/2 red morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, top edge gilt. (2553A)
- BOSWELL, James.
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. London: George
Routledge and Sons, 1867. $125
1 volume, octavo, illustrated by Julian Portch. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, marbled edges. (2329A)
- BOTTA, Paul Emile.
M. Botta's Letters on the Discoveries at Nineveh. Translated
from the French by C. T. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1850.
$690
FIRST SERIES. 1 volume, 74pp., illustrated with 49 plates many fold-out. Bound in 1/2 red
morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2554A)
- BRADDON, Lawrence.
Essex's Innocency and Honour Vindicated: Or,
Murther, Subornation, Perjury, and Oppression, Justly Charg'd on the Murtherers of That Noble
Lord and True Patriot, Arthur [Capel] (Late) Earl of Essex... London: for the Author, 1690.
$750
-
FIRST EDITION. 1 volume, 4to., (v)62pp., with the rare engraved frontis depicting the
murder. Bound in 1/2 speckled calf. (2366A)
A principal contemporary source of the still mysterious death of Essex while imprisoned in
the
tower, leading to Braddon's own trial and imprisonment which lasted until the landing of
William III.
Wing B4101
THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
- BRONTE, Charlotte: (Currer Bell). Jane Eyre. An Autobiography. NY: Harper &
brothers, 1848. $1,200
-
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 1 volume, 174(i)pp., final ad leaf dated October, 1847,
usual
light foxing throughout, mild stain to upper 1/4 of first few leaves. Bound in contemporary
1/4
dark blue calf, gilt decorated spine, light rubbing to head and foot of spine, hinges fine,
marbled
boards slightly worn, a better copy than it may sound. (2464A)
- (BRONTE, CHARLOTTE). GASKELL, ELIZABETH C. The Life of
Charlotte
Bronte. New York: Appleton, 1857. $350
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 2 Vols., small 8vo. Bound in pthe publishers lavender
cloth
with interconnected cover design involving small crosses and ovals, gilt spine lettering, light
yellow coated endpapers, engraved frontis. combined 14-page publisher's catalog at rear of
volumes, inserted different single ad leaves at front endpapers of each volume, very nice set
with
slight sunning to spines, briefest of wear at edges, texts tight and clean with slight browning
and
scattered foxing. (1403A)
One of the classic literary biographies of the 19th Century. Gaskell met
Charlotte
Bronte in 1850
and a strong friendship developed immediately. After Charlotte's death in 1855, her father
asked
Gaskell to prepare a biography. Its publication in 1857 was tumultuous: "In a passage of the
original edition ... Mrs. Gaskell reproduced a supposed statement of facts, which had been
explicitly made to her by Miss Bronte, and on the authenticity of which she of course placed
absolute reliance. The truth of the statement was denied by the persons implicated, and the
result
was a retraction in the 'Times ' and the withdrawal from circulation of all the unsold copies of
the
first edition ... Concerning certain other statements the authoress was much harassed by
disclaimers and corrections, to which she sought to do justice in the later editions ...
"The substantial accuracy of the picture drawn by Mrs. Gaskell of her heroine's life and
character
and of the influences exercised upon them by her personal and local surroundings, has not
been
successfully impugned. As to her literary skill and power and absolute rightness of intention
as a
biographer there cannot be two opinions ... she was exceptionally successful in her endeavor
to
bring before her readers the picture of a very peculiar character and altogether origional
mind" -
DNB. The US edition was prepared from the original London edition, with the objectionable
material still included.
- BROWN, John.
Horae Subsecivae. Locke and Sydenham with Other
Occasional
Papers. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co., 1858. $95
1 vol., 8vo. Bound in full tan calf, ribbed gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered red morocco
spine
label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt school crest on front cover, blind tooled dentelles.
(1924A)
- BROWNE, Sir Thomas.
Religio Medici with Annotations Never before
published, upon all the obscure passages therein. London: by E. Cotes for Andrew Crook,
1656.
$750
-
FOURTH EDITION. 1 volume, small 8vo., with the engraved frontis, (x)297pp.(ii), with
the
final two pages of publishers ads. Bound in 19th century full paneled calf, ribbed gilt
decorated
spine, two gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels, covers tooled in gilt, gilt
dentelles,
top edge gilt, hinges rubbed. (2307A)
The best known and first work of Sir Thomas Browne, who called it "a private Exercise
directed
to myself." Published only after a pirated edition had appeared, it represents Browne's
attempt
to arrive at a warm and vital faith, one without cant or a spirit of exclusiveness, acceptable to
a
scientist; its Latin title means "a doctor's religion." It is one of the great achievments in the
ornate style of English prose.
- BROWNING, Robert.
The Works of Robert Browning. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Co., v.d. $550
THE RIVERSIDE EDITION. 6 volumes, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, top edge gilt others uncut. (2564A)
- BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. Casa Guidi
Windows. London: Chapman & Hall, 1851. $300
FIRST EDITION. Bound in the publisher's blue cloth, inner
and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, overall VF+,
housed in a 1/2 blue morocco slipcase, ribbed gilt lettered spine.
(957A)
Prov: With the leather bookplate of Frank J. Hogan.
FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION
COPY
- BROWNING, Robert. The Inn Album. London, 1875.
$1,700
12mo, original green cloth, inner hinges cracked, embossed
circular library stamp on the title-page, 1st ED presentation copy,
inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Miss Haworth with RB's
affectionate regards, Nov. 27.`75." (654A)
The recipient, Euphrasia Fanny Haworth, was a poet and a close
friend of the Brownings. Laid in a 1/2 brown morocco slipcase,
ribbed gilt decorated spine.
- BRUNTON, Mary.
Discipline: A Novel. Edinburgh: by George Ramsay &
Co.,
for many, 1814. $350
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., with the half-titles. Bound contemporary 1/2 speckled calf, gilt
decorated spines, two gilt lettered black spine labels. (2015A)
This work is a tale of Ellen Percy and her life, problems and happiness, written
in
autobiographical form. This work became extremely successful.
- BRYANT, William Cullen.
The Iliad and The Odyssey of Homer. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1898. $295
2 vols., thick 8vo., foldout map in volume two. Bound in 1/2 light blue morocco, ribbed
gilt decorated spines, spine lightly sunned, t.e.g., others uncut. (1862A)
- BUCKLE, Henry Thomas.
History of Civilization in England. London:
Longmans, Green, and Co., 1878. $750
NEW EDITION. 3 volumes, octavo. Bound in full tree calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt
lettered red and green morocco spine labels, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled edges, by
Riviere. (2547A)
- BURKE, Edmund.
The Works of The Right Honourable Edmund Burke.
London:
George Bell & Sons, 1883. $525
7 volumes, includes the additional volume of his life. Bound in 1/2 maroon morocco,
ribbed
gilt decorated spines, marbled edges. (2377A)
- BURNET, Gilbert.
The History of The Rights of Princes In the disposing of
Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating chiefly to the Pretensions of the Crown
of
France to the Regale, and the Late Contests with the Court of Rome. T which is added, a
Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in
an
Appendix. London: by J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. $225
SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., 110(iv)328;232(iv)pp., separate title-page for second
part.
Bound in contemporary full calf over cords, hinges starting, head and foot of spine rubbed
with
slight loss, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label. (2001A)
Gilbert Burnet. The author, a physician by trade, was an ardent supporter of the
Church of
England and paid more attention to religious and political writings than to his profession.
Wing B5801
A SPLENDID ASSOCIATION
ONE OF MRS. PIOZZI'S TWO SUBSCRIBERS COPIES
INSCRIBED BY HER AND
IN PRIVATE HANDS FOR THE LAST 199
YEARS!
- BURNEY, Frances: (Mme d'Arblay). Camilla: or, a
Picture of Youth... London: printed for T. Payne ... and T. Cadell
Jun. and W. Davies... 1796. $7,500
-
FIRST EDITION. 5 vols., 12mo., pp. xlviii, 390; [iv], 432;
[iv], 468; [iv] 432, [iv], 556; without the final advertisement leaf
in volume I, some spotting but generally very clean and fresh,
inscribed by Hester Lynch Piozzi on the title-page (slightly
cropped) of volume one "Accepted by Dear Miss Owe[n] from H:
L: Piozzi -- Septr. 17[96]". Bound in early l9th century dark blue
half calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spines lettered
in gilt. (862A)
A splendid association copy. This would be one of the two copies
of her friend's novel for which Mrs. Piozzi subscribed (her name
features on p. xxxv of the subscription list): presumably she kept
the other for herself, but it does not seem to be listed in either of
her sales, of 1816 and 1823. The present set (apparently the only
existent) was given away the month the novel was published,
September 1796. At that time Mrs. Piozzi was living at Brynbella,
her family home, and one of her visitors there in September was
Margaret Owen, a cousin and close friend who was godmother to
her daughter Cecilia Margaretta (1777-1857). Miss Owen had met
Dr. Johnson with the Thrales on several occasions: usually he was
very short with her, and Boswell mentions his opinion of her as
"empty-headed" (Boswell III 48 and 478). Fanny Burney herself
also knew Miss Owen, describing her in less abrupt terms as
"good-humored and sensible enough. She is a sort of butt, and as
such is a general favorite" (see Boswell, same page). Dr.
Johnson's only surviving letter to her is, however, full of gentle
pity and advice about How to deal with her alcoholic, unstable
elder brother John (Redford III 326-7). Mrs. Piozzi mentions
Miss. Owen's visit in a letter of 30 September (Piozzi Letters, ed.
Bloom, II XXX); in a letter of 20 September to her daughter she
discusses Fanny Burney's new novel, published the same month.
She had read the novel as soon as it came out, but the only
mention in Thraliana is her dismissive judgement that it is "not
bad". In fact relations with Fanny, who had once been her
intimate correspondent, almost Completely ceased after the
controversial marriage to Mr. Piozzi in 1784: Fanny had
consistently opposed the match, and it seems that Piozzi himself
refused to allow a resumption of the two women's friendship if
his existence was In effect to be ignored. Margaret Owen
(1743-1816) was the daughter of Sir Robert Owen of Penrhos
Hall, Montgomeryshire; as she never married, her estate was
bequeathed to her cousin, Mary Jane Ormsby, whose marriage to
William Gore began the Ormsby-Gore family, ennobled with the
barony of Harlech in 1876 (see Thraliana 1006 n. 5). The present
set contains a pencil note by Lord Harlech, whose family recently
sold it. This set of Camilla has never been sold before in 199
years, and has passed from the author's friend and contemporary
to her cousin, and down in a single family ever since.
Rothschild 550. See also Gilson, Jane Austen, pp.432 and
439-40: Jane Austen was also a subscriber, and her copy is now at
the Bodleian.
FIRST DUBLIN EDITION
- BURNEY, Frances: (Mme d'Arblay). Camilla: or, a Picture of Youth ... Dublin:
by
William Porter for many, 1796. $425
FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 3 vols., 12mo. Bound in contemporary full marbled calf,
expertly rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels.
(2093A)
Published the same year as the first London edition. The story deals with the
matrimonial
concerns of a group of young people, Camilla Tyrold and her sisters, the daughters of a
country
parson, and her cousin Indiana Lynmere; and centers round the love affair of Camilla herself
and
her eligible suitor, Edgar Mandlebert. Its happy consummation is delayed over five volumes
(in
the London edition) by intrigues, contretemps, and misunderstandings. The book, especially
in
its earlier chapters, contains some of the comic situations and absurd characters in which
Miss.
Burney excelled.
- BURNS, Robert.
Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. London: for A.
Strahan;
T. Cadell; and W. Creech, 1787. $550
THIRD AND FIRST LONDON EDITION. 1 vol., 8vo., engraved frontis portrait of
Burns.
Bound in contemporary full calf, rebacked at an earlier date, gilt lettered red morocco spine
label,
front hinge starting. (1922A)
Known as the "Stinking Edition" for the misprint of "stinking" for "skinking"
in
the poem "To a
Haggis".
- BUTLER, Samuel.
Hudibras, A Poem, with Historical, Biographical, and
Explanatory Notes, selected from Grey & Other Authors. To Which are Prefixed, A Life of
the
Author, and a Preliminary Discourse on the Civil War. London: for many, 1822.
$225
NEW EDITION. 2 vols., 8vo., illustrated with 12 hand-colored plates, light off-setting.
Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, ribbed gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered brown
and
green morocco spine labels, hinges neatly repaired at an earlier date. (1657A)
IN BOARDS UNCUT
- BYRON, Lord. Lara, A Tale. Jacqueline, A Tale. London: for J. Murray, 1814.
$475
FIRST EDITION UNCUT IN ORIGINAL BOARDS. small 8vo, (v)128pp.(ii). Bound in
the
publisher's white paper backed blue boards, hinges cracked, covers attached, head and foot of
spine present, housed in a blue cloth clamshell slipcase. (1359A)
WITH 40 HAND COLORED PLATES
- BYRON, Lord. The Complete Works of Lord Byron. Paris: by Baudry and
Amyot,
1825. $750
-
7 volumes, illustrated with 40 contemporary hand colored plates. Bound in 1/2 brown
morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines. (2424A)
PRESENTATION COPY
- CABLE, George W. Bonaventure. A Prose Pastoral of
Acadian Louisiana. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. $140
LATER EDITION, first published in 1887. Bound in
publisher's gilt green cloth, spine slightly faded, elaborate gilt
cover by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g., inscribed and signed by
Cable opposite the half-title: "Every happy wish, from/Yours
truly/G.W. Cable/Northampton, Mass., Dec. 1900."
(842A)
PRESENTATION COPY TO HIS
SISTER
- CABLE, George W. Strong Hearts. NY: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1899. $350
FIRST EDITION. Bound in publisher's gilt green cloth,
extremities slightly rubbed, slightly cocked, t.e.g., inscribed and
signed by Cable opposite the half-title: "To that most precious
sister/Mary L. Cable/from her loving brother/G.W. Cable/On her
birthday, April '99." BAL 2365 (844A)
GEORGE WASHINGTON CABLE (1844-1925): American
short-story writer and novelist, reformer and enemy of slavery.
Born in New Orleans. At the age of 19 volunteered as a
Confederate soldier. After the war he earned a precarious living
in New Orleans, before taking up a literary career in 1879. Cable
is known for his tales dealing with the Creoles of New Orleans
which were published in Scribner's and which made his
reputation. He was part of the local color movement of the late
19th Century and a master of the various dialects of his native
city. His first literary success was Old Creole Days (1879), a
collection of his stories, to which Madame Delphine (1881) was
added in later editions. The Grandissimes, a complex novel of
social forces and most widely read work today, showed Cable to
be an important writer whose treatment of race relations and
violence was to foreshadow such later Southern writers as William
Faulkner and Robert Penn Warren. Dr. Sevier (1884) attacked the
corruption of New Orleans in the period before the Civil War.
PRESENTATION COPY
WITH AN UNUSUAL INSCRIPTION
- CABLE, George W. Old Creole Days. A Story of
Creole Life. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. $
225
LATER EDITION, first published in 1879. Bound in
publisher's gilt green cloth, spine slightly faded, head and foot of
spine rubbed with some loss, elaborate gilt cover by Margaret
Armstrong, t.e.g., t.e.g., inscribed and signed by Cable opposite
the title page: "Did you ever notice that here are/ eight stories
without a single villain -- or/that I was/G.W. Cable/Northampton,
Mass., 1906." (843A)
- CAESAR, Charles.
Numerus Infaustus: A Short View of the Unfortunate
Reigns
of William the Second, Henry the Second, Edward the Second, Richard the Second, Charles
the
Second, James the Second. London: for Ric(hard) Chiswell, 1689. $695
FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., 16mo., (ii)125(i)pp., pages 121-125 misnumbered 73-89.
Bound
in contemporary full dark brown calf, covers ruled in blind, original gilt lettered red morocco
spine label, VERY GOOD. (2165A)
The second edition of this work was not published until 1736. Apparently
quite
scarce; the NUC
locates only two copies and the OCLC locates only the second edition and a microform
edition.
Wing C203.
- CAMDEN, William.
Remains Concerning Brit: Their Languages \, Names,
Surnames, Allusions, Anagramms, Armories, Moneys, Impresses, Apparel, Artillerie, Wise
Speeches, Proverbs, Poesies, Epitaphs. The Seventh Impression, much amended, with many
rare
Antiquities never before Imprinted. London: for and by Charles Harper and John Amery,
1674.
$300
1 vol., 8vo., (iii)556(ii)pp. Bound in contemporary full tan calf over cords, rare cover
detached, front cover hinge repaired. (1938A)
Wing C375
- CARRYL, Charles E. Davy and the Goblin or What Followed Reading
"Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland". Boston: Ticknor and Co., 1886. $350
FIRST EDITION FIRST STATE. Square 8vo, illustrated, first state of publisher's ads.
Bound in publisher's pictorial light brown cloth, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed.
Housed
in a brown cloth slipcase, gilt lettered brown morocco spine label. (WDH)
- [CERVANTES, Miguel De].
The History of The Valorous and Witty Knight
Errant, Don Quixote, of the Mancha. London: for R. Scot, T. Basser, J. Wright, R. Chiswell,
1675-72. $2,500
-
2 parts in 1 volume. Folio, (viii)1-137(v)138-273pp., separate title page to the second part,
the lower right corner of the title-page has a 4-1/4" x 2-3/4" piece missing though it affects the
"75" in the date and 3 words of the publishers, less offensive than it may sound, still a GOOD
copy of tough edition to secure today. Bound in 18th century 1/4 speckled calf, blue paper
boards. (2533A)
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
- CERVANTES, Miguel de. The Life and Exploits of the
Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha. London: J. and
R. Tonson et al., 1756. $1,650
THIRD EDITION EXTRA ILLUSTRATED. 2 vols., 4to.,
translated by Charles Jarvis, engraved frontis portrait of Cervantes
after Kent, 68 plates after Vanderbank and an additional 6
engraved plates by William Hogarth. Bound in 1/2 calf, ribbed
gilt decorated spines. ()
- CERVANTES, Miguel de.
Don Quioxte de la Mancha. London: Nonesuch
Press, 1930. $590
2 vols., octavo, with 21 illustrations in color by E. McKnight Kauffer, limited to 1475
copies of which this is #1452. Bound in the publisher's full light tan pig skin, raised bands, top
edge rough gilt, others uncut, spines ever so slightly darker than the covers, gilt lettered brown
morocco spine labels, with the original marbled board slipcase, slipcase rubbed, a VERY
GOOD SET. (2207A)
- [CHARLES I].
Eikon Basilike. The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His
Solitudes and Sufferings. [London], 1648. $1,900
-
FIRST EDITION SECOND ISSUE. 1 volume, octavo, (ii)(iv)269pp., with the errata slip
(apparently from the 3red issue), 17th century double page engraved plate depicting the King
receiving the vision (not called for) bound in before title-page, separate title page to the second
part. Bound in somewhat recent 1/4 brown speckled calf, gilt lettered leather spine label.
(2532A)
Almack 2.
- CHARLES II (1630-1685) and JAMES II (1633-.1701).
Several Treaties of
Peace and Commerce Concluded between the late King and other princes and states. London:
by Edward Poole, 1686.
--Bound with--
JAMES II and LOUIS XIV. King of France. Treaty of Peace, Good Correspondence
& Neutrality in America, between... James II and ... Lewis XIV, Concluded the 16th Day of
Novemb. 1686. (London), by Thomas Newcomb, 1686. $400
FIRST COMPLETE EDITION of this compilation of treaties between Great Britain and
France, Holland & Denmark, Spain, the Ottoman Empire. 1 vol., (i)269;19pp. Bound in
somewhat recent full red morocco, raised bands, head of spine chipped, gilt lettered spine
label.
(2125A)
Of particular interest are some treaties concerning America: the Treaty of
Breda,
1667, between
Great Britain and Holland, and the confirmation of that treaty which concerned the American
colonies, Westminster Peace Treaty, Feb. 1673; the Treaty of navigation and commerce
between
England and Holland, Breda, 1667, and The Hague, Feb. 1667; treaty for restraining of
depredations and establishing peace in America between Charles II of England and Spain,
concluded in Madrid, 1670; Marine Treaty between England and Holland, 1674.
After the printing of this book, an important treaty was concluded between James II and Louis
XIV concerning the American colonies on Nov. 16, 1686. This treaty was hastily put into
print
and the present copy is one of the few which includes it. It states the rights of both kings in
the
American Seas and that in case of war between France and England, "a true and firm peace
and
neutrality shall continue in America between said British and French Nations in the same
manner
as if such breach in Europe had not happened".
Wing C3605 and J393.
- [CHATTO, William Andrew].
A Paper: - of Tobacco; Treating of The Rise,
Progress, Pleasures, and Advantages of Smoking: with Anecdotes of Distinguished Smokers,
Mems. On Pipes and Tobacco-Boxes, and A Tritical Essay on Snuff. by Joseph Fume.
London,
Chapman and Hall. 1839. $300
SECOND EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS. 1vol., 12mo, illustrated. Bound in the
publisher's
pictorial boards, somewhat recent paper spine. (2081A)
- CHAUCER, Geoffrey.
The Complete Works of Chaucer. London: Oxford
University Press, 1967. $375
1 vol., edited by Walter W. Skeat. Bound in full polished red calf, ribbed gilt decorated
spine, gilt lettered blue morocco spine label, covers ruled in gilt, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., by
Bayntun. (1777A)
IN THE ORIGINAL 26 PARTS
- CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Great War. London: George Newnes Ltd., n.d.
$575
FIRST EDITION IN THE ORIGINAL 26 PARTS, octavo, illustrated. Bound in the
publisher's original pictorial wrappers, spines generally good, wrapper covers detached on
part 5
and starting on part 11, overall a VG set. (2190A)
- CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer.
London To Ladysmith via Pretoria. NY:
Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900. $600
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 1 volume, illustrated, fold-out maps. Bound in the
publishers gilt stamped red cloth, hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, tope edge gilt,
overall
a VERY GOOD copy. (2471A)
- CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples.
London:
Cassell and Co., Ltd., 1956, 56, 57, 58. $425
ALL FIRST EDITIONS, 4 vols. Bound in the publisher's red cloth, with the original
pictorial DJ's, VG/VG.
- CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples.
London:
Cassell and Co., Ltd., 1956, 56, 57, 58. $950
ALL FIRST EDITIONS, 4 volumes. Bound in recent 1/2 brown morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines, gilt lettered red and green morocco spine labels. (2473A)
- CHURCHILL, Winston.
The Second World War. London: Cassell & Co.,
Ltd.,
1948, 49, 50, 51, 52, & 54. $1,250
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols., illustrated. Bound in 1/2 green morocco, ribbed gilt
decorated spines. (2298A).
- CLARENDON, Edward Hyde first Earl of. A Brief
View and Survey of the Dangerous and Pernicious Errors to
Church and State, in Mr. Hobbes's Book entitled Leviathan.
[Oxford]: at the Theater, 1676. $750
FIRST EDITION, 1 vol, square 8vo., (xviii)322pp., engraved
allegorical frontis. Bound in 1/4 dark brown calf, ribbed gilt
decorated spine, hinges rubbed. (814A)
Wing C4420
- CLARENDON, Edward Earl of.
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars
in
England. Oxford: at The Clarendon Press, 1807. $1,400
A NEW EDITION. 6 vols., 4to., large paper copy?. Bound in a fine Oxford style binding
of
full straight grained red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers ruled in gilt, blind
tooled
crest on front covers, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. (1979A)
SIGNED
- CLEMENS, Samuel: [Mark Twain]. Tom Sawyer Abroad Tom Sawyer, Detective
and
Other Stories Etc., Etc. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. $3,900
LATER EDITION SIGNED BY CLEMENS. Illustrated, signed "Mark Twain" on the
front
pastedown and dated May 8th 1907. Bound in the publisher's gilt stamped red cloth, slightly
cocked else fine. (1511A)
- COLLINS, Wilkie.
No Name. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1862.
$750
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols., octavo, with the half titles. Bound in 1/2 light blue morocco,
ribbed gilt decorated spines, spines slightly sunned, top edge gilt, others uncut.
(2198A)
- COLLINS, Wilkie.
Armadale. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1866.
$475
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols., octavo, with 20 illustrations by George H. Thomas. Bound in
1/2
light blue morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, spines slightly sunned, front hinges of
volume
two neatly repaired, top edge gilt, others uncut. (2200A)
- COMMINES (Philip de).
The History of Philip De Commines Knight, Lord of
Argenton. The Third Edition. To which is now added out of the latest and best French Copy,
A
Preface to the said History, The Life of Angelo Cattho Arch-Bishop of Vienna, and two
Epistles
of John Sleiden relating to the said History never before published. London: S. G. tor Joshua
Kirton, 1665. $495
THIRD EDITION. 1 vol., folio, (xi)290(vi)pp., title within woodocut border, engraved
frontis. Bound in contemporary full calf, rebacked at an earlier date. (2005A)
This work translated by Thomas Danett; contains a short life of the Author and
17
genealogical trees of the Houses of Burgundie, Medices, Mantua, etc.
Wing C5541
FIRST LONDON EDITION,
UNCUT IN BOARDS
- COOPER, James Fenimore. The Last of the Mohicans; a
Narrative of 1757. London: John Miller, 1826. $1,750
FIRST LONDON EDITION, 3 vols., small 8vo, largely clean
and bright throughout. Bound in the original blue boards which at
some earlier date have been recovered with matching blue paper
and the spines relined with matching paper spine labels, uncut, as
issued, housed in a brown cloth clamshell case, gilt lettered spine.
(624A)
Along with the first American edition (Jan. 10, 1826), this the
first London (March 18, 1826) was published in the same year.
Editions in France and Germany were also published in 1826.
Success of "The Spy" (1821), "The Pioneers" (1823) and "The
Pilot" (1824) had created an active international market for
subsequent works by Cooper. BAL 3833.
- COX, William.
Memoirs of The Kings of Spain of the House of Bourbon, from
the accession of Philip V. to the death of Charles III. 1700...to...1788. London: for Longman,
Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1815. $550
SECOND EDITION. 5 volumes. Bound in fine contemporary 1/2 tan calf, gilt decorated
spines, gilt lettered red morocco spine labels, sprinkled edges. (2549A)
- CUST, Robert H. Hobart.
The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. London: The
Navarre
Society Ltd., 1927. $600
2 volumes, illustrated. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spines, covers
triple ruled in gilt, gilt decorated green morocco onlay on all covers, gilt dentelles, tope edges
gilt, others uncut, by The Harcourt Bindery. (2450A)